NSSA - National Scholastic Surfing Association
NSSA - National Scholastic Surfing Association

This Web site is for anyone who is interested in the sport of surfing. We've organized the National Scholastic Surfing Association into categories on the top of the page so you can jump easily into areas of interest. Many areas of the site will be updated on a regular basis. So, make sure to visit us as often as you like.


Southeast/North Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Carlie Eastwood 2060
2 Lani Rodriguez 1780
3 Ava Earle 300
3 Lanea Mons 300
Gold Coast Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Madyson Stone 11400
2 Oakley Moran 7500
3 Isabella Scott 5850
4 Eloise Grewe 5400
5 Ava Saffell 3750
Southeast/North Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Randy Martin 3200
1 Jason Schweizer 3200
3 Kydon Larrabee 100
3 Wynter Larrabee 100
Southeast Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Teddy Wittemann 7260
2 Shea Edwards 6080
3 Kieran Spring 4080
4 Ian Honda 3930
5 DC Lewis 3000
Gold Coast Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Jack Zoltan 10200
2 Alejandro Bernales 8550
3 Sean Stepan 6735
4 Jonas Meskis 5505
5 Van Cusick 5242
Southeast Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Shea Edwards 8250
2 Charles Moren 5190
3 Ian Honda 4680
4 Cameran Stewart 3160
5 DC Lewis 2250
Southeast/North Explorer Super Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Jay Glynn 6100
2 Jeffrey Frederick 4500
Mid Atlantic Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Skylar Steinmetz 11250
2 Allie Keeler 5250
Southeast/North Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Auburn Hilley 6000
2 Sawyer Glynn 4220
3 Lani Rodriguez 2350
4 Ansley West 2250
5 River Proctor 1860
Hawaii Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Zoie Zeitz 3000
2 Brenice Alama 2400
3 Addison Murphy 1950
4 Leah Turner 1800
5 Elliamna Grubbs 1500
Southeast/North Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Braeden Kopec 6100
2 Victor Martinez 4030
3 Noah Poteat 3100
4 Benji Lacy 2450
Southeast/North Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Ellinor Walsh 3930
2 Ivy Bradley 3200
3 Carlie Eastwood 2060
4 Ava Earle 300
4 Lanea Mons 300
Northwest Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Olivia Storrer 9285
2 Madyson Stone 8685
3 Kaikora Nauenberg 7650
4 Kirra Huntress 7635
5 Camille Cortazzo 6750
Southeast Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Teddy Wittemann 9000
2 Kieran Spring 5510
3 Gabriel De Araujo 3040
4 DC Lewis 2250
5 Baylor White 1680
Hawaii Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Elliamna Grubbs 3000
2 Mana Cazimero 2400
3 U’ilani Nakao 1950
4 Leah Turner 1800
5 Brenice Alama 1500
Caribbean Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 DC Lewis 3000
Southwest Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Marlo Leigh Harris 9150
2 Reid Van Wagoner 7357
3 Shea Sherman 7283
4 Brynley Beckman 6292
5 Kaydn Persidok 5541
Hawaii Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Jacob Turner 3000
2 Chase Burnes 2400
3 Tiger Abubo 1950
4 Ari Kakitsis 1800
5 Given Goodwin 1500
Mid Atlantic Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Allie Keeler 3000
Gold Coast Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Lilly Gilholm 11400
2 Emily Ramirez 10200
Hawaii Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Zoie Zeitz 3000
2 Elliamna Grubbs 2400
3 Brenice Alama 1950
4 Addison Murphy 1800
5 Leah Turner 1500
Mid Atlantic Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Skylar Steinmetz 11250
2 Brynn Johnson 4500
3 Allie Keeler 3000
Southeast Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Gabe Griffin 6000
2 Gabriel De Araujo 4600
3 Baylor White 3000
Southeast Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Aubrey Rasmussen 9000
Mid Atlantic Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Connelly Bain 11250
2 Thomas Meekins 9180
3 Will Deane 3930
Southeast/North Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Evan Grieger 5800
2 Sawyer Glynn 4600
3 Asher Eastwood 3200
3 Owen Anthony 3200
5 Brawlen Haag 2800
Mid Atlantic Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Annie Peters 9930
2 Story Martinez 6000
3 Brynn Johnson 3930
4 Allie Keeler 2250
Southwest Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Ruby Stringfellow 10800
2 Peeta Kenworthy 8550
3 Teagan Meza 8050
4 Zoe Panettiere 7200
5 Samaira Lizzi 6000
Northwest Open U10 Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Quinn Brizgys 12000
