Here

NSSA - NSSA - Official Heat Times
NSSA - National Scholastic Surfing Association

The National Scholastic Surfing Association (NSSA) is a nonprofit organization whose mission is to encourage and assist its members in their interest to learn and develop the fundamentals and skills of surfing competition while competing in structured and quality events. The NSSA promotes the qualities of discipline and competitive excellence while supporting the merits of academic achievement to young surfers. The NSSA strives to provide a fun surfing experience for all of its members.

The NSSA is one of the few national youth sports organizations that require its participants to maintain academic standards in order to compete. Since 1978, the NSSA program philosophy has been that athletics and scholastics go hand in hand. More than 80 NSSA events are run nationwide that culminate with the annual National Championships which is regarded as the highest profile youth surfing event in America.


NSSA - Official Heat Times

UPDATED at 10am 10/20/2017

THE CONTEST COMING UP THIS WEEKEND (OCTOBER 21-22) IS THE NORTHWEST OPEN SEASONS EVENT #1 & #2 AT THE HOOK ON SATURDAY AND NORTHWEST EXPLORER SEASON EVENT #1 & #2 AT  PLEASURE POINT ON SUNDAY.

RED denotes the start of each division for Open #1 - Saturday

BLUE denotes the start of each division for Open #2 - Saturday

GREEN denotes the start of each division for Explorer#1 - Sunday

PURPLE denotes the start of each division for Explorer #2 - Sunday

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

NSSA NORTHWEST CONFERENCE

OPEN SEASON #1 & #2

THE HOOK

October 21, 2017

ORDER OF EVENTS

SATURDAY-EVENT #1

3 MENS QUARTERFINALS @ 20 MIN EA 7:00-8:00

2 WOMENS SEMI-FINALS @ 20 MIN EA  8:00-8:40

2 JUNIORS SEMI-FINALS @ 20 MIN EA  8:40-9:20

2 MENS SEMI-FINALS  @ 20 MIN EA 9:20-10:00


FINALS BEGIN-EVENT #1

1 BOYS FINAL @ 20 MIN EA 10:00-10:20

1 MENS FINAL  @ 20 MIN EA  10:20-10:40

1 WOMENS FINAL  @ 20 MIN EA  10:40-11:00

1 JUNIORS FINAL  @ 20 MIN EA  11:00-11:20

1 LONGBOARD FINAL @ 20 MIN EA  11:20-11:40

1 GIRLS/SUPER GIRLS FINAL @ 20 MIN EA  11:40-12:00

1 MINI GROMS FINAL @ 20 MIN EA   12:00-12:20



-------------------------------------------------------------------

INDIVIDUAL HEAT TIMES


OPEN MENS-SATURDAY-EVENT #1

Quarter 1
R Zakary Abeles
B Shane Frontino
Y Matt Pierce
O  
Quarter 2
R Matt Regan
B Jacob Swergold
Y Matt Undlin
O  
Quarter 3
R Fisher Baxter
B Rex Hill
Y Joe Briskey
O  


-----------------------------------------

OPEN WOMENS-SATURDAY-EVENT #1

Semi-Final 1
R Keanna Miller
B Maddie Malmsten
Y Sirena Kaempf
O  
Semi-Final 2
R Esme Brigham
B Emma Stone
Y Ella Catalano-Dockins
O  

-----------------------------------------

OPEN JUNIORS-SATURDAY-EVENT #1


Semi-Final 1
R Santi Hart
B Matt Regan
Y Tyler Chiarappa
O Tyler Holden
Semi-Final 2
R Jonah Shannon
B Quintin Shuman
Y Tanner Vodraska
O Adian Forbes

