Here

NSSA - 2018 NATIONAL INTERSCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!
NSSA - National Scholastic Surfing Association

The National Scholastic Surfing Association (NSSA) is a nonprofit organization whose mission is to encourage and assist its members in their interest to learn and develop the fundamentals and skills of surfing competition while competing in structured and quality events. The NSSA promotes the qualities of discipline and competitive excellence while supporting the merits of academic achievement to young surfers. The NSSA strives to provide a fun surfing experience for all of its members.

The NSSA is one of the few national youth sports organizations that require its participants to maintain academic standards in order to compete. Since 1978, the NSSA program philosophy has been that athletics and scholastics go hand in hand. More than 80 NSSA events are run nationwide that culminate with the annual National Championships which is regarded as the highest profile youth surfing event in America.


2018 NATIONAL INTERSCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!

2018 NSSA NATIONAL INTERSCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS  

Salt Creek, Dana Point California

THE SCOREBOARD

POINT LOMA WINS THEIR FOURTH CONSECUTIVE NATIONAL TITLE MAKING A TOTAL OF SIX CAREER TITLES!

MIRA COSTA COLLEGE SURFER JACOB SZEKELY WINS FIRST NATIONAL TITLE WITH HIS VICTORY IN COLLEGE MENS.

PEPPERDINE’S CAYLA MOORE WINS THE COLLEGE WOMENS WHICH BRINGS HER CAREER NATIONAL TITLES UP TO THREE. 

SADDLEBACK COLLEGE’S KEVIN SKVARNA TAKES TWO STRAIGHT NATIONAL TITLES IN LONGBOARD

COLLEGE TEAM

1. Point Loma Nazarene University-A 158

2. Mira Costa 106

3. University of North Florida 92

4. UC San Diego 81

5. Cal State San Marcos 69

6. Cal State Channel Islands 55

=7. Saddleback 53

      San Diego State University 53

9. Pepperdine 52

=10. Point Loma Nazarene University-B 50

        University of North Carolina Wilmington 50

12. Florida Institute of Technology 21

13. University of Florida 20

14. University of Central Florida 18

15. UC San Diego-B 15

COLLEGE MENS

1. Jacob Szekely-Mira Costa 15.67

2. Timmy Metcalf-PLNU 9.245

3. Giancarlos Urcia-Mira Costa 8.77

4. Jordan Kudla-PLNU 8.53

5. JD Lewis-UCSD 6.57

6. Conner Lester-UNCW 5.46

COLLEGE WOMENS

1. Cayla Moore-Pepperdine 17.00

2. Lily Whatley-PLNU 7.30

3. Maddie LoMonaco-PLNU 5.77

4. Frankie Seely-UCSD 5.70

5. Maya Saulino-CSUSM 5.10

6. Maile Davis-CSUSM 4.43

COLLEGE LONGBOARD

1. Kevin Skvarna-Saddleback 15.67 

2. Jon Jon Kaidy-UNF 10.33

3. Lily Whatley-PLNU 7.84

4. Ben Tran-Pepperdine 7.00

5. Johnson Holloway-UNCW 5.97

6. Jake Tousseau-CSUSM 4.87

HUNTINGTON BEACH HIGH SCHOOL WINS ITS 19TH NATIONAL TITLE!

WAIALUA’S WYATT MCHALE WINS THE VARSITY MENS BRINGING HIS CAREER NATIONAL TITLE COUNT UP TO TWO.

ELLA MCCAFFRAY TAKES BACK-TO-BACK NATIONAL INTERSCHOLASTIC TITLES WITH HER WIN IN THE VARSITY WOMENS. IN 2017, SHE WON THE MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS NATIONAL TITLE.

JOVAN SMITH WINS THE HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY LONGBOARD TITLE ADDING TO HIS 2017 JUNIOR VARSITY LONGBOARD VICTORY.

