Here

NSSA - NSSA - Official Heat Times
NSSA - National Scholastic Surfing Association

The National Scholastic Surfing Association (NSSA) is a nonprofit organization whose mission is to encourage and assist its members in their interest to learn and develop the fundamentals and skills of surfing competition while competing in structured and quality events. The NSSA promotes the qualities of discipline and competitive excellence while supporting the merits of academic achievement to young surfers. The NSSA strives to provide a fun surfing experience for all of its members.

The NSSA is one of the few national youth sports organizations that require its participants to maintain academic standards in order to compete. Since 1978, the NSSA program philosophy has been that athletics and scholastics go hand in hand. More than 80 NSSA events are run nationwide that culminate with the annual National Championships which is regarded as the highest profile youth surfing event in America.


NSSA - Official Heat Times

THE NSSA NORTHWEST CONFERENCE OPEN SEASON WILL CONTINUE ON SATURDAY, MARCH 28 WITH EVENT #6 AT PLEASURE POINT.  THE 2014/15 NORTHWEST OPEN SEASON WILL CONCLUDE ON SUNDAY, MARCH 29 WITH EVENT #7 AT THE LANE. 

Directions to Pleasure Point: Take Hwy 1.  Exit 41st Ave and head towards the beach.  Follow to Portola and turn right.  Follow to 30th (7-11 on corner) and turn left.  Turn left on E. Cliff Dr.  Follow to Pleasure Point.

Directions to the Lane: Take Hwy 1 north.  Turn left at Bay St.  Turn right at W. Cliff Dr.  Follow to the Lane.

RED notes the start of each division for Saturday at Pleasure Point.

PURPLE notes the start of each division for Sunday at The Lane.


NSSA NORTHWEST CONFERENCE

OPEN SEASON #6

PLEASURE POINT

MARCH 28, 2015

ORDER OF EVENTS

SATURDAY

5 JUNIORS RND ONE HEATS  @ 20 MIN EA  7:00-8:40

2 BOYS SEMI-FINALS @ 20 MIN EA  8:40-9:20

3 WOMENS QUARTERFINALS @ 20 MIN EA 9:20-10:20

3 MENS QUARTERFINALS @ 20 MIN EA 10:20-11:20

2 WOMENS SEMI-FINALS @ 20 MIN EA 11:20-12:00

3 JUNIORS QUARTERFINALS @ 20  MIN EA 12:00-1:00

2 MENS SEMI-FINALS @ 20 MIN EA 1:00-1:40

2 JUNIORS SEMI-FINALS @ 20 MIN EA 1:40-2:20

FINALS BEGIN

1 KNEEBOARD FINAL @ 25 MIN EA 2:20-2:45

1 GIRLS FINAL @ 25 MIN EA  2:45-3:10

1 MENS FINAL  @ 25 MIN EA  3:10-3:35

1 MINI GROM FINAL @ 25 MIN EA 3:35-4:00

1 JUNIORS FINAL  @ 25 MIN EA  4:00-4:25

1 WOMENS FINAL @ 25 MIN EA 4:25-4:50

1 BOYS FINAL @ 25 MIN EA  4:50-515


INDIVIDUAL HEAT TIMES


OPEN JUNIORS-SATURDAY

Round 1, Heat 1 (7:00 AM)
R Sam Reichel
B Lucas Bredy
Y Sean Winterburn
O  
Round 1, Heat 2 (7:20 AM)
R Korey Svardal
B Matt Pierce
Y Gary Griffis
O  
Round 1, Heat 3 (7:40 AM)
R Fisher Baxter
B Solomon Doherty
Y Griffin Wright
O  
Round 1, Heat 4 (8:00 AM)
R Zane Booth
B Shane Borland
Y Noa Jacobsen
O Rex Hill
Round 1, Heat 5 (8:20 AM)
R Myles Freeh
B Jeff Knell
Y Miles Miller
O Matt Regan


OPEN BOYS-SATURDAY

SEMI-FINALS 1  (8:40 AM)
R Santiago Hart
B Matt Regan
Y Kobe Hickey
O  
SEMI-FINALS 2  (9:00 AM)
R AJ Menna
B Noah Steinmetz
Y Trystan Nyberg
O Jonah Shannon


OPEN WOMENS-SATURDAY

Quarter 1  (9:20 AM)
R Ashley Held
B Eden Edwards
Y Shelby Robinett
O  
Quarter 2  (9:40 AM)
R Autumn Hays
B Sophie Northcott
Y Maile Davis
O  
Quarter 3  (10:00 AM)
R Caroline King
B Biba Turnbull
Y Peyton Slater
O  