Northwest Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Zander Brown 10200
2 Maddox Keet 8400
3 Koby Wachter 7096
4 Rohan Bacon 5864
5 Marcel Vincent 5783
Gold Coast Super Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Gary Tachell 10350
2 Bob Boldt 8100
3 Brett William Jordan 7900
4 Curt Harper 6750
5 William Kemble 4350
Southwest Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Lucas Senkbeil Cassity 10800
2 Eeli Timperi 7200
3 Dane Libby 6548
4 Luke MacBeth 5890
5 Dylan Sloan 5685
Hawaii Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Kaden Awad 3000
2 Ryder Prouty 2400
3 Bode Davis 1950
4 Zavier Rodriguez 1800
5 Kahanu Rangel 1500
Gold Coast Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Aiden Albada 9600
2 Fynn Neth 8700
3 Cole Saffell 6892
4 Kainoa Queenan 5333
5 Dominic Arce 5190
Southeast Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Marlynn Glaub 9000
2 Jordanna Doyle 4500
Southeast Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Marlynn Glaub 9000
2 Ashley Van Voast 4500
3 Summer Bistyga 2250
Northwest Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Olivia Storrer 10800
2 Kaikora Nauenberg 8685
3 Kirra Huntress 7050
4 Camille Cortazzo 6585
5 Isla Hardy 6285
Mid Atlantic Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 JB Bayer 9930
2 Tripp Boyce 6000
3 Kaeden Barnhart 3930
4 Benjamin Mullis 1580
5 Reid Chickey 0
Southwest Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Finn Castle 7800
2 Wyatt Yount 7200
3 Cruz Freyre 6750
4 Zion Walla 5400
5 AJ Iredell 5333
Southeast Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Maddox Zaskey 7680
2 Zoey Honda 4500
3 Charles Moren 3000
4 Charles Penuel 2250
Southeast Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Charles Moren 9000
2 Maddox Zaskey 6750
Southeast Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Aubrey Rasmussen 8250
2 Madison Bennett 7500
Southeast/North Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Everett Nipper 5510
2 Cash Nipper 4900
3 Kole Mazzarella 4580
4 Benji Lacy 3510
5 Victor Martinez 3240
Southeast Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Marlynn Glaub 9000
2 Jordanna Doyle 4500
3 Peyton Lenox 4030
Northwest Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Jack Keet 11400
2 Cruz Vavuris-Verduzco 10200
Southeast Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Charles Moren 9000
2 Maddox Zaskey 6180
3 Charles Penuel 2250
Southeast Open U10 Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Karina Curtis 7500
2 Zoey Honda 6000
Southwest Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Kolby Aipa 10950
2 Ryder Smith 7635
3 Trevor Jeffrey 7035
4 Luke Rebensdorf 6285
5 Alex Beggs 5933
Mid Atlantic Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Sterling Stewart 8610
2 Kai Nau 6000
3 Dorian Costa 5450
4 Vincent Gallo 2350
Mid Atlantic Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Taylor Meekins 10680
2 Wilson Carlisle 6770
3 Asher Craft 6520
4 William -Lliam Maloney 4500
5 Christian Castiglione 4260
Southeast Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Kieran Spring 6360
2 Gabe Griffin 6000
3 Gabriel De Araujo 4600
4 Baylor White 2250
Southwest Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Teagan Meza 10800
2 Dane Gregorius 10350
3 Brett Gregorius 7050
4 Graysen Stirrat 6750
5 Eli Sobel 3950
Hawaii Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 U’ilani Nakao 3000
2 Brenice Alama 2400
3 Leah Turner 1950
4 Brooklyn Parkinson 1800
5 Mana Cazimero 1500
Hawaii Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Ryder Prouty 3000
2 Kaue Cabral 2400
3 Hayden Flores 1950
4 Kana’i Koehne 1800
5 Kona Abubo 1500
Northwest Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Maddie Storrer 11400
2 Zoe Chait 10200
3 Madalyn Price 7800
4 Brooke Bent 1800
Northwest Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Ethan Hollander 9600
2 Cooper Shank 6900
3 Stryder Stelck 6353
4 Brody Price 6330
5 Aiden Albada 6196
Southwest Explorer Super Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Gavin Haughey 11250
2 Adrien Berry 10200
3 Roger Matzke 3900
Southwest Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Sara Freyre 10200
2 Hana Johnson 7650
3 Ava Wagester 7620
4 Sierra Downer 7350
5 Audrey Denos 6285
Southeast/North Open U10 Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Arya Rodriguez 3100
Hawaii Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Kea Moody 3000
2 Mana Cazimero 2400
3 Aukai Tanaka 1950
