NSSA - National Scholastic Surfing Association
NSSA - National Scholastic Surfing Association

This Web site is for anyone who is interested in the sport of surfing. We've organized the National Scholastic Surfing Association into categories on the top of the page so you can jump easily into areas of interest. Many areas of the site will be updated on a regular basis. So, make sure to visit us as often as you like.


Hawaii Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Hanae Rose 6625
2 Sheadyn Friel 7423
3 Hana Makita 4500
Caribbean Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Tomasso Layson 0
1 Tristan Brits 0
Southwest Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Finn Castle 14235
2 Wyatt Yount 12700
3 Luciano Locatelli 10300
4 Greyson Rodriguez 7792
5 Mason Moschopoulos 7292
Hawaii Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Kalanoweo DeSoto 6870
2 Kingston Panebianco 7825
3 Bode Davis 7950
4 Kahlil Pineres-Schooley 8340
5 Luke Tema 9000
Northeast Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Gavin Mitchell 3000
2 Zander Bell 1825
3 Wynter Larrabee 2340
4 Carolina Labin 1825
5 Carter Doorley 1675
Mid Atlantic Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Taylor Meekins 6100
1 Lliam Maloney 6100
3 Wilson Carlisle 4900
4 Benjamin Mullis 4350
5 Miles Hufham 3750
Mid Atlantic Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Skylar Rose Steinmetz 12000
2 Ila Byrd 4800
Mid Atlantic Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Skylar Rose Steinmetz 12000
2 Story Martinez 4900
Northwest Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Dane Grochowski 9900
2 Olai Beckman-Moon 8250
3 Gustavo Barthelmess 8100
4 Taylor Mandell 6285
5 Lucca Pasquini 5970
Northwest Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Harper King 6000
2 Jack Snyder 2400
3 Jack Snyder 0
Mid Atlantic Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Lilly Parker 10350
2 Magnolia Battley 9150
3 Story Martinez 6100
4 Carmen Politis 7200
5 Saydee Stiles 3900
Northeast Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Declan Fitzgerald 1825
2 Gavin Mitchell 3000
2 Gavin Mitchell 3000
4 Kydon Larrabee 2340
5 Zander Bell 1675
Southeast Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Jordanna Doyle 5600
Southeast Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Baylor White 6200
2 Gabriel De Araujo 5000
3 Waylon Brown 3900
Northeast Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Gavin Mitchell 3000
1 Gavin Mitchell 3000
3 Kydon Larrabee 2340
3 James Brooks 2340
5 Zander Bell 1208
Southwest College Women
# Surfer Points
1 Lilie Kulber 6000
2 Taylor Stacy 4800
3 Madeline Garlough 3300
4 Kalohe Danbara 3285
5 Delaney Poulos 2557
Southeast/North Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Corbin Akers 17400
2 Noah Poteat 7598
3 Wynter Larrabee 8050
4 Victor Martinez 9150
5 Kyan O’Rourke 6300
Northwest Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Isla Hardy 9900
2 Camille Cortazzo 9600
3 Reese Weiss 7050
4 Kirra Huntress 6000
Hawaii Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Juliana Colpas 7825
2 Baylee Brown 7423
3 Shia Boverman 9000
4 Sunny Kazama 7950
5 Haylee Boverman 7800
Puerto Rico Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Mya Kuzmovich 8880
1 Lydia Adams 8880
1 Charlotte Adams 8880
1 Gwendolyn Adams 8880
Gold Coast Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Oakley Moran 16200
2 Eloise Grewe 15150
3 Camille Cortazzo 3000
Puerto Rico Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Gwendolyn Adams 5380
1 Lydia Adams 5380
Puerto Rico Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Jack Young 6000
2 Tyler Parkinson 0
Southeast/North Explorer Masters
# Surfer Points
1 Tim Hawk 12000
2 Jason Motes 400
Puerto Rico Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Ryan Parkinson 5380
1 Braden Allred 5380
3 Asher Craft 3650
Northwest Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Cruz Vavuris-Verduzco 11400
2 Cash Jonez Schillmoeller 3000
Southwest Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Shota Ito 14400
2 Matan Cohen 8235
3 Liam Knight 6935
4 Luke Rebensdorf 6300
5 Amaru Rodriguez 5950
Southwest Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Troy Ponteres 11250
2 Brett Gregorius 11000
3 Cruz Freyre 10550
4 Mia Blaxland 3000
5 Charlotte Moschopoulos 2400
Southwest Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Marlo Leigh Harris 14835
