Here

NSSA - 2019 NATIONAL INTERSCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!
NSSA - National Scholastic Surfing Association

The National Scholastic Surfing Association (NSSA) is a nonprofit organization whose mission is to encourage and assist its members in their interest to learn and develop the fundamentals and skills of surfing competition while competing in structured and quality events. The NSSA promotes the qualities of discipline and competitive excellence while supporting the merits of academic achievement to young surfers. The NSSA strives to provide a fun surfing experience for all of its members.

The NSSA is one of the few national youth sports organizations that require its participants to maintain academic standards in order to compete. Since 1978, the NSSA program philosophy has been that athletics and scholastics go hand in hand. More than 80 NSSA events are run nationwide that culminate with the annual National Championships which is regarded as the highest profile youth surfing event in America.


2019 NATIONAL INTERSCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!

2019 NSSA NATIONAL INTERSCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS  

Salt Creek, Dana Point California

THE SCOREBOARD

CAL STATE SAN MARCOS WINS FIRST TITLE SINCE 2009!

PLNU SURFER ANDREW NIEMANN WINS FIRST NATIONAL TITLE WITH HIS VICTORY IN COLLEGE MENS.

PEPPERDINE’S CAYLA MOORE WINS BACK-TO-BACK THE COLLEGE WOMENS TITLES BRINGS HER CAREER NATIONAL TITLES UP TO FOUR. 

SADDLEBACK COLLEGE’S KEVIN SKVARNA PULLS OFF A THREE-PEAT WINNING HIS THIRD STRAIGHT NATIONAL TITLE IN LONGBOARD

COLLEGE TEAM

1. Cal State San Marcos 130

2. University of North Florida 121

3. Point Loma Nazarene University-A 105

4. Mira Costa 72

5. UC San Diego-A 67

6. San Diego State University 63

7. Saddleback 39

8. Point Loma Nazarene University-B 38

=9. Pepperdine 37

      Berkeley 37

11. Florida Institute of Technology 30

12. University of Central Florida 26

13. UC San Diego-B 25

14. University of Florida 10

COLLEGE MENS

1. Andrew Niemann-PLNU 15.17

2. Hunter Roland-UNF 9.73

3. Evan Sandison-CSUSM 9.16

4. Charlie Current-UNF 9.10

5. Garrett Blair-Berkeley 6.53

6. Giancarlos Urcia-CSUSM 5.97

COLLEGE WOMENS

1. Cayla Moore-Pepperdine 9.58

2. Frankie Seely-UCSD 9.43

3. Maya Saulino-CSUSM 6.40

4. Brooklyn Hulse-PLNU 4.43

5. Maile Davis-CSUSM 3.60

6. Avery Aydelotte-UNF 2.93

COLLEGE LONGBOARD

1. Kevin Skvarna-Saddleback 16.83 

2. Will Allen-PLNU 15.34

3. Jon Jon Kaidy-UNF 12.74

4. Tim Wright-Mira Costa 10.33

5. Jack Costello-CSUSM 8.10

6. Jake Lauricella-SDSU 5.50

SAN CLEMENTE HIGH SCHOOL WINS ITS 14TH NATIONAL TITLE!

KAI MCPHILLIPS WINS THE VARSITY MENS BRINGING HIS CAREER NATIONAL INTERSCHOLASTIC TITLES UP TO SIX.

ELLA MCCAFFRAY GOES BACK-TO-BACK IN VARSITY WOMENS BRINGING HER CAREER NATIONAL INTERSCHOLASTIC TITLES UP TO THREE. IN 2017, SHE WON THE MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS NATIONAL TITLE.

KAMEHAMEHA’S KAHANU CUBAN WINS HIS FIRST NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP IN VARSITY LONGBOARD.