4 Declan Murphy 1800
5 Odin Grubbs 1500
Southeast/North Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Auburn Hilley 9000
2 Ansley West 3610
3 River Proctor 3000
4 Romie Stalnaker 2900
5 Coral Sasser 2620
Southeast Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Kendall Dimmick 8250
2 Karina Curtis 6160
3 Ashley Van Voast 4030
3 Reese Lenox 4030
Southeast/North Explorer Duke
# Surfer Points
1 Jeffrey Frederick 6000
Southeast Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Kaleb Okyn 7680
2 Aubrey Rasmussen 6750
3 Madison Bennett 6360
Southwest Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Maddie Stanton 9100
2 Elliana Geffeney 2400
3 Mary Ellen Oliveira 1950
Hawaii Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Malia Moana Lima 3000
2 Ryann Pascual 2400
Gold Coast Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Sebastian Bluhm 8700
2 Van Cusick 7800
3 Angel Jardine 7035
4 Harlan Birch 5400
5 Liam Knight 3300
Southwest Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Titus Santucci 9750
2 Lucas Senkbeil Cassity 8850
3 Dane Matson 6247
4 Wheeler Hasburgh 4950
5 Eeli Timperi 4843
Hawaii Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Zoie Zeitz 3000
2 Maia West 2400
3 Kauanu Moleta 1950
4 Ryann Pascual 1800
Southwest Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Brody Buck 7185
2 Rintaro Suneya 7035
3 Tanner Sandvig 6900
4 Jaime Veselko 6557
5 Oliver Rowe 6157
Mid Atlantic Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Annie Peters 8250
2 Leila Okenka 6180
3 Story Martinez 4680
4 Story Martinez 3000
Southeast/North Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Auburn Hilley 9000
2 Lani Rodriguez 2450
Southeast/North Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Everett Nipper 6080
2 Cash Nipper 5840
3 Benji Lacy 4520
4 Kole Mazzarella 4320
5 DC Lewis 3000
Gold Coast Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Henry Goldstein 10350
2 Alexander Poulos 8850
3 Kai Landers 7800
4 Graysen Stirrat 6135
5 Troyden Frontino 5850
Southeast/North Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Ellinor Walsh 5350
2 Carlie Eastwood 3200
3 Ivy Bradley 2450
4 Lanea Mons 300
5 Ava Earle 200
Mid Atlantic Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 JB Bayer 8250
2 Reid Chickey 5250
Southeast/North Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Braeden Kopec 6100
2 Benji Lacy 3200
3 Noah Poteat 2450
4 Donovan Vanek 1880
Northwest Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Brody Price 10950
2 Maddox Keet 8700
3 Kai Wolsbeck 8048
4 Ronin Castorino 7650
5 Tristan Day 5903
Hawaii Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Tiger Abubo 3000
2 Kalanoweo DeSoto 2400
3 Jonah Grubbs 1950
4 Dillon Murphy 1800
5 Kai Nelson 1500
Southwest Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Zoey Kaina 8385
2 Marlo Leigh Harris 8198
3 Brynley Beckman 7200
4 Bailey Turner 6233
5 Peeta Kenworthy 6120
Southwest Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Loyal Kenworthy 10800
2 Makai Castle 9900
3 Grant Parsons 6135
4 Alex Beggs 6000
5 Luke Godinez 5505
Southeast/North Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Auburn Hilley 9000
2 Ansley West 4110
3 Romie Stalnaker 2900
4 River Proctor 2840
4 Coral Sasser 2840
Southwest Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Finn Castle 8400
2 Nehemiah Willmer 7500
3 Waylon Kenworthy 7350
4 Sawyer Abing 6585
5 Brody Buck 4950
Southeast/North Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Randy Martin 3200
1 Jason Schweizer 3200
3 Kydon Larrabee 100
3 Wynter Larrabee 100
Northwest Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Saga Espeland 0
1 Isla Hardy 0
Southeast/North Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Joonas Autero 4220
2 Evan Grieger 3460
3 Jay Weyer 2540
4 Owen Anthony 2250
5 Asher Eastwood 1420
Southwest Explorer Duke
# Surfer Points
1 Gary Tachell 6000
2 James Ferguson 5600
Hawaii Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Hayden Flores 3000
2 Bode Davis 2400
3 Kaue Cabral 1950
4 Wesley Beavers 1800
5 Ryder Prouty 1500
Northwest Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Isla Hardy 0
Mid Atlantic Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Skylar Steinmetz 11250
2 Story Martinez 5450
Northwest Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Kai Wolsbeck 0
1 Taylor Mandell 0
Mid Atlantic Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Sterling Stewart 7940
2 Wilson Carlisle 7860
3 Emerson Timbers 6000
4 Will Deane 4580