2 Eden Walla 12800
3 Bailey Turner 13800
4 Victoria Duprat 12175
5 Brynley Beckman 10170
Southeast/North Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Jackson Lane 14800
2 Everett Weyer 10648
3 Robbie Dye 12391
4 Hendrix Shaw 12520
5 Skylar Miller 10200
Northwest Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Kainoa Queenan 9900
2 Cooper Shank 6450
3 Reef Smith 5400
4 Elias Lerner-Zehrer 4800
5 Roan Leatheam 4500
Northeast Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Zander Bell 2340
2 Fletcher Heinle 1423
3 Kydon Larrabee 3000
4 Carter Doorley 1825
5 Maddox McElwee 1675
Southeast/North Explorer Super Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Frank Gilday 15600
2 Jason Motes 400
Northeast Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Zander Bell 3000
2 Wynter Larrabee 2340
3 Dane Casey 1825
4 Carter Doorley 1675
5 Kydon Larrabee 1423
Northeast Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Carolina Labin 3000
2 Keira Soleau 2340
3 Michelle Randel 1825
4 Elisabeth Randal 1675
Hawaii Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Elliamna Grubbs 7258
2 Leah Turner 7950
3 Ocean Lipstein 7675
4 Addison Murphy 6223
5 Uilani Nakao 5098
Hawaii Open U10 Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Ho’onani Lambeth 15000
2 Ho’onani Lambeth 6000
3 Melia Nakao 2400
Southwest Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Zackery Taylor 16900
2 Cash Jonez Schillmoeller 16050
3 Brett Gregorius 12950
4 Ray Hennings 3750
5 Cruz Vavuris-Verduzco 1800
Northeast Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Kevin Flaherty 0
Northwest Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Zander Brown 8550
2 Kai Dollar 8250
3 Marcel Vincent 7335
4 Mason Sehorn 6600
5 Miles Deyerle 6300
Hawaii Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Hanae Rose 7140
2 Isabella Eberz 7165
3 Jonah Grubbs 4675
4 Hana Makita 4448
5 Given Goodwin 3000
Southwest Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Slater Van Bruggen 13135
2 Dane Gregorius 11750
3 Cruz Freyre 14085
4 Cooper Reed 10383
5 Eli Sobel 10170
Southwest Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Zoe Panettiere 12200
2 Heidi Gonzalez 9983
3 Emery Storrer 9350
4 Teagan Sandvig 9250
5 Teagan Meza 8100
Southwest Open U10 Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Presley-Roze Schillmoeller 12300
2 Charlotte Moschopoulos 10600
3 Solenne Willer 3100
Southeast/North Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Wynter Larrabee 10750
2 Kydon Larrabee 10150
3 Camille Shafer 11550
4 Gabe Stewart 8100
5 Finn Hillis 400
Gold Coast Super Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Bill MacLeod 13650
2 Peter Poulos 13300
3 Gary Tachell 11400
4 Bill Kemble 9998
5 Curt Harper 8896
Northwest Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Emery Storrer 6000
2 Quinn Brizgys 4800
Southeast Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Madison Bennett 12000
Caribbean Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Tomasso Layson 0
Gold Coast Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Alex Poulos 16800
2 Jack Keet 15600
Puerto Rico Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Jack Young 6000
Southwest Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 London Meza 16350
2 Eva Julia Mota 8950
3 Hila Cohen 8400
4 Maddie Stanton 7500
5 Kavella Morrison 7200
Southwest Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Shota Ito 14400
2 Milo Ely-McGregor 9120
3 Liam Knight 7685
4 Joe Zucchero 7385
5 Jake Dodson 6973
Southwest Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Makai Castle 12914
2 Dane Libby 13735
3 Jesse Rapp 12353
4 Jett Maughan 8995
5 Shane McNulty 10330
Mid Atlantic Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Matton Bain 10950
2 Emerson Timbers 8400
3 Cose Stoyanoff 5050
4 Thomas Meekins 4900
Puerto Rico Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Amari Moore 5380
1 Lydia Adams 5380
Hawaii Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Isabella Eberz 8400
2 Jonah Grubbs 3000
3 Jade Silva 1340
Southeast/North Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Peyton Lenox 17550
2 Ansley West 11400
3 Lani Rodriguez 11700
4 Cali Sharpe 10350
5 Ashley Howard 4670
Southeast/North Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Carlie Eastwood 11400
2 Ashley Howard 9400
3 Kenzie Tily 6250
4 Maggir Demsey 5700
5 Kate Heymann 4950
