Here

NSSA - 2010 NSSA EAST COAST CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS!
NSSA - National Scholastic Surfing Association

The National Scholastic Surfing Association (NSSA) is a nonprofit organization whose mission is to encourage and assist its members in their interest to learn and develop the fundamentals and skills of surfing competition while competing in structured and quality events. The NSSA promotes the qualities of discipline and competitive excellence while supporting the merits of academic achievement to young surfers. The NSSA strives to provide a fun surfing experience for all of its members.

The NSSA is one of the few national youth sports organizations that require its participants to maintain academic standards in order to compete. Since 1978, the NSSA program philosophy has been that athletics and scholastics go hand in hand. More than 80 NSSA events are run nationwide that culminate with the annual National Championships which is regarded as the highest profile youth surfing event in America.


2010 NSSA EAST COAST CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS!

THE SCOREBOARD

2010 NSSA EAST COAST CHAMPIONSHIPS BROUGHT TO YOU BY NIKE 6.0

SEBASTIAN INLET, FLORIDA

APRIL 8-11

FINAL RESULTS

SCORES BASED ON TOP TWO WAVES

(PRESS RELEASE TO FOLLOW)

 

2010 NSSA EAST COAST CHAMPIONS!

 

EAST COAST OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

OPEN MENS

1. Cole Richards-Garden City, SC 14.07

2. Evan Geiselman-New Smyrna Beach, FL 13.56

3. Nick Rupp-Shallotte, NC 12.04

4. Noah Schweizer-New Smyrna Beach, FL 7.77

 

OPEN JUNIORS

1. Noah Schweizer-New Smyrna Beach, FL 12.84

2. Cam Richards-Garden City, SC 12.67

3. Corey Howell-Melbourne Beach, FL 7.90

4. Pat Schmidt-Manasquan, NJ 7.66

 

OPEN BOYS

1. Luke Gordon-Pawleys Island, SC 12.67

2. Luke Marks-Melbourne Beach, FL 11.17

3. Stevie Pittman-Newport, NC 8.66

4. Chris O’Donnell- 7.34

5. Jack Umbel-Melbourne Beach, FL 7.17

6. Cobie Gittner-Ponce Inlet, FL 6.86

 

OPEN MINI GROMS

1. Stevie Pittman-Newport, NC 11.67

2. Luke Gordon-Pawleys Island, SC 10.67

3. Noah Dovin-Merritt Island, FL 8.76

4. Nash Connor-Wilmington, NC 6.30

5. Noah Connor-Wilmington, NC 4.76

6. Michael Vanaman-Sicklerville, NJ 4.67

 

OPEN WOMENS

1. Quincy Davis-Montauk, NY 12.57

2. Nikki Viesins-Indialantic, FL 11.40

3. Kayla Durden-Jax Beach, FL 9.33

4. Jasset Umbel-Melbourne Beach, FL 8.16

 

OPEN LONGBOARD

1. Patrick Nichols-Lantana, FL 16.83

2. Steve McLean-Cocoa Beach, FL 13.66

3. Josh Richardson-Savannah, GA 10.00

4. Fisher Grant-Winter Park, FL 6.42

5. Chelsea Gresham-St. Augustine, FL 6.37

 

EAST COAST EXPLORER CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

EXPLORER MENS

1. Dylan Kowalski-Wrightsville Beach, NC 12.80

2. Keto Burns-St Augustine, FL 9.80

3. Chris Tucker-Satellite Beach, FL 9.40

4. Cole Richards-Garden City, SC 8.50

5. Michael Ciaramella-Stone Harbor, NJ 8.47

6. Mason Barnes-Wrightsville Beach, NC 8.43

 

EXPLORER JUNIORS

1. Evan Geiselman-New Smyrna Beach, FL 14.40

2. Keto Burns-St. Augustine, FL 13,37

3. Ryan Croteau-Hobe Sound, FL 12.27

4. Nick Rupp-Shallotte, NC 10.83

5. Dylan Kowalski-Wrightsville Beach, NC 9.80

6. Evan Barton-Wrightsville Beach, NC 7.63

 

EXPLORER BOYS

1. Cam Richards-Garden City, SC 13.67

2. Noah Schweizer-New Smyrna Beach, FL 12.00

3. Corey Howell-Melbourne Beach, FL 11.27

4. Daniel Glenn-New Smyrna Beach, FL 9.86

5. Knox Harris-Ocean Isle Beach, NC 8.56

6. Pat Schmidt-Manasquan, NJ 8.54

 