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY TEAM

1. San Clemente 126

2. Huntington Beach 118

3. Laguna Beach 84

4. Dana Hills 83

5. Kamehameha 70

6. Mid Pacific 67

7. Cocoa Beach 61

8. Kahuku 53

9. San Dieguito Academy 49

10. Mira Costa 45

11. Edison 42

12. Manasquan 31

13. Newport Harbor 26

14. Waialua 23

15. Ocean City 22

16. Marina 19

17. St. Augustine Prep 12

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY MENS

1-Kai McPhillips-San Clemente 16.33

2. Ty Kane-Kamehameha 13.00

3. Ethan Mudge-San Clemente 12.43

4. Luke Guinaldo-Huntington Beach 10.50

5. Kiko Nelson-Laguna Beach 8.27

6. Carl Burger-Cocoa Beach 7.60

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY WOMENS

1. Ella McCaffray-San Dieguito 14.16

2. Chiasa Maruyama-Huntington Beach 11.73

3. Cascia Collings-Dana Hills 11.70

4. Kayla Coscino-Laguna Beach 9.63

5. Hoku Topping-Mid Pacific 9.50

6. Morgan Morris-Cocoa Beach 4.06

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY LONGBOARD

1. Kahanu Cuban-Kamehameha 16.00

2. Ethan Mudge-San Clemente 13.76

3. Jovan Smith Scott-Huntington Beach 10.87

4. Patrick O’Connor-Dana Hills 10.17

5. David Rochlen-Mid Pacific 10.16

6. Keaton Fortney-Manasquan 7.10

SAN CLEMENTE WINS ITS FOURTH CONSECUTIVE JUNIOR VARSITY NATIONAL TITLE BRINGING THEIR CAREER TOTAL UP TO FIVE.

SAN CLEMENTE JV PULLS OFF A TITLE SWEEP: LUKE BLACKWILL IN JV MENS, JULIA GUILD IN JV WOMENS AND GRIFFIN GLENN IN JV LONGBOARD.

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY TEAM

1. San Clemente 110

2. Huntington Beach 77

3. Mira Costa 46

4. Newport Harbor 28

5. Manasquan 16

6. Kamehameha 11

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY MENS

1. Luke Blackwill-San Clemente 13.10

2. Henry Grattan-San Clemente 12.00

3. Myles Biggs-San Clemente 11.53

4. Niko Ripley-San Clemente 8.33

5. Laing Hennings-San Clemente 6.40

6. Justin Khan-Huntington Beach 6.40

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY WOMENS

1. Julia Guild-San Clemente 13.00

2. Skylar Math-San Clemente 10.80

3. Olivia Lusby-Huntington Beach 8.37

4. Ashley Weaver-Mira Costa 7.33

5. Kayla Little-Huntington Beach 6.36

6. Charlotte Sebina-Mira Costa 5.93

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY LONGBOARD

1-Griffin Glenn-San Clemente 10.77

2. Jake Rosenberg-Mira Costa 7.07

3. Mason Lucero-Huntington Beach 6.40

4. Tia Ngum-Kamehameha 6.00

5. Jason Brenner-Manasquan 3.24

6. Pierce Mendoza-Newport Harbor 2.17

SHORECLIFFS CLAIMS THEIR 16TH NATIONAL MIDDLE SCHOOL TITLE!

SHORECLIFFS SURFERS PULL OFF TITLE SWEEP IN THE INDIVIDUALS. BRAYDEN BURCH IN MS BOYS, SAWYER LINDBLAD IN MS GIRLS AND BANNING WETZEL IN MS LONGBOARD

MIDDLE SCHOOL TEAM

1. Shorecliffs-Red 125

2. Oak Crest 88

3. Shorecliffs-White 78

4. Bernice Ayer 54

5. Dwyer-A 31

6. Sowers 25

7. Kamehameha 21

8. Mid Pacific 19

9. Dwyer-B 13

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS

1. Brayden Burch-Shorecliffs 12.03

2. Rex Hennings-Shorecliffs 10.07

3. Greyson Grant-Oak Crest 9.90

4. Wheeler Hasburgh-Oak Crest 8.20

5. Ryder Salberg-Shorecliffs 7.57

6. Nate Pierce-Bernice Ayer 3.50

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS

1. Sawyer Lindblad-Shorecliffs 18.44

2. Pua DeSoto-Kamehameha 13.66

3. Ezra McPhillips-Shorecliffs 9.07

4. Sierra Downer-Shorecliffs 7.14

5. Syd Ott-Oak Crest 7.03

6. Hana Johnson-Shorecliffs 2.09

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL LONGBOARD

1. Banning Wetzel-Shorecliffs 17.00

2. Pua DeSoto-Kamehameha 9.26

3. Nate Pierce-Bernice Ayer 8.50

4. Rhyn Chambers-Shorecliffs 7.90

5. Tanner Bellerose-Dwyer 3.70

6. Kawai’aka San Luis-Mid Pacific 2.94