OPEN MENS-SATURDAY

Quarter 1  (10:20 AM)
R Brogie Panesi
B Izaiah Hansen
Y Dylan Christensne
O  
Quarter 2  (10:40 AM)
R Richie Schmidt
B Drew Sturgill
Y Griffin Wright
O  
Quarter 3  (11:00 AM)
R Carlos Carpenter
B Ben Coffey
Y Zach Rash
O  


OPEN GIRLS-SATURDAY

FINAL  (2:45PM)
R Samantha Sibley
B Ireland Conti
Y Violet Edwards
O Kiersten Noonan


OPEN MIN GROMS-SATURDAY

FINAL  (3:35PM)
R Jack Conti
B Noah Steinmetz
Y Brock Johnson
O

 


EXPLORER KNEEBOARD-SATURDAY

FINAL  (2:20 PM)
R Roger Hughes
B Mike Neal
Y Randy Reed 
O Don Harris
G Scott Wessling


NSSA NORTHWEST CONFERENCE

OPEN SEASON #7

THE LANE

MARCH 29, 2015

ORDER OF EVENTS

SUNDAY

5 JUNIORS RND ONE HEATS @ 20 MIN EA 7:00-8:40

2 BOYS SEMI-FINALS @ 20 MIN EA  8:40-9:20

3 WOMENS QUARTERFINALS @ 20 MIN EA 9:20-10:20

3 MENS QUARTERFINALS  @ 20 MIN EA 10:20-11:20

2 WOMENS SEMI-FINALS  @ 20 MIN EA  11:20-12:00

3 JUNIORS QUARTERFINALS @ 20  MIN EA  12:00-1:00

2 MENS SEMI-FINALS  @ 20 MIN EA  1:00-1:40

2 JUNIORS SEMI-FINALS  @ 20 MIN EA  1:40-2:20

 

FINALS BEGIN

1 WOMENS FINAL @ 20 MIN EA 2:20-2:40

1 BOYS FINAL @ 20 MIN EA  2:40-3:00

1 GIRLS FINAL  @ 20 MIN EA  3:00-3:20

1 JUNIORS FINAL @ 20 MIN EA  3:20-3:40

1 MINI GROMS FINAL @ 20 MIN EA  3:40-4:00

1 MENS FINAL  @ 25 MIN EA   4:00-4:25


INDIVIDUAL HEAT TIMES


JUNIORS-SUNDAY

Round 1, Heat 1 (7:00 AM)
R Sam Reichel
B Lucas Bredy
Y Sean Winterburn
O  
Round 1, Heat 2 (7:20 AM)
R Korey Svardal
B Matt Pierce
Y Gary Griffis
O  
Round 1, Heat 3 (7:40 AM)
R Fisher Baxter
B Solomon Doherty
Y Griffin Wright
O  
Round 1, Heat 4 (8:00 AM)
R Zane Booth
B Shane Borland
Y Noa Jacobsen
O Rex Hill
Round 1, Heat 5 (8:20 AM)
R Myles Freeh
B Jeff Knell
Y Miles Miller
O Matt Regan


BOYS-SUNDAY

SEMI-FINALS 1  (8:40 AM)
R Santiago Hart
B Matt Regan
Y Kobe Hickey
O  
SEMI-FINALS 2  (9:00 AM)
R AJ Menna
B Noah Steinmetz
Y Trystan Nyberg
O Jonah Shannon



WOMANS-SUNDAY

Quarter 1  (9:20 AM)
R Ashley Held
B Eden Edwards
Y Shelby Robinett
O  
Quarter 2  (9:40 AM)
R Autumn Hays
B Sophie Northcott
Y Peyton Slater
O  
Quarter 3  (10:00 AM)
R Caroline King
B Biba Turnbull
Y Maile Davis
O  


MENS-SUNDAY

Quarter 1  (10:20 AM)
R Brogie Panesi
B Izaiah Hansen
Y  
O  
Quarter 2  (10:40 AM)
R Richie Schmidt
B Drew Sturgill
Y Dylan Christensen
O  
Quarter 3  (11:00 AM)
R Carlos Carpenter
B Ben Coffey
Y Griffin Wright
O  


GIRLS-SUNDAY

FINAL  (3:00 PM)
R Samantha Sibley
B Ireland Conti
Y Violet Edwards
O Kiersten Noonan
G Peyton Slater


MINI GROMS-SUNDAY

FINAL  (3:40 PM)
R Jack Conti
B Noah Steinmetz
Y Brock Johnson
O