Northeast Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Fletcher Heinle 2340
2 Zander Bell 1423
3 Kevin Flaherty 1825
4 Maddox McElwee 1675
5 Carter Doorley 1340
Mid Atlantic Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 JB2 Bayer 12000
2 Atticus Stark 9600
3 Miles Hufham 7650
4 Reid Chickey 3850
Southeast/North Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Gabe Stewart 10100
2 Kydon Larrabee 11200
3 Wynter Larrabee 10150
4 Camille Shafer 11700
5 Rayna Perez Prichard 6600
Puerto Rico Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Gwendolyn Adams 7205
1 Charlotte Adams 7205
1 Lydia Adams 7205
Southwest College Men
# Surfer Points
1 Dylan Franzmann 3577
2 Jordan Collins 3398
3 Tony Nunez 3000
3 Ethan Mudge 3000
3 Makana Franzmann 3000
Hawaii Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Elliamna Grubbs 6325
2 Brenice Alama 7340
3 Addison Murphy 6415
4 Leah Turner 7800
5 Ocean Lipstein 6098
Southeast Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Tristan King 17400
2 Maddox Zaskey 5600
Northeast Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Carolina Labin 3000
2 Elisabeth Randal 2340
3 Michelle Randel 1825
4 Dylan Kozinn 1423
Northeast Open Mini Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Kevin Flaherty 1675
2 Fletcher Heinle 2340
Northwest Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Shuto Iida 6000
2 Gunnar Sehorn 8700
2 Cruz Vavuris-Verduzco 8700
4 Yusei Iida 4350
5 Jones Baffa 8100
Puerto Rico Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Jack Young 0
1 Tyler Parkinson 0
Northeast Explorer Super Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Emmi Major 2340
Southeast Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 DC Lewis 10950
2 Gabe Griffin 6200
3 Rogue Lane 8750
4 Gabriel De Araujo 4100
5 Baylor White 3500
Southwest Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 London Meza 12150
2 Zoe Panettiere 11600
3 Teagan Sandvig 10300
4 Teagan Meza 7200
5 Brynley Beckman 6900
Northwest Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Camille Cortazzo 10350
2 Isla Hardy 10200
3 Riviera Hunter 8700
4 Kirra Huntress 3750
Southeast Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Summer Bistyga 11000
2 Marlynn Glaub 6200
3 Jordanna Doyle 5000
Mid Atlantic Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Matton Bain 12000
Southwest College Team
# Surfer Points
1 CPSLO A 7950
2 PLNU Gold 6900
3 Saddleback College 5543
4 UCSD A 5408
5 UCLA A 4800
Southeast Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Kendall Dimmick 13200
2 Marlynn Glaub 5600
3 Moraya Prince 9600
4 Summer Bistyga 7350
5 Tylah Maresh 9300
Southeast Explorer Super Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Tim Hawk 12000
2 Chris Eswine 10200
Gold Coast Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Fynn Neth 12292
2 Milo Faure 11235
3 Jonas Meskis 8685
4 Elias Smith 7950
5 Van Cusick 7740
Northwest Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Ryder Walding 7148
2 Holden Osborne 6614
3 Elias Smith 3900
4 Jak Ziets 6000
5 Kainoa Queenan 5633
Puerto Rico Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Astella Moore 6000
2 Nancy Adams 0
Southwest Explorer Super Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Gavin Haughey 15100
2 Jeff Morris 3000
3 Bill Kemble 0
Southeast Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Summer Bistyga 9150
2 Marlynn Glaub 6200
3 Kinley Sandel 6000
3 Moraya Prince 6000
Southeast/North Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Peyton Lenox 15150
2 Isabella Goodwin 13800
3 Carlie Eastwood 11000
4 Ashley Howard 7098
5 Kenzie Tily 5800
Caribbean Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Ras Menelik Lewis 0
1 Kian Brits 0
Hawaii Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Kealii Lambeth 9000
1 Pohaku Lambeth 9000
3 Kona Yamada 7950
4 Declan Murphy 6325
5 Rael Pineres-Schooley 7335
Hawaii Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Leah Turner 6690
2 Ho’onani Lambeth 9000
3 Brenice Alama 6390
4 Baylee Brown 7675
5 Honua DeSoto 7258
Northeast Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Brynn Gallagher 1208
2 Carolina Labin 3000
3 Maya Karl 1825
4 Dylan Kozinn 1675
5 Taylor Major 1423
Northeast Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Declan Fitzgerald 3000
2 Dane Casey 1825
3 Beau Chan 3000
4 Gavin Mitchell 1825
5 Zander Bell 1675
Southeast/North Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Jay Weyer 12718
