2021 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!
Tuesday, December 07, 2021 | Written by N
2021 NSSA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
THE SCOREBOARD
RESULTS
2021 NSSA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
SOUTHSIDE OF THE PIER, HUNTINGTON BEACH, CALIFORNIA
NOVEMBER 16-23
CONDITIONS - Waves ranged from fun 3-5 feet left and right peaks with bigger sets for the first five days of the championships dropping to 1-3 feet for the final three days
2021 NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
OPEN MENS (ages 16 & up)
1. Shion Crawford-Haleiwa, Hi 14.20
2. Kai Martin-Honolulu, Hi 13.83
3. Blayr Barton-Virginia Beach, Va 10.07
4. Cole McCaffray-Encinitas, Ca 9.34
OPEN WOMENS (all ages) MAYORS CUP
1. Bella Kenworthy-San Clemente, Ca 14.64
2. Zoe Chait-Half Moon Bay, Ca 9.16
3. Pua DeSoto-Makaha, Hi 8.37
4. Nora Liotta-Haiku, Hi 6.30
OPEN JUNIORS (ages u16)
1. Kai Martin-Honolulu, Hi 13.30
2. Diesel Storm Butts-Pepeekeo, Hi 10.76
3. Shion Crawford-Haleiwa, Hi 10.13
4. Dane Matson-San Clemente, Ca 8.13
OPEN BOYS (ages U14)
1. Quaid Fahrion-Costa Mesa, Ca 12.14
2. Dylan Sloan-Huntington Beach, Ca 11.83
3. Eeli Timperi-Encinitas, Ca 10.87
4. Rex Hennings-San Clemente, Ca 9.76
OPEN MINI GROMS (ages U12)
1. Brody Price-Santa Cruz, Ca 14.44
2. Kahlil Schooley-Makawao, Hi 12.94
3. Kaden Awad-Paia, Hi 12.33
4. Brody Buck-Cardiff, Ca 12.10
OPEN GIRLS (ages U16)
1. Bella Kenworthy-San Clemente, Ca 14.50
2. Sara Freyre-Huntington Beach, Ca 9.10
3. Zoe Chait-Half Moon Bay, Ca 8.47
4. Talia Swindal-Malibu, Ca 7.33
OPEN SUPER GIRLS (ages U14)
1. Vela Mattive-Santa Barbara, Ca 11.43
2. Marlo Leigh Harris-Dana Point, Ca 10.73
3. Chrislyn Simpson Kane-Paia, Hi 9.37
4. Mia McLeish-San Clemente, Ca 8.16
OPEN MINI GROM GIRLS (ages U12)
1. Kaia Howard-Encinitas, Ca 12.60
2. Marlo Leigh Harris-Dana Point, Ca 11.00
3. Shea Sherman-Cardiff, Ca 7.36
4. Brynley Beckman-Oceanside, Ca 5.93
OPEN U10 (Coed all ages)
1. Wyatt Yount-Huntington Beach, Ca 13.60
2. Finn Castle-Huntington Beach, Ca 10.87
3. Devo Magyar-Haleiwa, Hi 10.27
4. Maddox Keet-Carpinteria, Ca 8.34
OPEN LONGBOARD (all ages)
1. Chase Lieder-Montauk, NY 13.30
2. Gavin Idone-Cocoa Beach, Fl 12.83
3. Pua DeSoto-Makaha, Hi 8.97
3. Mack Landry-Carolina Beach, NC 7.30
2021 NATIONAL EXPLORER CHAMPIONSHIPS
EXPLORER MENS (all ages)
1. Levi Young-Makawao, Hi 14.50
2. Kai Martin-Honolulu, Hi 13.30
3. Blayr Barton-Virginia Beach, Va 12.73
4. Matteus Santos-Honolulu, Hi 12.57
EXPLORER JUNIORS (U18)
1. Levi Young-Makawao, Hi 12.84
2. Kyan Yang-Encinitas, Ca 12.70
3. Kai Martin-Honolulu, Hi 11.53
4. Owen Carter-Wrightsville Beach, NC 8.16
