Here

NSSA - NSSA - Official Heat Times
NSSA - National Scholastic Surfing Association

The National Scholastic Surfing Association (NSSA) is a nonprofit organization whose mission is to encourage and assist its members in their interest to learn and develop the fundamentals and skills of surfing competition while competing in structured and quality events. The NSSA promotes the qualities of discipline and competitive excellence while supporting the merits of academic achievement to young surfers. The NSSA strives to provide a fun surfing experience for all of its members.

The NSSA is one of the few national youth sports organizations that require its participants to maintain academic standards in order to compete. Since 1978, the NSSA program philosophy has been that athletics and scholastics go hand in hand. More than 80 NSSA events are run nationwide that culminate with the annual National Championships which is regarded as the highest profile youth surfing event in America.


NSSA - Official Heat Times

THE 2016/17 NSSA GOLD COAST EXPLORER SEASON WILL KICK OFF WITH EVENT #1 ON SATURDAY, AUGUST 27 AT C ST IN VENTURA.


THE  GOLD COAST EXPLORER SEASON EVENT #2 WILL BE HELD ON SUNDAY, AUGUST 28 -ALSO AT C ST IN VENTURA.


Directions:  Take the 101 towards Ventura.  Exit California St and head towards the beach.  Turn right on Harbor.  Turn left at the Ventura Fairgrounds.  Follow to last lot on left.


RED denotes the start of each division for event #1 on Saturday.


BLUE denotes the start of each division for event #2 on Sunday.


NSSA GOLD COAST CONFERENCE

EXPLORER SEASON #1

 C Street


August 27, 2016

ORDER OF EVENTS

SATURDAY


4 JUNIORS QUARTERFINALS  @ 15 MIN EA  7:00-8:00

4 MENEHUENE QUARTERFINALS  @ 15 MIN EA  8:00-9:00

2 SUPER GIRLS SEMI-FINALS @ 15 MIN EA  9:00-9:30

5 BOYS RND ONE HEATS @ 15 MIN EA 9:30-10:45

2 SUPER GROMS SEMI-FINALS @ 15 MIN EA 10:30-11:00

3 BOYS QUARTERFINALS @ 15 MIN EA 11:00-11:45

2 JUNIORS SEMI-FINALS  @ 15 MIN EA 11:45-12:15

2 MENEHUENE SEMI-FINALS @ 15 MIN EA 12:15-12:45

2 BOYS SEMI-FINALS @ 15 MIN EA  12:45-1:15


FINALS BEGIN

1 SUPER SENIORS FINAL @ 20 MIN EA  1:15-1:35

1 SUPER GIRLS FINAL @ 20 MIN EA  1:35-1:55

1 JUNIORS FINAL  @ 20 MIN EA 1:55-2:15

1 WOMENS FINAL @ 20 MIN EA   2:15-2:35

1 MENEHUNE FINAL  @ 20 MIN EA  2:35-2:55

1 WOMENS LONGBOARD FINAL  @ 20 MIN EA  2:55-3:15

1 BOYS FINAL @ 20 MIN EA  3:15-3:35

1 MASTERS FINAL  @ 20 MIN EA  3:35-3:55

1 GIRLS FINAL  @ 20 MIN EA  3:55-4:15

1 SENIORS FINAL @ 20 MIN EA  4:15-4:35


INDIVIDUAL HEATS

JUNIORS-SATURDAY

Round 1 H 1
R Matt Pierce
B Mario Diaz
Y  
O  
Round 1 H 2
R Jabe Swierkocki
B Wesley Cherry
Y  
O  
Round 1 H 3
R Fisher Devoe
B Shane Frontino
Y  
O  
Round 1 H 4
R Rodney Buck
B Beck Adler
Y Greyson Dunn
O  


MENEHUENE-SATURDAY

Quarter 1 H 1
R Hamilton Jacobs
B Miller Meinhart
Y Tahven Modisette
O  
Quarter 1 H 2
R Curtis Jacobs
B Jack Zoltan
Y Jak Ziets
O  
Quarter 1 H 3
R Jake Chandler
B Drake Epstein
Y Tyler Chiarappa
O  
Quarter 1 H 4
R Noah Steinmetz
B Tanner Vodraska
Y William Duerr
O  


SUPER GIRLS-SATURDAY

Semi Final 1
R Stella Mahan
B Lilie Kulber
Y  
O  
Semi Final 2
R Sydney Beckett
B Eva Hoffman
Y Sophie Simon
O  


BOYS-SATURDAY

Round 1 H 1
R Jabe Swierkocki
B Cade Haakenson
Y  
O  
Round 1 H 2
R Shaymus O'Hearn
B Beck Adler
Y Kai Zukor
O  
Round 1 H 3
R Noah Steinmetz
B Grayson Epstein
Y Patrick O'Connor
O  
Round 1 H 4
R Gavin Eason
B Jake Chandler
Y Nate Irwin
O  
Round 1 H 5
R Trevor Berry
B Marley Sapp
Y Tyler Chiarappa
O  