2 Gustav Hultgren 8085
3 Benji Lacy 9585
4 Cash Nipper 7205
5 Everett Nipper 7806
Mid Atlantic Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 JB2 Bayer 10200
2 Benjamin Mullis 9750
3 Sam Hipp 7200
4 Carson Maloney 5500
Gold Coast Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Jake Jefferis 13800
2 Koby Wachter 13598
3 Maddox Keet 13200
4 Bucky Karvasek 12150
5 Oli Curran 9157
Southwest Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Gavin Lusby 9877
2 Dane Libby 9296
3 Dylan Sloan 9495
4 Luke MacBeth 9716
5 Laird Lavik 8531
Southeast/North Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Sawyer Glynn 16983
2 Sebastian Peters 10200
3 Athan Robertson 10748
4 Jay Weyer 11218
5 Asher Eastwood 6935
Southeast Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 DC Lewis 12000
2 Jayden Dixon 12548
3 William Dixon 10748
4 Gabe Griffin 6200
5 Baylor White 4048
Hawaii Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Kaden Awad 8340
2 Zal Costa 6373
3 Kealii Lambeth 8400
4 Pohaku Lambeth 7500
5 Kahlil Pineres-Schooley 9000
Caribbean Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Rastafari Lewis 0
1 Ras Menelik Lewis 0
1 Tristan Brits 0
1 Kian Brits 0
Southwest Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Allgera Barzan 18000
Mid Atlantic Explorer Super Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Chris Eswine 0
Mid Atlantic Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Carson Maloney 6100
2 Wilson Carlisle 4900
2 Sterling Stewart 4900
4 Story Martinez 1800
Hawaii Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Brenice Alama 7423
2 Zoie Zietz 9000
3 Ione La Turner 8340
4 Addison Murphy 5900
5 Shia Boverman 7500
Hawaii Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Kalanoweo DeSoto 6796
2 Zolten Poulsen 7800
3 Kaden Awad 7950
4 Wesley Beavers 8400
5 Kahlil Pineres-Schooley 9000
Southeast/North Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Peyton Lenox 14550
2 Carlie Eastwood 12000
3 Reese Lenox 12650
4 Isabella Goodwin 12600
5 Lani Rodriguez 8948
Hawaii Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Ian Moody 7825
2 JoJo Cinco 6505
3 Reef Johnson 5340
3 Keahi Lee 5340
5 Julian Libitsky 3000
Caribbean Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Tomasso Layson 0
1 Rastafari Lewis 0
Northwest Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Gustavo Barthelmess 9600
2 Zander Brown 7050
3 Mason Sehorn 6255
4 Shuto Iida 6000
4 Tanner Sandvig 6000
Northeast Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Dane Casey 3000
2 Zander Bell 1675
3 Wynter Larrabee 2340
4 Kydon Larrabee 1675
5 Carter Doorley 1423
Northwest Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Isabella Ayre 6300
2 Eloise Grewe 6000
3 Olivia Storrer 3735
4 Riviera Hunter 4335
5 Kaikora Nauenberg 4350
Hawaii Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Kalanoweo DeSoto 7825
2 Matteus Santos 7800
3 Kahlil Pineres-Schooley 7950
4 Luke Tema 9000
5 Kaninau Lambeth 6600
Puerto Rico Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Wolfgang Klingner 6000
Southeast/North Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Sawyer Glynn 20850
2 Asher Eastwood 9500
3 Brawlen Haag 10200
4 Ko Minks 7900
5 Berrien Becks 7800
Southeast/North Explorer Duke
# Surfer Points
1 Charley Hajek 400
2 Frank Gilday 0
Caribbean Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
2 Ras Menelik Lewis 0
2 Kian Brits 0
Hawaii Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Pohaku Lambeth 9000
1 Ho’onani Lambeth 9000
3 Ian Moody 7740
4 JoJo Cinco 7350
5 Madison Cambier 7800
Northwest Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Riviera Hunter 12000
2 Kirra Huntress 0
Northwest Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Eloise Grewe 9000
2 Isla Hardy 4800
2 Riviera Hunter 4800
4 Kirra Huntress 3750
5 Emery Storrer 3450
Puerto Rico Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Amari Moore 5380
1 Lydia Adams 5380
Southeast Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Maddox Zaskey 6200
Southeast Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Kendall Dimmick 13950
2 Mahina Friend 12150
3 Ashley Van Voast 9600
Puerto Rico Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Oxlee Klingner 6000
Southeast/North Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Reese Lenox 15998
2 Ansley West 12600
3 Skylar Miller 10500
4 Arya Rodriguez 9346
5 Sky Cecil 8948