EXPLORER BOYS (U15)
1. Rylan Beavers-Kilauea, Hi 14.34
2. Gavin Lusby-Huntington Beach, Ca 12.84
3. Matteus Santos-Honolulu, Hi 10.97
4. Dylan Sloan-Huntington Beach, Ca 9.44
EXPLORER MENEHUENE (U13)
1. Kaden Awad-Paia, Hi 11.90
2. Vance Weyandt-Tequesta, Fl 11.47
3. Stryder Stelck-Santa Cruz, Ca 9.26
4. Brody Price-Santa Cruz, Ca 8.70
EXPLORER SUPER GROMS (U11)
1. Merrik Mochkatel-Wahiawa, Hi 16.00
2. Kai Thompson-Laguna Niguel, Ca 13.60
3. Tanner Sandvig-San Clemente, Ca 13.60
4. Athan Robertson-Atlantic Beach, Fl 10.80
EXPLORER WOMENS (all ages)
1. Bella Kenworthy-San Clemente, Ca 15.70
2. Nora Liotta-Haiku, Hi 13.74
3. Pua DeSoto-Makaha, Hi 12.27
4. Rumor Star Butts-Pepeekeo, Hi 4.30
EXPLORER GIRLS (U15)
1. Bella Kenworthy-San Clemente, Ca 16.67
2. Isla Sexton-Honolulu, Hi 12.80
3. Lanea Mons-Atlantic Beach, Fl 11.70
4. Vela Mattive-Santa Barbara, Ca 6.33
EXPLORER SUPER GIRLS (U13)
1. Sofia Gamboa-Coral Springs, Fl 13.77
2. Chesney Guinotte-Haleiwa, Hi 11.90
3. Teagan Meza-Torrance, Ca 10.90
4. Lanea Mons-Atlantic Beach, Fl 10.57
5. Shia Boverman-Paia, Hi 8.57
6. London Meza-Torrance, Ca 2.84
EXPLORER MASTERS (ages 25 & up)
1. Adam Mancuso-Edgewater, Fl 17.47
EXPLORER SUPER SENIORS (ages 45 & up)
1. Scott Shimoda-Ewa Beach, Hi 14.80
2. Gavin Haughey-Laguna Niguel, Ca 13.50
3. Brett Jordan-Ventura, Ca 9.33
2. Bill MacLeod-Rolling Hills Estates, Ca 9.10
EXPLORER DUKE (ages 55 & up)
1. Bill MacLeod-Rolling Hills Estates, Ca 17.40
2. Randy Fox-Huntington Beach, Ca 14.40
3. Gary Tachell-Thousand Oaks, Ca 4.57
4. Curt Harper-Santa Monica 3.00
EXPLORER LONGBOARD (all ages)
1. Chase Lieder-Montauk, NY 15.76
2. Gavin Idone-Cocoa Beach, Fl 13.64
3. Kaylin Weinrich-Boynton Beach, Fl 8.70
4. Mack Landry-Carolina Beach, NC 8.10
5. Pua DeSoto-Makaha, Hi 7.70
6. Zolten Poulsen-Lahaina, Hi 4.30
EXPLORER WOMENS LONGBOARD (all ages)
1. Pua DeSoto-Makaha, Hi 15.33
2. Natalia Wunderlich-Waialua, Hi 10.87
3. Liv Stokes-Aliso Viejo, Ca 10.67
4. Kaylin Weinrich-Boynton Beach, Fl 9.27
5. Evelyn McDevitt-Corpus Christi, Tx 4.80
EXPLORER SUP (all ages)
1-Braedon Harris-Halewia, Hi 17.33
NATIONAL AIRSHOW CHAMPION
Blayr Barton-Virginia Beach, Va
NATIONAL JUNIOR AIRSHOW CHAMPION
Kala DeSoto-Makaha, Hi
2021 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS SPECIAL AWARDS
AI MOST INSPIRATIONAL PERFORMANCE PRESENTED BY THE IRONS FAMILY
Shion Crawford
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR AWARD PRESENTED BY CARISSA MOORE
Chrislyn Simpson-Kane
OUTSTANDING NATIONALS PERFORMANCE PLUS OUTSTANDING GPA PRESENTED BY HSS
Levi Young
HIGH WAVE SCORE AND HIGH GPA COMBINED PRESENTED BY CONNER COFFIN
Maddox Keet