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY TEAM

1. Huntington Beach 145

2. San Clemente 138

3. Laguna Beach 108

4. Kamehameha 87

5. Waialua 84

6. Mid Pacific 62

=7. Mira Costa 57

      Newport Harbor 57

=9. Edison 52

      San Dieguito 52

11. Marina 43

12. Kahuku 41

=13. Ocean City 34

        Satellite 34

15. Manasquan 31

16. Redondo Union 21

17. Cocoa Beach 19

18. Melbourne 11

19. Wall 6

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY MENS

1-Wyatt McHale-Waialua 15.94

2. Griffin Foy-Huntington Beach 12.20

3. Sage Guinaldo-Huntington Beach 7.03

4. Ethan Hurst-Huntington Beach 6.66

5. Elijah Fox-San Clemente 6.33

6. Travis Booth-Laguna Beach 4.47

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY WOMENS

1. Ella McCaffray-San Dieguito 14.83

2. Kayla Coscino-Laguna Beach 11.54

3. Chiasa Maruyama-Huntington Beach 10.56

4. Angelina Yossa-Waialua 8.80

5. Tyrra Gallano-Kamehameha 5.96

6. Kyra Williams-Mira Costa 4.80

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY LONGBOARD

1. Jovan Smith-Huntington Beach 12.77

2. Kahanu Cuban-Kamehameha 12.64

3. Keaton Fortney-Manasquan 9.27

4. Jameson Roller-Laguna Beach 6.40

5. Kealoha Gunal-Newport Harbor 6.17

6. Alex Fry-Mira Costa 5.84

SAN CLEMENTE WINS ITS 4TH JUNIOR VARSITY NATIONAL TITLE!

SAN CLEMENTE’S KAI MCPHILLIPS SWEEPS TITLES IN JV MENS AND LONGBOARD BRINGING HIS CAREER NATIONAL INTERSCHOLASTIC TITLES UP TO FIVE.

COCOA BEACH’S RACHEL PRESTI WINS BACK-TO-BACK JV WOMENS NATIONAL TITLES.

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY TEAM

1. San Clemente 122

2. Mid Pacific 63

3. Huntington Beach 49

4. Mira Costa 48

5. Edison 43

6. Cocoa Beach 30

7. Newport Harbor 29

8. Marina 21

9. Kamehameha 17

10. Manasquan 9

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY MENS

1. Kai McPhillips-San Clemente 17.26

2. Hagan Johnson-San Clemente 12.83

3. Brock McTigue-Mid Pacific 12.03

4. Jack Hopkins-San Clemente 10.97

5. Xavier Math-San Clemente 10.70

6. Bryce Crane-San Clemente 9.00

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY WOMENS

1. Rachel Presti-Cocoa Beach 11.67

2. Sophia Arky-Mira Costa 7.50

3. Sarah Stotz-Cocoa Beach 6.13

4. Tia Ngum-Kamehameha 5.20

5. Summer Balentine-Huntington Beach 4.13

6. Lani Morales-Edison 2.70

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY LONGBOARD

1. Kai McPhillips-San Clemente 17.66

2. Jake Rosenberg-Mira Costa 8.70

3. Brayden Gratzer-Marina 5.10

4. Justin Khan-Huntington Beach 4.30

5. Hauoli Meyers-Kamehameha 3.60

6. Sarah Stotz-Cocoa Beach 3.07

SHORECLIFFS CLAIMS THEIR 15TH NATIONAL MIDDLE SCHOOL TITLE!

COCOA BEACH’S WILLIAM HEDLESTON CLINCHES HIS FIRST NATIONAL TITLE THE MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS.

SHORECLIFFS TEAM MEMBERS TAYLOR STACY AND AIDEN SAUNTER TAKE THEIR FIRST NATIONAL TITLES.  

MIDDLE SCHOOL TEAM

1. Shorecliffs-Red 129

2. Cocoa Beach 98

3. Oak Crest-A 92

4. Marco Forster 71

5. Dwyer-A 52

6. Shorecliffs-White 50

7. Sowers 44

8. Mid Pacific 34

9. Oak Crest-B 33

10. Bernice Ayer 23

11. Dwyer-B 12 Mid Pacific 53

MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS

1. William Hedleston-Cocoa Beach 12.53

2. Tyrone Fomenko-Shorecliffs 10.07

3. Luke Butterfield-Oak Crest 9.90

4. Ryan Huckabee-Cocoa Beach 9.80

5. Ben Brantell-Shorecliffs 9.50

6. Blayr Barton-Cocoa Beach 3.90

MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS

1. Taylor Stacy-Shorecliffs 13.33

2. Julia Guild-Shorecliffs 12.67

3. Sawyer Lindblad-Shorecliffs 11.10

4. Cascia Collings-Marco Forster 10.33

5. Elle Emery-Marco Forster 5.17

6. Sydney Ott-Oak Crest 4.30

MIDDLE SCHOOL LONGBOARD

1. Aiden Sautner-Shorecliffs 10.24

2. Cody Van Dyk-Oak Crest 6.00

3. Nate Pierce-Bernice Ayer 5.77

4. Micah Abadie-Marco Forster 5.66

5. Luke Guinaldo-Dwyer 5.03

6. Wyatt Tudor-Oak Crest 4.10