Hawaii Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Ho’onani Lambeth 13500
2 Madison Cambier 9600
3 Ho’onani Lambeth 9000
3 Mana Cazamero 9000
5 Madison Cambier 7800
Puerto Rico Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Wolfgang Klingner 6000
2 Ryan Parkinson 3000
Puerto Rico Open U10 Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Nancy Adams 0
Southwest Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Teagan Meza 18300
2 Teagan Sandvig 15750
3 Isla Pinto 14500
4 Harper Olenik 10450
5 Emery Storrer 6330
Gold Coast Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Elias Smith 11400
2 Remington Runyan 9328
3 Van Cusick 7720
4 Matteo Wander 7680
5 Finn Ketola 7200
Southeast/North Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Athan Robertson 11345
2 Jay Weyer 10604
3 Gustav Hultgren 9400
4 Owen Anthony 8400
5 Sebastian Peters 5700
Southeast/North College Men
# Surfer Points
1 UF B 4280
Northwest Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Olivia Storrer 5400
2 Eloise Grewe 6000
3 Camille Cortazzo 4448
4 Kaikora Nauenberg 3600
5 Mary Henderson 4898
Southeast Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Madison Bennett 12000
Gold Coast Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Ronin Castorino 12107
2 Dominic Arce 11648
3 Maddox Keet 10598
4 Matteo Wander 9592
5 Miles Christenson 9262
Gold Coast Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Eloise Grewe 12850
2 Aissa Chuman 6000
3 Izzy Scott 4500
4 Camille Cortazzo 3000
4 Lea McCleery 3000
Southwest Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Makai Castle 15250
2 Caden Bear 11250
3 Cruz Fry 8650
4 Gunner Wehner 8168
5 Brandon Bullock 7798
Caribbean Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Ras Menelik Lewis 0
1 Kian Brits 0
1 Tristan Brits 0
Mid Atlantic Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Carson Maloney 6100
2 Wilson Carlisle 4000
3 Sterling Stewart 4800
4 Story Martinez 1800
Mid Atlantic Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Matton Bain 9600
2 Cose Stoyanoff 5500
3 Emerson Timbers 9750
4 Thomas Meekins 3850
5 Wilson Carlisle 4350
Hawaii Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Kealii Lambeth 9000
1 Ryder Prouty 9000
3 Bode Davis 7800
4 Pohaku Lambeth 8500
5 Kona Costa 6763
Southeast/North College Team
# Surfer Points
1 UNF A 18750
2 FLAGLER A 18150
3 UNF B 11544
4 UCF A 10748
5 UF A 7650
Gold Coast Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Aissa Chuman 6000
Mid Atlantic Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Taylor Meekins 6100
1 Lliam Maloney 6100
3 Wilson Carlisle 4900
4 Sterling Stewart 3900
Mid Atlantic Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Skylar Rose Steinmetz 12000
2 Annie Peters 4900
3 Ila Byrd 3900
Southeast Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Madison Bennett 12000
Southwest Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Marlo Leigh Harris 15300
2 Eden Walla 13700
3 Bailey Turner 12550
4 Brynley Beckman 10762
5 Ava Wagester 9783
Southeast/North Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Jackson Lane 15150
2 Everett Weyer 16100
3 Hendrix Shaw 13800
4 Kai Leavins 11550
5 James Davis 3400
Mid Atlantic Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Magnolia Battley 10200
2 Lilly Parker 9600
3 Annie Peters 5500
4 Carmen Politis 7800
5 Story Martinez 3700
Southeast/North Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Corbin Akers 13800
2 Benji Lacy 12900
3 Victor Martinez 8250
4 Kydon Larrabee 7870
5 Noah Poteat 7500
Southeast/North Explorer Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Jay Glynn 18850
2 Jason Motes 400
Northeast Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Taylor Major 3000
2 Michelle Randel 2340
3 Elisabeth Randal 1825
Southwest Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Finn Castle 11650
2 Zion Walla 12335
3 Owen Rowe 11250
4 Taro Matsuno 11100
5 Brody Buck 11670
Northeast Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Kevin Flaherty 3000
2 Keira Soleau 1825
Southeast/North Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Sawyer Glynn 19435
2 Asher Eastwood 11600
3 Everett Weyer 10985
4 Kai Peters 9150
5 Kor Minks 5500
Mid Atlantic Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Skylar Rose Steinmetz 11400
2 Carmen Politis 8400
3 Story Martinez 4000
4 Annie Peters 5500
5 Lilly Parker 3900
Southeast Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Beau Behrens 6000
