Here

NSSA - NSSA - Official Heat Times
NSSA - National Scholastic Surfing Association

The National Scholastic Surfing Association (NSSA) is a nonprofit organization whose mission is to encourage and assist its members in their interest to learn and develop the fundamentals and skills of surfing competition while competing in structured and quality events. The NSSA promotes the qualities of discipline and competitive excellence while supporting the merits of academic achievement to young surfers. The NSSA strives to provide a fun surfing experience for all of its members.

The NSSA is one of the few national youth sports organizations that require its participants to maintain academic standards in order to compete. Since 1978, the NSSA program philosophy has been that athletics and scholastics go hand in hand. More than 80 NSSA events are run nationwide that culminate with the annual National Championships which is regarded as the highest profile youth surfing event in America.


NSSA - Official Heat Times

UPDATED AT 1:20 ON FRIDAY, SEPT 26 DUE TO INCORRECT RATINGS POINTS


THE NSSA SOUTHWEST OPEN SEASON EVENT #2 WILL BE HELD THIS WEEKENED (SEPT 27-28) AT HUNTINGTON BEACH PIER ON THE SOUTH SIDE.


DIRECTIONS:  TAKE THE 405 TOWARDS HUNTINGTON BEACH. EXIT BEACH BLV AND HEAD SOUTH.  FOLLOW TO COAST HWY AND TURN LEFT.  FOLLOW TO THE PIER.


RED NOTES THE START OF EACH DIVISION.


NSSA SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE

OPEN SEASON #2

HB PIER

SEPTEMBER 27-28, 2014 

ORDER OF EVENTS


SATURDAY

8 MENS RND ONE HEATS @ 20 MIN EA 7:00-9:40

8 JUNIORS RND ONE HEATS @ 20 MIN EA 9:40-12:20

4 MENS RND TWO HEATS @ 20 MIN EA 12:20-1:40

4 JUNIORS QUARTERFINALS  @ 20 MIN EA 1:40-3:00

2 MENS RND THREE HEATS @ 20 MIN EA  3:00-3:40

2 JUNIORS SEMI-FINALS @ 20 MIN EA  3:40-4:20

2 MENS SEMI-FINALS @ 20 MIN EA  4:20-5:00

SUNDAY

6 BOYS RND ONE HEATS @ 20 MIN  EA 6:40-8:40

5 WOMENS RND ONE HEATS @ 20 MIN EA 8:40-10:20

3 BOYS QUARTERFINALS  @ 20 MIN EA  10:20-11:20

3 WOMENS QUARTERFINALS  @ 20 MIN EA  11:20-12:20

2 BOYS SEMI-FINALS  @ 20 MIN EA 12:20-1:00

2 WOMENS SEMI-FINALS @ 20 MIN EA 1:00-1:40

3 GIRLS QUARTERFINALS @ 15 MIN EA 1:40-2:40

2 MINI GROM SEMI-FINALS @ 15 MIN EA 2:40-3:20

2 GIRLS SEMI-FINALS @ 15 MIN EA  3:20-4:00

FINALS

1 MENS FINAL  @ 25 MIN  4:00-4:25

1 WOMENS FINAL  @ 25 MIN 4:25-4:50

1 JUNIORS FINAL  @ 25 MIN 4:50-5:15

1 BOYS FINAL   @ 25 MIN  5:15-5:40

1 GIRLS FINAL @ 20 MIN 5:40-6:05

1 MINI GROMS FINAL @ 20 MIN 6:05-6:30


INDIVIDUAL HEATS TIMES

OPEN MENS-SATURDAY

Round 1, Heat 1 (7:00 AM)
RNolan Rapoza
BCole Carlton
YConner Dand
O 
Round 1, Heat 2 (7:20 AM)
RCole Houshmand
BNoah Collins
YEthan Grant
O 
Round 1, Heat 3 (7:40 AM)
RRyland Rubens
BSam Neiger
YKei Kobayashi
O 
Round 1, Heat 4 (8:00 AM)
RColt Ward
BTyler James
YGrayson Amthor
O 
Round 1, Heat 5 (8:20 AM)
RJake Marshall
BJonah Pierce
YKeone Betanzos
O 
Round 1, Heat 6 (8:40 AM)
RMicky Clarke
BJordan Collins
YDanny Kenduck
O 
Round 1, Heat 7 (9:00 AM)
RNick Marshall
BAndrew Niemann
YNathan Young
O Josh Burke
Round 1, Heat 8 (9:20 AM)
RKirk Weissinger
BNate Carraba
YWil Reid
ODavis Freud