---------------------------------------------

OPEN BOYS-SATURDAY-EVENT #1


Final
R Koa Depuydt
B Adam Bartlett
Y Talan Vodraska
O  

-----------------------------------------------------

OPEN LONGBOARD-SATURDAY-EVENT #1

Final
R Bianca Dootson
B Adi Mahan
Y Ella Catalano-Dockins
O  

---------------------------------------------------

OPEN GIRLS-SATURDAY-EVENT #1

Final
R Keanna Miller
B Riley Malmsten
Y  
O  

-------------------------------------------------

OPEN SUPER GIRLS-SATURDAY-EVENT #1

Final
R Vela Mattive
B  
Y  
O  

------------------------------------------------

OPEN MINIGROMS-SATURDAY-EVENT #1

Final
R Adam Bartlett
B Taylor Tice
Y Jackson Taylor
O Graden Nelson
G  
W  

--------------------------------------------------------------

SATURDAY-EVENT #2

2  MENS SEMI-FINALS  @ 20 MIN EA  12:20-1:00

2  WOMENS SEMI-FINALS @ 20 MIN EA  1:00-1:40

2  JUNIORS SEMI-FINALS @ 20 MIN EA 1:40-2:20


FINALS BEGIN-EVENT #2

1 WOMENS FINAL  @ 20 MIN EA  2:20-2:40

1 JUNIORS FINAL  @ 20 MIN EA   2:40-3:00

1 LONGBOARD/SUPER GIRLS FINAL   @ 20 MIN EA   3:00-3:20

1 MENS FINAL  @ 20 MIN EA   3:20-3:40

1 BOYS FINAL @ 20 MIN EA  3:40-4:00

1 GIRLS FINAL @ 20 MIN EA  4:00-4:20

1 MINI GROMS FINAL @ 20 MIN EA  4:20-4:40

---------------------------------------------------

INDIVIDUAL HEAT TIMES


OPEN MENS-SATURDAY-EVENT #2

Semi-Final 1
R Matt Regan
B Jacob Swergold
Y Matt Pierce
O  
Semi-Final 2
R Fisher Baxter
B Rex Hill
Y Matt Undlin
O  

-----------------------------------------------

OPEN WOMENS-SATURDAY-EVENT #2

Semi-Final 1
R Keanna Miller
B Maddie Malmsten
Y Ella Catalano-Dockins
O  
Semi-Final 2
R Esme Brigham
B Emma Stone
Y Mathea Olin
O Sirena Kaempf

---------------------------------------------------

OPEN JUNIORS-SATURDAY-EVENT #2

Semi-Final 1
R Quintin Shuman
B Tanner Vodraska
Y Aidan Forbes
O  
Semi-Final 2
R Matt Regan
B Tyler Chiarappa
Y Tahven Modisette
O Jack Henderson

-----------------------------------------------

OPEN LONGBOARD-SATURDAY-EVENT #2

FINAL
R Bianca Dootson
B Ella Catalano-Dockins
Y  
O  

---------------------------------------------------

OPEN SUPER GIRLS-SATURDAY-EVENT #2

FINAL
R Vela Mattive
B Sanoa Olin
Y  
O  

-------------------------------------------------------

OPEN BOYS-SATURDAY-EVENT #2

FINAL
R Talan Vodraska
B  
Y  
O  

-----------------------------------------------------

OPEN GIRLS-SATURDAY-EVENT #2

FINAL
R Keanna Miller
B Riley Malmsten
Y Sanoa Olin
O Mathea Olin

--------------------------------------------------------

OPEN MINI GROMS-SATURDAY-EVENT #2

FINAL
R Graden Nelson
B Adam Bartlett
Y  
O  

---------------------------------------------------------

NSSA NORTHWEST CONFERENCE

EXPLORER SEASON #1

PLEASURE POINT

OCTOBER 22, 2017

ORDER OF EVENTS

SUNDAY-EVENT #1

2 JUNIORS SEMI-FINALS  @ 20 MIN EA  7:00-7:40

2 BOYS SEMI-FINALS @ 20 MIN EA 7:40-8:20



FINALS-EVENT #1

1 WOMENS FINAL @ 20 MIN EA  8:20-8:40

1 JUNIORS FINAL @ 20 MIN EA  8:40-9:00

1 BOYS FINAL @ 20 MIN EA 9:00-9:20

1 SENIORS FINAL  @ 20 MIN EA 9:20-9:40

1 MENEHUENE FINAL  @ 20 MIN EA 9:40-10:00

1 MENS FINAL  @ 20 MIN EA 10:00-10:20

1 GIRLS/SUPER GIRLS FINAL  @ 20 MIN EA  10:2010:40

1 SUPER GROMS FINAL  @ 20 MIN EA  10:40-11:00

------------------------------------------------------------------------

INDIVIDUAL HEAT TIMES


EXPLORER JUNIORS-SUNDAY-EVENT #1

Semi-Final 1
RSantiago Hart
BMatt Regan
YMatt Pierce
OMatt Undlin
Semi-Final 2
RFisher Baxter
BRex Hill
YShane Frontino
OJacob Swergold


-------------------------------------------------------

EXPLORER BOYS-SUNDAY-EVENT #1

Semi-Final 1
R Jonah Shannon
B Tyler Chiarappa
Y Samuel Moore
O Tanner Vodraska
G  
W  
Semi-Final 2
R Quintin Shuman
B Dayton Lindsey
Y Tyler Chin
O Tyler Holden
G Tahven Modisette
W  