Northwest Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Olai Beckman-Moon 6742
2 Taylor Mandell 5175
3 Aiden Albada 4057
4 Roan Leatheam 6007
5 Brody Price 4300
Mid Atlantic Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 JB2 Bayer 12000
2 Atticus Stark 9600
3 Reid Chickey 3850
Southeast Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 DC Lewis 10200
2 Rogue Lane 9300
3 Baylor White 6200
3 Jake Griffin 6200
5 Jay Hunt 1800
Northeast Open Womens
# Surfer Points
1 Brynn Gallagher 1208
2 Maya Karl 3000
3 Emmi Major 2340
4 Dylan Kozinn 1825
5 Carolina Labin 1675
Southeast/North Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Reese Lenox 18150
2 Ansley West 11495
3 Lani Rodriguez 11498
4 Cali Sharpe 10950
5 Rya Lafferty 8450
Southeast Explorer Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Tim Hawk 12000
Northeast Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Carolina Labin 3000
2 Dylan Kozinn 2340
Northeast Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Keira Soleau 3000
2 Carolina Labin 2340
3 Michelle Randel 1825
4 Elisabeth Randal 1675
Mid Atlantic Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Atticus Stark 12000
Southeast/North Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Corbin Akers 17700
2 Kieran Spring 8500
3 Noah Poteat 7950
4 Victor Martinez 9950
5 Braeden Kopec 5550
Hawaii Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Kealii Lambeth 7335
2 Pohaku Lambeth 7825
3 Ryder Prouty 8340
4 Hayden Flores 6473
5 Lucca Santos 7500
Southeast Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Mahina Friend 16950
2 Ashley Van Voast 9750
3 Kendall Dimmick 4800
Northwest Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Cruz Vavuris-Verduzco 10800
2 Gunnar Sehorn 6600
3 Quinn Brizgys 5700
Southeast Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Zealand Stahr 16800
2 DC Lewis 11400
3 Rogue Lane 8550
4 Jake Griffin 5000
5 Tristan King 3900
Northwest Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Gustavo Barthelmess 8670
2 Kainoa Queenan 8250
3 Cooper Shank 7050
4 Elias Smith 5150
5 Brody Price 4800
Southeast/North Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Skylar Miller 15200
2 Arya Rodriguez 13150
3 Sky Cecil 12600
4 Madi West 7350
5 Emerson Clark 6400
Mid Atlantic Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Annie Peters 6100
2 Story Martinez 3700
3 Saydee Stiles 4800
4 Carmen Politis 3900
5 Magnolia Battley 3600
Hawaii Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Ione La Turner 9000
2 Juliana Colpas 7825
3 Sunny Kazama 7950
3 Zoie Zietz 7950
5 Haylee Boverman 7800
Puerto Rico Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Oxlee Klingner 6000
Puerto Rico Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Mya Kuzmovich 8025
2 Amari Moore 7205
2 Gwendolyn Adams 7205
2 Lydia Adams 7205
Caribbean Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Tomasso Layson 0
Southeast Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Zealand Stahr 18000
2 Tristan King 15600
3 Maddox Zaskey 3900
Southwest Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Ruby Stringfellow 15700
2 Teagan Meza 16800
3 Zoe Panettiere 12250
4 Teagan Sandvig 11070
5 Isla Pinto 8735
Mid Atlantic College Team
# Surfer Points
1 UNCW A 0
1 UNCW B 0
Mid Atlantic Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Sam Hipp 10800
2 JB2 Bayer 9900
3 Benjamin Mullis 8400
4 Miles Hufham 9600
Southwest College Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Jack Van Wagoner 6000
2 Raymond Sayles 3900
2 Aidan Sautner 3900
4 Ben Kappes 3300
5 Jake DeMatteo 3285
Southeast/North Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Camille Shafer 9600
2 Rayna Perez Prichard 7950
3 Olivia Jansen 700
Hawaii Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Luke Tema 9000
2 Ezra Clark 7680
3 Zolten Poulsen 7335
4 Kalanoweo DeSoto 6945
5 Kahlil Pineres-Schooley 8340
Puerto Rico Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Braden Allred 5380
1 Asher Craft 5380
Puerto Rico Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Braden Allred 5380
1 Salvador Sosa-Levis 5380
Mid Atlantic Open U10 Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Magnolia Battley 11400
2 Lilly Parker 10200
3 Carmen Politis 7650
Northeast Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Declan Fitzgerald 3000
2 Gavin Mitchell 2340
2 Gavin Mitchell 2340
4 Zander Bell 1208
4 Dane Casey 1208