OPEN JUNIORS-SATURDAY

Round 1, Heat 1 (9:40 AM)
RCole Houshmand
BSean Woods
YGus Day
O 
Round 1, Heat 2 (10:00 AM)
RTyler Gunter
BDylan Hord
YDavid Economos
O 
Round 1, Heat 3 (10:20 AM)
RRyland Rubens
BCurran Dand
YRyder Alves
O 
Round 1, Heat 4 (10:40 AM)
RGunner Day
BJett Schilling
YJohn West
O 
Round 1, Heat 5 (11:00 AM)
RNick Marshall
BParker Cohn
YHagan Johnson
O Sebastian Mendes
Round 1, Heat 6 (11:20 AM)
RNate Carraba
BEthan Mudge
YBurkley Eggers
OJosiah Amico
Round 1, Heat 7 (11:40 AM)
RTommy McKeown
BCrosby Colapinto
YAndrew Hemstreet
OTaro Watanabe
Round 1, Heat 8 (12:00 PM)
RLiam Gloyd
BKade Matson
YMicah Crozier
OJonah Clark



OPEN BOYS-SUNDAY

Round 1, Heat 1 (6:40 AM)
RSebastian Mendes
BJack Colby
YJacob Kelly
O 
Round 1, Heat 2 (7:00 AM)
RJett Schilling
BEric Weissinger
YMick Davey
OJackson Butler
Round 1, Heat 3 (7:20 AM)
RLevi Slawson
BHagan Johnson
YNoah Steinmetz
OKai McPhillips
Round 1, Heat 4 (7:40 AM)
RKade Matson
BBeck Adler
YRaiki Nishida
OTaj Lindblad
Round 1, Heat 5 (8:00 AM)
RTaro Watanabe
BConnor Marshall
YNoah Brown
ONolan Rogers
Round 1, Heat 6 (8:20 AM)
RKeanu Igarashi
BJabe Swierkocki
YJoey Samuelian
OGeorge Williams


OPEN WOMENS-SUNDAY

Round 1, Heat 1 (8:40 AM)
RTia Blanco
BAllie Frost
YSamantha Cendro
O 
Round 1, Heat 2 (9:00 AM)
RSteffi Kerson
BMaya Saulino
YFrankie Seely
O 
Round 1, Heat 3 (9:20 AM)
RMalia Osterkamp
BMalia Ward
YJordyn Barratt
O 
Round 1, Heat 4 (9:40 AM)
RRachel Tominaga
BSamantha Sibley
YSidney Johnson
OIssy Pajaro
Round 1, Heat 5 (10:00 AM)
RAvalon Johnson
BTiare Thompson
YJada Galland
OFrankie Harrer



OPEN GIRLS-SUNDAY

Quarter 1  (1:40 PM)
RBethany Zelasko
BKirra Pinkerton
Y 
O 
Quarter 2  (2:00 PM)
RAlyssa Spencer
BPeyton Slater
YMalia Mauch
O 
Quarter 3  (2:20 PM)
RTiare Thompson
BSamantha Sibley
YKayla Coscino
O 



OPEN MINI GROMS-SUNDAY

SEMI-FINALS 1  (2:40 PM)
RCallahan Corn
BBrayden Burch
YCole McCaffray
OBane Corbett
SEMI-FINALS 2  (3:00 PM)
RDax McPhillips
BNoah Steinmetz
YDane Matson
OHayden Rogers