5 Cose Stoyanoff 3510
Mid Atlantic Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Wilson Carlisle 9000
2 Sterling Stewart 6520
3 Dorian Costa 6200
4 Reid Chickey 6100
Southeast Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Gabe Griffin 6000
2 Gabriel De Araujo 4600
3 Baylor White 3000
Southwest College Team
# Surfer Points
3 PLNU Gold 3000
2 WU A 2400
3 UCSD A 1950
4 Saddleback College 1800
5 SDSU A 1500
Gold Coast Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Dominic Arce 9300
2 Ronin Castorino 8850
3 Maddox Keet 7485
4 Finn Castle 6000
5 Wyatt Holsted 5850
Northwest Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 James Daniel 10050
2 Jackson Taylor 9200
3 Ethan Hollander 7650
4 Cooper Shank 6900
5 Stryder Stelck 6248
Hawaii Open U10 Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Mana Cazimero 3000
2 Brooklyn Parkinson 2400
3 Honua DeSoto 1950
Northwest Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Riviera Hunter 11400
2 Emery Storrer 7800
Hawaii Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Luke Tema 3000
2 Jae Wood 2400
3 Oliver Zietz 1950
4 Legend Chandler 1800
5 Ari Kakitsis 1500
Hawaii Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Oliver Zietz 3000
2 Luke Tema 2400
3 Jae Wood 1950
4 Ari Kakitsis 1800
5 Legend Chandler 1500
Southeast/North Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Hendrix Shaw 4680
2 Kor Minks 3200
3 Robby Dye 3000
4 Owen Anthony 2350
5 Everett Weyer 2250
Southeast Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Kor Minks 3200
Mid Atlantic Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Asher Craft 9930
2 JB Bayer 7440
3 Cash Souter 6000
4 Tripp Boyce 3930
5 Benjamin Mullis 3160
Mid Atlantic Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Taylor Meekins 9830
2 Wilson Carlisle 7860
3 Miles Bain 7100
4 Sterling Stewart 4920
5 Dane Costa 4030
Southeast Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Kaleb Okyn 7680
2 Aubrey Rasmussen 6930
3 Madison Bennett 6180
Mid Atlantic Open U10 Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Leila Okenka 9000
Hawaii Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Luke Tema 3000
2 Oliver Zietz 2400
3 Ari Kakitsis 1950
4 Jacob Turner 1800
5 Hunter Hibbitt 1500
Southeast/North Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Brawlen Haag 4780
2 Sawyer Glynn 4680
3 Ko Minks 3200
4 Asher Eastwood 2459
5 Maximus Carbone 2450
Southwest Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Peeta Kenworthy 10800
2 Teagan Meza 9900
3 Zoe Panettiere 8700
4 Chloe Morris 6600
5 Tyler Stanton 3800
Southeast/North Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Braeden Kopec 6100
2 Victor Martinez 4030
Southeast/North Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Sawyer Glynn 6830
2 Hendrix Shaw 5510
3 Maximus Carbone 3200
3 Asher Eastwood 3200
5 Everett Weyer 2900
Southeast Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Marlynn Glaub 9000
2 Kendall Dimmick 5610
3 Reese Lenox 3930
4 Peyton Lenox 2840
5 Summer Bistyga 2250
Southeast Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Aubrey Rasmussen 9000
Southwest Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Teagan Meza 8100
2 Brynley Beckman 7935
3 Peeta Kenworthy 7500
4 London Meza 7050
5 Maddie Stanton 7000
Mid Atlantic Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Connelly Bain 11250
2 Thomas Meekins 7860
3 Cose Stoyanoff 5450
4 Emerson Timbers 3360
Northwest Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Harper King 6000
2 Asher Goodman 3900
3 Elsa Espeland 3800
4 Zoey Howland 3000
5 Tony Dakwar 2400
Southwest Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Cameron Youngsma 7185
2 Liam Knight 6570
3 Sean Goldszmidt 6000
4 Luke Rebensdorf 5850
5 Titus Santucci 4885
Mid Atlantic Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 JB Bayer 12000
2 Reid Chickey 8430
3 Story Martinez 3930
4 Allie Keeler 1680
5 Story Martinez 0
Southwest Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Liv Stokes 6000
Gold Coast Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Eloise Grewe 10800
1 Reese Shigei-Seat 10800
3 Marley Gilholm 3750
4 Josie Kushner 1950
4 Lea McCleery 1950
Southwest Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Cruz Freyre 11400
2 Cash-Jonez Schillmoeller 8550
3 Waylon Brennan 6750
4 Zackery Taylor 4400
5 Brett Gregorius 3650
Mid Atlantic Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Skylar Steinmetz 12000
2 Allie Keeler 4500
3 Story Martinez 3830
4 Brynn Johnson 3160