NSSA members celebrating birthdays this week:
#Surfer NameBirthday
1. Hudson McKee5/19/2024
2. John Sanseverino5/19/2024
3. Simon Schulz5/20/2024
4. Bohlen Kuperschmid5/20/2024
5. Nate Stacy5/20/2024
6. Taj Andersen5/21/2024
7. Ryder Walding5/21/2024
8. Bella Teschner5/21/2024
9. Silas Patricelli5/21/2024
10. Paul Campbell5/22/2024
11. Olivia Roberts5/22/2024
12. Beckett Mechtenberg5/22/2024
13. Gary Tachell5/22/2024
14. Kahekili Connolly 5/23/2024
15. Kapono Pavao5/23/2024
16. Charlotte Maneely5/23/2024
17. Fiona Bessinger5/23/2024
18. Lincoln Daniels5/23/2024
19. Matthew Coltman5/23/2024
20. Linnea Brooks5/24/2024
21. Connor Gerard5/24/2024
22. Jake Dodson5/24/2024
23. Sawyer Glynn5/24/2024
24. Maddox McElwee5/24/2024
25. Teagan Meza5/25/2024
26. Oxlee Klingner 5/25/2024
27. Kiefer Thuotte5/25/2024

The National Scholastic Surfing Association (NSSA) is a nonprofit organization whose mission is to encourage and assist its members in their interest to learn and develop the fundamentals and skills of surfing competition while competing in structured and quality events. The NSSA promotes the qualities of discipline and competitive excellence while supporting the merits of academic achievement to young surfers. The NSSA strives to provide a fun surfing experience for all of its members.