SUPER SENIORS-SATURDAY

FINAL
R Thomas Kunz
B Curt Harper
Y Rick DeVoe
O  


WOMENS-SATURDAY

FINAL
R Maddie Malmsten
B Ashley Trevino
Y Bethany Zelasko
O Kaya Weber


WOMENS LONGBOARD-SATURDAY

FINAL
R Adi Mahan
B Bianca Dootson
Y  
O  


MASTERS-SATURDAY

FINAL
R Chris Keet
B Eric Pohring
Y  
O  


GIRLS-SATURDAY

FINAL
R Makena Burke
B Stella Mahan
Y Lilie Kulber
O  


SUPER GROMS- SATURDAY

Semi-Finals 1
R Jak Ziets
B Kai Kishner
Y Koa Modisette
O  
Semi-Finals 2
R Talan Vodraska
B Caueh Carter
Y Matheus Sperb
O Otto Hoffman


SENIORS-SATURDAY

FINAL
R Chris Keet
B  
Y  
O  


NSSA GOLD COAST CONFERENCE

EXPLORER SEASON #2

C Street

August 28, 2016

ORDER OF EVENTS

SUNDAY

4 JUNIORS QUARTERFINALS  @ 15 MIN EA  7:00-8:00

3 MENEHUENE QUARTERFINALS @ 15 MIN EA   8:00-8:45

2 SUPER GIRLS SEMI-FINALS  @ 15 MIN EA   8:45-9:15

5 BOYS RND ONE HEATS @ 15 MIN EA 9:15-10:30

2 SUPER GROMS SEMI-FINALS @ 15 MIN EA  10:30-11:00

2 GIRLS SEMI-FINALS @ 15 MIN EA 11:00-11:30

3 BOYS QUARTERFINALS  @ 15 MIN EA  11:30-12:15

2 JUNIORS SEMI-FINALS   @ 15 MIN EA   12:15-12:45

2 MENEHUENE SEMI-FINALS  @ 15 MIN EA  12:45-1:15

2 BOYS SEMI-FINALS   @ 15 MIN EA  1:15-1:45

FINALS BEGIN

1 SUPER SENIORS FINAL  @ 20 MIN EA  1:45-2:05

1 SUPER GIRLS FINAL  @ 20 MIN EA    2:05-2:25

1 JUNIORS FINAL @ 20 MIN EA   2:25-2:45

1 WOMENS FINAL  @ 20 MIN EA   2:45-3:05

1 MENEHUNE FINAL  @ 20 MIN EA  3:05-3:25

1 WOMENS LONGBOARD FINAL @ 20 MIN EA 3:25-3:45

1 BOYS FINAL @ 20 MIN EA  3:45-4:05

1 MASTERS FINAL @ 20 MIN EA    4:05-4:25

1 GIRLS FINAL  @ 20 MIN EA   4:25-4:45   

1 SENIORS FINAL  @ 20 MIN EA  4:45-5:05


INDIVIDUAL HEATS

JUNIORS-SUNDAY

Round 1 H 1
R Matt Pierce
B Greyson Dunn
Y  
O  
Round 1 H 2
R Jabe Swierkocki
B Wesley Cherry
Y  
O  
Round 1 H 3
R Fisher Devoe
B Shane Frontino
Y  
O  
Round 1 H 4
R Rodney Buck
B Beck Adler
Y Mario Diaz
O  


MENEHUENE-SUNDAY

Quartrfinal 1
R Hamilton Jacobs
B Drake Epstein
Y Tyler Chiarappa
O  
Quartrfinal 2
R Curtis Jacobs
B Tanner Vodraska
Y Miller Meinhart
O  
Quartrfinal 3
R Jake Chandler
B Noah Steinmetz
Y Jak Ziets
O Jack Zoltan


SUPER GIRLS-SUNDAY

Semi Final 1
R Stella Mahan
B Lilie Kulber
Y  
O  
Semi Final 2
R Sydney Beckett
B Eva Hoffman
Y Sophie Simon
O  


BOYS-SUNDAY

Round 1 H 1
R Jabe Swierkocki
B Tyler Chiarappa
Y  
O  
Round 1 H 2
R Shaymus O'Hearn
B Beck Adler
Y Patrick O'Connor
O  
Round 1 H 3
R Noah Steinmetz
B Grayson Epstein
Y Nate Irwin
O  
Round 1 H 4
R Gavin Eason
B Jake Chandler
Y Kai Zukor
O  
Round 1 H 5
R Trevor Berry
B Marley Sapp
Y Cade Haakenson
O  


SUPER GROMS-SUNDAY

Semi-Finals 1
R Jak Ziets
B Kai Kishner
Y Otto Hoffman
O  
Semi-Finals 2
R Talan Vodraska
B Koa Modisette
Y Matheus Sperb
O  


GIRLS-SUNDAY

Semi-Final 1
R Riley Malmsten
B Ashley Trevino
Y  
O  
Semi-Final 2
R Nyah McGetrick
B Lilie Kulber
Y Ella Catalano
O  


SUPER SENIORS-SUNDAY

FINAL
R Thomas Kunz
B Curt Harper
Y Rick DeVoe
O  


WOMENS-SUNDAY

FINAL
R Maddie Malmsten
B Ashley Trevino
Y Bethany Zelasko
O Kaya Weber


WOMENS LONGBOARD-SUNDAY

FINAL
R Adi Mahan
B Bianca Dootson
Y  
O  


MASTERS-SUNDAY

FINAL
R Chris Keet
B Eric Pohring
Y  
O  


SENIORS-SUNDAY

FINAL
R Chris Keet
B  
Y  
O