NSSA members celebrating birthdays this week:
#Surfer NameBirthday
1. Adam Verbanic11/20/2022
2. Thomas Meekins11/20/2022
3. Jack Hopkins11/21/2022
4. Joshua Collins11/21/2022
5. Brodrick Ottoson11/21/2022
6. Zavier Rodriguez11/21/2022
7. Madalyn Price11/21/2022
8. Jack Breitfeller11/23/2022
9. Jase White11/23/2022
10. Liv Stokes11/23/2022
11. Sunny Giles11/24/2022
12. Ryder Prouty11/24/2022
13. Lilly Gilholm11/24/2022
14. Rodrigo Benavides11/24/2022
15. Ben Mullis11/25/2022
16. Chase Niemann11/25/2022
17. Erik Hou11/25/2022
18. Milo Faure11/25/2022
19. Zachary Alfaro11/26/2022
20. Nick Damuth11/26/2022
21. Ryan Barbosa11/26/2022

The National Scholastic Surfing Association (NSSA) is a nonprofit organization whose mission is to encourage and assist its members in their interest to learn and develop the fundamentals and skills of surfing competition while competing in structured and quality events. The NSSA promotes the qualities of discipline and competitive excellence while supporting the merits of academic achievement to young surfers. The NSSA strives to provide a fun surfing experience for all of its members.