---------------------------------------------

EXPLORER WOMENS-SUNDAY-EVENT #1

FINAL
R Ella Catalano Dockins
B Esme Brigham
Y  
O  
G  
W  


--------------------------------------------

EXPLORER SENIORS-SUNDAY-EVENT #1


FINAL
R Gene Lindsey
B Mike Stokes
Y Kevin Frederick
O  
G  
W  

---------------------------------------------

EXPLORER MENEHUENE-SUNDAY-EVENT #1

FINAL
R Koa Depuydt
B Adam Bartlett
Y Otto Dreler
O Talan Vodraska
G  
W  


----------------------------------------------

EXPLORER MENS-SUNDAY-EVENT #1

Final
R Matt Regan
B Joe Briskey
Y  
O  
G  
W  


-----------------------------------------------------------

EXPLORER GIRLS-SUNDAY-EVENT #1

FINAL
R Keanna Miller
B Kelsey Matthies
Y Sarah Burrell
O Sydney Beckett
G Skye Davies
W  

-----------------------------------------------------------

EXPLORER SUPER GIRLS-SUNDAY-EVENT #1

FINAL
R Stella Mahan
B  
Y  
O  
G  
W  

---------------------------------------------------

EXPLORER SUPER GROMS-SUNDAY-EVENT #1

FINAL
R Adam Bartlett
B Taylor Tice
Y Jackson Taylor
O Koa Modisette
G Hawk Modisette
W Graden Nelson

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

SUNDAY-EVENT #2 BEGINS

2 JUNIORS SEMI-FINALS  @ 20 MIN EA 11:00-11:40

2 GIRLS SEMI-FINALS @ 20 MIN EA 11:40-12:20

2 BOYS SEMI-FINALS @ 20 MIN EA 12:20-1:00


FINALS-EVENT #2

1 WOMENS FINAL  @ 20 MIN EA 1:00-12:20

1 JUNIORS FINAL @ 20 MIN EA 1:20-1:40

1 GIRLS FINAL @ 20 MIN EA  1:40-2:00

1 BOYS FINAL @ 20 MIN EA  2:00-2:20

1 MENS FINAL @ 20 MIN EA 2:20-2:40

1 MENEHUENE FINAL @ 20 MIN EA  2:40-3:00

1 SUPER GROM FINAL  @ 20 MIN EA 3:00-3:20

1 SUPER GIRLS FINAL  @ 20 MIN EA 3:20-3:40

1 SENIORS FINAL  @ 20 MIN EA 3:40-4:00

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

INDIVIDUAL HEAT TIMES


EXPLORER JUNIORS-SUNDAY-EVENT #2

Semi-Final 1
R Fisher Baxter
B Matt Pierce
Y Jacob Swergold
O  
Semi-Final 2
R Rex Hill
B Matt Regan
Y Matt Undlin
O  

------------------------------------------------------

EXPLORER BOYS-SUNDAY-EVENT #2

Semi-Final 1
R Quintin Shuman
B Tyler Chin
Y Tanner Vodraska
O  
Semi-Final 2
R Dayton Lindsey
B Tyler Chiarappa
Y Tahven Modisette
O  

-----------------------------------------------------

EXPLORER WOMENS-SUNDAY-EVENT #2

Final
R Esme Brigham
B Ella Catalano-Dockins
Y Nohemi Kawasaki
O Mathea Olin
G  
W  

--------------------------------------------------

EXPLORER GIRLS-SUNDAY-EVENT #2

Semi-Final 1
R Keanna Miller
B Skye Davies
Y Mathea Olin
O  

Semi-Final 2

Semi-Final 2
R Kelsey Matthies
B Sydney Beckett
Y Sanoa Olin
O Eva Hoffman














------------------------------------------------

EXPLORER MENS-SUNDAY-EVENT #2

Final
R Matt Regan
B  
Y  
O  
G  
W  

----------------------------------------------------

EXPLORER MENEHUENE-SUNDAY-EVENT #2

Final
R Talan Vodraska
B Nate Kawasaki
Y Otto Dreler
O  
G  
W  

-------------------------------------------------------

EXPLORER SUPER GROMS-SUNDAY-EVENT #2

Final
R Koa Modisette
B Hawk Modisette
Y Graden Nelson
O  
G  
W  

------------------------------------------------------

EXPLORER SUPER GIRLS-SUNDAY-EVENT #2

Final
R Sanoa Olin
B  
Y  
O  
G  
W  

--------------------------------------------------------

EXPLORER SENIORS-SUNDAY-EVENT #2

Final
R Kevin Frederick
B  
Y  
O  
G  
W