The NSSA is one of the few national youth sports organizations that require its participants to maintain academic standards in order to compete. Since 1978, the NSSA program philosophy has been that athletics and scholastics go hand in hand. More than 80 NSSA events are run nationwide that culminate with the annual National Championships which is regarded as the highest profile youth surfing event in America.

To view the 2024 NSSA Championship Dates, click here.

Surfer of the Week - 5/20/2024

SEBASTIAN PETERS

Contest / Result:

1ST PLACE OPEN BOYS (U14)

1ST PLACE EXPLORER BOYS (U15)

2024 EAST COAST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

THIS MAKES THREE CAREER EAST COAST REGIONAL TITLES FOR SEBASTIAN!

Age

13

Hometown (City, State):

Melbourne Beach, Florida

School and grade:

7th grade

Favorite subject:

Math

Sponsors:

Ron Jon Surf Shop, Florence, Pyzel Surfboards, FCS and Raw Elements.

Equipment:

Pyzel Surfboards 5'4" Radius Prime, 5'4" Highline, and 5'2" Red Tiger.

Coach / Trainer:

Asher Nolan, Todd Holland (School of Surf) and Shane Beschen have all helped me to improve my surfing and work on contest strategy.

Age you started surfing:

I started surfing at age 6. I was riding a soft top at Haleiwa.

Local surfing spot:

RC's and Sebastian Inlet.

Local heroes::

Matt Kechele, Kelly Slater and Chauncey Robinson.

Surf crew:

I like to surf with my brother Kai, my Dad, Tim and some friends.

Favorite pro surfers::

John John Florence, Ethan Ewing and Cole Houshmand.

Hobbies other than surfing:

Skateboarding, Golf, Fishing, and Photography.

If you could surf like anyone in the world, who would it be:

I would want to surf like my favorite goofy footer Cole Houshmand. The guy surfs with so much power!

Who has pushed your surfing the most:

Teddy Witteman, Ian Honda, Luke Lopez and Athan Robertson....these guys always push me to surf my best!

Fantasy superpower:

I would like to be able to fly.

Dream wave:

Overhead left reef break, crystal clear warm water, tube section and then rip off a bunch of turns.

Something people don't know about you:

I like baking, especially cookies from scratch.

Your favorite thing about competing in NSSA contests:

They are fun! Janice, Gayline, our local director Linda, and the whole crew do a great job keeping it organized and getting the best kids in the region together.

Contest playlist:

I like to stay quiet and focused before heats.

Goals for this season:

I want to perform my best and win titles at the NSSA Nationals and USA Surfing Championships.

Special people you would like to thank:

Mom and Dad for being my biggest supporters!

 
Click here to view the 2022 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2021 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2020 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2019 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2018 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2017 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2016 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2015 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2014 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2013 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2012 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2011 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2010 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2009 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2008 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.




NSSA Late Breaking News

2024 EAST COAST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Late Breaking News

2024 INTERSCHOLASTIC STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Late Breaking News

West Coast Championships Schedule



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Late Breaking News

Qualification for the West Coast Championships



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Late Breaking News

GOLD COAST #5-#6 C St May 5th



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

Post IconREAD MORE LATE BREAKING NEWS

Subscribe To RSS Feeds
Add to Google Add AVST Unified Communications News to Newsburst from CNET News.com Add to My AOL
Add to My Yahoo! Subscribe in Bloglines Add to Netvibes
Subscribe in NewsGator Online Add to Pageflakes

NSSA Featured Stories

2021 EAST COAST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Featured Stories

2020 WEST COAST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Featured Stories

2020 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Featured Stories

2020 INTERSCHOLASTIC STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Featured Stories

2019 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

Post IconREAD MORE BREAKING STORIES

Subscribe To RSS Feeds
Add to Google Add AVST Unified Communications News to Newsburst from CNET News.com Add to My AOL
Add to My Yahoo! Subscribe in Bloglines Add to Netvibes
Subscribe in NewsGator Online Add to Pageflakes

NSSA Interviews

DANE GUDAUSKAS INTERVIEW



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

Post IconREAD MORE INTERVIEWS

Subscribe To RSS Feeds
Add to Google Add AVST Unified Communications News to Newsburst from CNET News.com Add to My AOL
Add to My Yahoo! Subscribe in Bloglines Add to Netvibes
Subscribe in NewsGator Online Add to Pageflakes