The NSSA is one of the few national youth sports organizations that require its participants to maintain academic standards in order to compete. Since 1978, the NSSA program philosophy has been that athletics and scholastics go hand in hand. More than 80 NSSA events are run nationwide that culminate with the annual National Championships which is regarded as the highest profile youth surfing event in America.

To view the 2023 NSSA Championship Dates, click here.

Surfer of the Week - 11/21/2022

KOLBY KEKOA AIPA

Contest / Result:

Kolby has won three straight events in the Southwest Conference Explorer Season!

1st Place Explorer Juniors (17U) Event 2 at Ponto.

1st Place Explorer Juniors (17U) Event 3 at Huntington Beach Ninth Street.

1sr Place Explorer Juniors (17U) Event 4 at Huntington Beach Ninth Street.

Age

17-years-old.

Hometown (City, State):

Huntington Beach, California

School and grade:

Huntington Beach HIgh School; 12th grade.

Favorite subject:

Surf Class and Math. 

Sponsors:

Aipa Surf, Dakine, HSS - Huntington Surf and Sport, Cobian Footwear, Zevn, Hula Girls Shaved Ice and Naked Viking Surf.

Equipment:

Aipa 5’9” x 18.7” x 2.90” 27.6 L. The Butcher Model.

Coach / Trainer:

My High School Coach - Coach Verdone.

Age you started surfing:

I really got into surfing around the ages of 6 and 7. 

Local surfing spot:

Huntington Beach Pier.

Local heroes::

My grandpa Ben Aipa. 

Surf crew:

Dzaz, Dkook, Jake, Cam, Tanner, Nikoi and Kyle.

Favorite pro surfers::

Andy Irons and Kelly Slater.

Hobbies other than surfing:

Skateboarding, Snowboarding, Fishing and Hacky Sack.

If you could surf like anyone in the world, who would it be:

Andy Irons.

Who has pushed your surfing the most:

My Mom and Dad; and everyone at the HB Pier.

Fantasy superpower:

Teleportation.

Dream wave:

Cloudbreak.

Something people don't know about you:

I also like to longboard. 

Your favorite thing about competing in NSSA contests:

Surfing with and against my friends.

Contest playlist:

Biggie Smalls.

Goals for this season:

I would like to travel. 

Special people you would like to thank:

My Mom, Dad and Coach Verdone.

 
Click here to view the 2022 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2021 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2020 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2019 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2018 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2017 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2016 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2015 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2014 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2013 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2012 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2011 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2010 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2009 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2008 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.




NSSA Late Breaking News

DATE CHANGES



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Late Breaking News

2022 WEST COAST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Late Breaking News

2022 HAWAII REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Late Breaking News

NSSA NORTHWEST EXPLORER MAKE UP EVENT MAY 7



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

Post IconREAD MORE LATE BREAKING NEWS

Subscribe To RSS Feeds
Add to Google Add AVST Unified Communications News to Newsburst from CNET News.com Add to My AOL
Add to My Yahoo! Subscribe in Bloglines Add to Netvibes
Subscribe in NewsGator Online Add to Pageflakes

NSSA Featured Stories

2021 EAST COAST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Featured Stories

2020 WEST COAST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Featured Stories

2020 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Featured Stories

2020 INTERSCHOLASTIC STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Featured Stories

2019 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

Post IconREAD MORE BREAKING STORIES

Subscribe To RSS Feeds
Add to Google Add AVST Unified Communications News to Newsburst from CNET News.com Add to My AOL
Add to My Yahoo! Subscribe in Bloglines Add to Netvibes
Subscribe in NewsGator Online Add to Pageflakes

NSSA Interviews

NSSA - Official Heat Times



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

Post IconREAD MORE INTERVIEWS

Subscribe To RSS Feeds
Add to Google Add AVST Unified Communications News to Newsburst from CNET News.com Add to My AOL
Add to My Yahoo! Subscribe in Bloglines Add to Netvibes
Subscribe in NewsGator Online Add to Pageflakes