Here

NSSA - 2019 INTERSCHOLASTIC STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS!
NSSA - National Scholastic Surfing Association

The National Scholastic Surfing Association (NSSA) is a nonprofit organization whose mission is to encourage and assist its members in their interest to learn and develop the fundamentals and skills of surfing competition while competing in structured and quality events. The NSSA promotes the qualities of discipline and competitive excellence while supporting the merits of academic achievement to young surfers. The NSSA strives to provide a fun surfing experience for all of its members.

The NSSA is one of the few national youth sports organizations that require its participants to maintain academic standards in order to compete. Since 1978, the NSSA program philosophy has been that athletics and scholastics go hand in hand. More than 80 NSSA events are run nationwide that culminate with the annual National Championships which is regarded as the highest profile youth surfing event in America.


2019 INTERSCHOLASTIC STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS!

2019 NSSA INTERSCHOLASTIC STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

MARCH 1-3

SEASIDE REEF, CARDIFF BY THE SEA

CONDITIONS: 2-4 FOOT LEFTS AND RIGHTS OFF THE REEF MOVING TO THE INSIDE SANDBAR AT HIGH TIDE.

POINT LOMA NAZARENE UNIVERSITY, SAN CLEMENTE HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY AND JUNIOR VARSITY, SHORECLIFFS MIDDLE SCHOOL WIN STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TITLES!

