2017 INTERSCHOLASTIC STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS!
Monday, March 06, 2017 | Written by NSSA
2017 NSSA INTERSCHOLASTIC STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
MARCH 3-5
SEASIDE REEF, CARDIFF BY THE SEA
CONDITIONS: 2-3 FOOT PEAKS
POINT LOMA NAZARENE UNIVERSITY, SAN CLEMENTE HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY AND JUNIOR VARSITY, SHORECLIFFS MIDDLE SCHOOL WIN STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TITLES!
THE SCOREBOARD
COLLEGE TEAM
1. Point Loma-A 143
2. Mira Costa Red 114
3. Cal Poly SLO-A 111
4. CSUSM-A 107
5. UCSD-A 94
6. UCSB 66
7. Saddleback 62
8. UCSC 57
9. Cal Poly SLO-B 48
10. SDSU-Black 46
11. USC 35
=12. UCSD-B 34
CSULB
=14. Point Loma_B 31
SDSU-Red
16. CSUSM-B 27
17. Stanford 24
18. CSUCI 22
19. Mira Costa-White 21
COLLEGE MENS
1. Jordan Kudla-PLNU
2. Andrew Niemann-PLNU
3. Tim Metcalf-PLNU
4. Jacob Szekely-Mira Costa
5. Jonah Pierce-UCSC
6. Colton Tisch-CSUSM
COLLEGE WOMENS
1. Darsha Pigford-PLNU
2. Maluhia Kinimaka-Stanford
3. Avalon Johnson-Cal Poly SLO
4. Frankie Seeley-UCSD
5. Kyra Wallace-UCSB
6. Emmy Lombard-Saddleback
COLLEGE LONGBOARD
1. Christian Stutzman-SDSU
2. Nico Espinosa-SDSU
3. Austin Sonnier-UCSB
4. Mason Klink-Saddleback
5. Jake Fishman-UCSD
6. Aaron Kinberg-CSUSM
HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY TEAM
1. San Clemente 102
2. San Dieguito 92
3. Huntington Beach 90
4. Laguna Beach 86
5. Mira Costa 63
6. Dana Hills 57
7. Marina 46
8. Carlsbad 39
=9. Edison 23
Redondo Union
11. Newport Harbor 22
HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY MENS
1. Jackson Butler-San Dieguito
2. Liam Murray-San Clemente
3. David Economos-San Clemente
4. Namor Cayres-San Clemente
5. Griffin Foy-Huntington Beach
6. Brett Naudin-San Dieguito
HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY WOMENS
1. Kayla Coscino-Laguna Beach Hills
2. Kalohe Danbara-Laguna Beach
3. Kiersten Noonan-San Dieguito
4. Megan Seth-Mira Costa
5. Bethany Zelasko-Dana
6. Jordan Barratt-San Dieguito
HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY LONGBOARD
1. Trevor Anderberg-San Dieguito
2. Andrew Neal-Mira Costa
3. Ben Kappes-Dana Hills
4. Max Seirsen-Huntington Beach
5. Ben Goldstein-Carlsbad
6. Ethan Mudge-San Clemente
HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY TEAM
1. San Clemente 127
2. San Dieguito 73
3. Huntington Beach 58
4. Mira Costa 46
5. Marina 39
6. Newport Harbor 37
7. Redondo Union 18
HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY MENS
1. Curran Dand-San Clemente
2. Reef Tsutsui-San Clemente
3. Koby Hughes-San Dieguito
4. Chad Clifton-San Clemente
5. Jacob Atwood-San Clemente
6. Dakota Albers-San Clemente
HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY WOMENS
1. Ashley Weaver-Mira Costa L
2. Hayden Rouse-Huntington Beach
3. Chelsea Herring-Huntington Beach
4. Hana Catsimanes-San Clemente
5. Maddie Walsh-San Dieguito
6. Rachel Hartnett-San Clemente
HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY LONGBOARD
1. Jovan Scott-Huntington Beach
2. Blue Engleking-San Clemente
3. Ryan Ulrich-Mira Costa
4. Frank Volk-Redondo Union
5. Brent Overst-Newport Harbor
6. Dylan Kaiser-San Dieguito
7. Max Zazueta-Marina
MIDDLE SCHOOL TEAM
1. Shorecliffs-Red 149
2. Oak Crest 99
3. Shorecliffs White 65
4. Sowers-A 63
5. Shorecliffs Blue 52
6. Marco Forster 46
7. Manhattan Beach 40
8. Bernice Ayer 34
9. Sowers-B 28
10. Dwyer 22
MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS
1. Kai McPhillips-Shorecliffs
2. Nico Coli-Shorecliffs
3. Luke Butterfield-Oak Crest
4. Hagan Johnson-Shorecliffs
5. Taj Lindblad-Shorecliffs
6. Braden Burch-Shorecliffs
MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS
1. Taylor Stacey-Shorecliffs
2. Summer Balentine-Sowers
3. Mara Morales-Sowers
4. Cascia Collings-Marco Forster
5. Elle Emery-Marco Forster
6. Makayla Moss-Shorecliffs
MIDDLE SCHOOL LONGBOARD
1. Kai McPhillips-Shorecliffs
2. Summer Richley-Sowers
3. Dax McPhillips-Shorecliffs
4. Carson Robles-Oak Crest
5. Matt Blackborn-Sowers
6. Cash Cherry-Manhattan Beach
PERFORMERS OF THE EVENT
**Point Loma Nazarene University: Reigning National Champions PLNU claimed their third consecutive State Championship title. Point Loma swept the top three places in the College Mens final and team member Darsha Pigford won the State title in the College Womens
**San Clemente High School: Swept both categories in Varsity and Junior Varsity. The San Clemente Junior Varsity won their third consecutive State title.
**Shorecliffs Middle School: Claimed their twelfth consecutive State Title and their career fifteenth State victory. Shorecliffs team members dominated the individual wins in Middle School Boys, Middle School Girls and Middle School Longboard.