EXPLORER MENEHUENE

1. Luke Marks-Melbourne Beach, FL 10.90

2. Luke Gordon-Pawleys Island, SC 10.10

3. Stevie Pittman-Newport, NC 9.76

4. Jack Umbel-Melbourne Beach, FL 8.23

5. Cobie Gittner-Ponce Inlet, FL 7.64

6. Luke Hansen-Tequesta, FL 4.96

 

EXPLORER WOMENS

1. Nikki Viesins-Indialantic, FL 15.00

2. Quincy Davis-Montauk, NY 13.46

3. Jasset Umbel-Melbourne Beach, FL 9.40

4. Emily Ruppert-Indialantic, FL 9.23

5. Kayla Durden-Jax Beach, FL 9.00

6. Savannah Bradley-Cocoa Beach, FL 7.53

 

EXPLORER GIRLS

1. Quincy Davis, Montauk, NY 12.97

2. Nikki Viesins-Indialantic, FL 12.60

3. Emily Ruppert-Indialantic, FL 7.16

4. Katie Gordon-Pawley Island, SC 5.46

5. Maddie Peterson-Wildwood Crest, NJ 4.83

6. Darsha Pigford-Wilmington, NC 3.83 

 

EXPLORER MASTERS

1. Darlan Lopes-Orlando, FL 9.47

2. Randy Sanders-Palm Bay, FL 9.07

3. Dan Conover-Juno Beach, FL 8.90

4. Chad Carr-Satellite Beach, FL 7.80

5. Daniel Sacchi-Wilmington, NC 7.63

6. Paul Munson-Cocoa Beach, FL 7.30

 

EXPLORER SENIORS

1. Randy Sanders-Palm Bay, FL 12.33

2. Chilly Willey-Ormond Beach, FL 13.37

3. Daniel Sacchi-Wilmington, NC 6.13

4. Bill Miller-Melbourne Beach, FL 5.50

5. Jim Tolliver-Palm Beach Gardens, FL 4.64

 

EXPLORER SUPER SENIORS

1. Charley Hajek-Atlantic Beach, FL 11.73

2. Steve Moldenhauer-Indialantic, FL 9.74

3. Jim Tolliver-Palm Beach Gardens, FL 8.23

4. Bill Miller-Melbourne Beach, FL 6.70

5. Jordan Nichols-Lantana, FL 3.46

 

EXPLORER LONGBOARD

1. Patrick Nichols-Lantana, FL 15.07

2. Steven McLean-Cocoa Beach, FL 9.00

3. Josh Richardson-Savannah, GA 6.93

4. Fisher Grant-Winter Park, FL 4.36

 

EAST COAST AIRSHOW CHAMPIONSHIPS

1. Evan Geiselman-New Smyrna Beach, FL

2. Cam Richards-Garden City, SC

3. Noah Schweizer-New Smyrna Beach, FL

4. Pat Schmidt-Manasquan, NJ

5. PJ Raia-Rumson, NJ

6. Michael Ciaramella-Stone Harbor, NJ

 

2010 NSSA EAST COAST COLLEGIATE CHAMPIONS UNCW!

 

EAST COAST COLLEGIATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

COLLEGE TEAM

1. UNC-Wilmington 119

2. FIT 68

3. FAU 62

4. Flagler A 56

5. Flagler B 47

6. University of Central Florida Gold 41

7. University of Florida 35

8. University of Central Florida B

 

COLLEGE MENS

1. Mike Powell-UNCW 14.96

2. Justin Ellingham-FIT 13.66

3. Sebastian Moreno-FIT 8.87

4. Thomas Bruce-UNCW 6.97

5. Ian Tilghman-UNCW 6.80

6. Ben Powell-UNCW 6.63

 

COLLEGE WOMENS

1. Amy Nicholl-UCF 13.10

2. Gabriela Betancourt FAU 6.74

3. Marissa Guthrie-Flagler A 5.04

4. Liza Dean-UNCW 4.13

5. Mackenzie Lewis-FAU 2.96

6. Brett Walker-UF 1.27

 

COLLEGE LONGBOARD

1. Drake Courie-UNCW 13.00

2. Brian McEachern-Flagler A 9.47

3. Matt Novak-UF 7.84

4. Cooper Neil-Flagler B 5.34

5. Mark Kincaid-FAU 4.90

6. Tarik Abdennabi-UCF B 4.43