THE SCOREBOARD

COLLEGE TEAM

1. Point Loma Nazarene-A 149

2. CSUSM-A 120

3. Cal Poly SLO-A 112

4. Mira Costa-Red 107

5. UCSD-A 105

6. UCSB-A 75

7. UCSC 56

8. CSUCI-A 55

9. USD 52

10. SDSU 51

11. CSUSM-B 50

=12. Point Loma Nazarene-B 49

        USC 49

=14. Saddleback 44

        Berkeley 44

=16. Cal Poly SLO-B 41

        Pepperdine 41

18. UCSD-B 37

19. Mira Costa-White 23

20. CSUCI-B 7

21. UCSB-B 3

COLLEGE MENS

1. Andrew Niemann-PLNU 15.84

2. Noah Hohenester-Cal Poly SLO 14.37

3. Jason Belgau-USD 11.87

4. Giancarlos Urcia-CSUSM 8.74

5. JD Lewis-UCSD 8.66

6. Brayden Chalfant-Cal Poly SLO 0.0

COLLEGE WOMENS

1. Malia Ward-USC 16.70

2. Frankie Seeley-UCSD 13.36

3. Maddie LoMonaco-PLNU 7.33

4. Avalon Johnson-Cal Poly SLO 7.24

5. Harley Taich-Mira Costa 6.07

6. Sidney Johnson-Cal Poly SLO 5.97

COLLEGE LONGBOARD

1. Trevor Anderberg-UCSB 12.16

2. Tim Wright-Mira Costa 11.33

3. Tomas Germann-CSUCI 10.80

4. Will Allen-PLNU 9.37

5. Jack Hendee-SDSU 9.20

6. Trey Martinho-UCSC 8.30

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY TEAM

1. San Clemente 95

2. Laguna Beach 84

3. Huntington Beach 79

4. San Dieguito Academy 61

5. Dana Hills 58

6. Mira Costa 50

7. Newport Harbor 48

8. Edison 41

9. Marina 39

10. Redondo Union 34

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY MENS

1. Jojo Whelan-Newport Harbor 13.80   

2. Kai McPhillips-San Clemente 13.54

3. Ian Gottron-Dana Hills 8.66

4. Harrison Gardner-San Dieguito 8.10

5. Ethan Hurst-Huntington Beach 7.97

6. Sam Nelson-Laguna Beach 6.47

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY WOMENS

1. Ella McCaffray-San Dieguito 16.60 

2. Francisca Velseko-Edison 16.43

3. Chiasa Maruyama-Huntington Beach 12.60

4. Kayla Coscino-Laguna Beach 10.70

5. Tess Booth-Laguna Beach 7.73

6. Summer Balentine-Huntington Beach 6.23

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY LONGBOARD

1. Ethan Mudge-San Clemente 13.20

2. Alex Fry-Mira Costa 12.33

3. Jameson Roller-Laguna Beach 11.90

4. Ryan Hughes-Redondo 9.23

5. Ben Kappes-Dana Hills 6.90

6. Mason Lucero-Huntington Beach 9.21

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY TEAM

1. San Clemente 103

2. Huntington Beach 71

3. San Dieguito Academy 45

4. Mira Costa 36

5. Redondo Union 24

6. Marina 8

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY MENS

1. Raiki Nishida San Clemente 13.23 

2. Luke Blackwill-San Clemente 12.60

3. Myles Biggs-San Clemente 9.47

4. Jace McNerney-Huntington Beach 7.23

5. Matt Economos-San Clemente 6.54

6. Cade Haakenson-Huntington Beach 4.66

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY WOMENS

1. Julia Guild-San Clemente 10.50

2. Emily Anderson-San Clemente 9.83

3. Malia Faramarzi-San Dieguito 7.23

4. Olivia Lusby-Huntington Beach 5.70

5. Shannon Graney-San Dieguito 5.67

6. Kayla Little-Huntington Beach 2.27

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY LONGBOARD

1. Liam Keeney-San Dieguito 10.10  

2. Jake Rosenberg-Mira Costa 9.17

3. Griffin Glenn-San Clemente 8.06

4. Kevin Elliot-Redondo 5.0

5. Max Lambert-Huntington Beach 3.47

MIDDLE SCHOOL TEAM

1. Shorecliffs-Red 142

2. Oak Crest-A 118

3. Shorecliffs-White 65

4. Oak Crest-B 54

=5. Dwyer-A 52

      Bernice Ayer 52

7. Oak Crest-C 35

8. Sowers 34

9. Manhattan Beach 30

10. Dwyer-B 14

MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS

1. Luke Butterfield-Oak Crest 14.50  

2. Dane Matson-Shorecliffs 14.37

3. Tyrone Fomenko-Shorecliffs 13.00

4. Wheeler Hasburgh-Oak Crest 11.67

5. Brayden Burch-Shorecliffs 7.13

6. Paul Karcsay-Oak Crest 5.80

MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS

1. Sawyer Lindblad-Shorecliffs 17.10

2. Lisa Boos-Manhattan Beach 11.80

3. Juju Romaniuk-Dwyer 7.13

4. Addison McPhillips-Bernice Ayer 6.97

5. Mara Morales-Sowers 6.90

6. Syd Ott-Oak Crest 6.03

MIDDLE SCHOOL LONGBOARD

1. Dax McPhillips-Shorecliffs 10.47

2. Rhyn Chambers-Shorecliffs 8.70

3. Nate Pierce-Bernice Ayer 6.86

4. Wyatt Tudor-Oak Crest 5.13

5. Kai Murphy-Oak Crest 4.96

6. Tanner Bellerose-Dwyer 2.0

PERFORMERS OF THE EVENT

**Point Loma Nazarene University: Reigning National Champions PLNU claimed their fifth consecutive State Championship title.  

**San Clemente High School: SC swept both categories in Varsity and Junior Varsity. The Varsity team went back-to-back and the Junior Varsity won their fifth consecutive State title.  

**Shorecliffs Middle School: Claimed their fourteenth consecutive State Title and their career sixteenth State victory.  

**Ethan Mudge: The 2019 Varsity Longboard State title was Ethan's 6th career. He took Junior Varsity Mens and Longboard in 2018 and won 3 Longboard State titles as a member of the Shorecliffs Middle School Surf Team. 

**Sawyer Lindblad: Sawyer took her second consecutive Middle School Girls State title and all posted the highest combined heat total of the entire 2019 State Championships event – a 17.10 out of a possible 20.