GOLD COAST EVENTS 5 AND 6 SCORE FUN WAVES AT VENTURA HARBOR: RESULTS ARE IN!
Tuesday, December 13, 2016 | Written by Janice Aragon
NSSA GOLD COAST CONFE6ENCE
EXPLORER EVENT #5 & #4
VENTURA HARBOR, VENTURA
DECEMBER 10-11, 2016
CONDITIONS: The Gold Coast Conference continued the 2016/17 season with a doubleheader weekend at Ventura Harbor. A good sandbar at the Jetty provided well-shaped 2-4 foot peaks with good contest surf and fun conditions for the competitors.
THE SCOREBOARD
GOLD COAST CONFERENCE EVENT #5
VENTURA HARBOR NEW JETTY, VENTURA
EXPLORER JUNIORS
1. Dimitri Poulos-Ventura
2. Beck Adler-Topanga
3. Mario Diaz-Port Hueneme
4. Matt Pierce-Santa Barbara
EXPLORER BOYS
1. Jabe Sweirkocki-Ventura
2. Dimitri Poulos-Ventura
3. Shaymus O’Hearn-Santa Barbara
4. Noah Steinmetz-Huntington Beach
EXPLORER MENEHUENE
1. Noah Steinmetz-Huntington Beach
2. Jak Ziets-Santa Barbara
3. Jake Chandler-Pacific Palisades
4. Tanner Vodraska-Camarillo
EXPLORER SUPER GROMS
1. Jak Ziets-Santa Barbara
2. Koa Modisette-Santa Barbara
3. Otto Hoffman-Santa Barbara
4. Caueh Carter-Malibu
EXPLORER WOMENS
1. Bethany Zelasko-Dana Point
2. Maddie Malmsten-Santa Barbara
3. Kaya Weber-Ventura
EXPLORER GIRLS
1. Makena Burke-Ventura
2. Riley Malmsten-Santa Barbara
3. Nyah McGetrick-Santa Barbara
EXPLORER SUPER GIRLS
1. Eva Hoffman-Santa Barbara
2. Lilie Kulber-Los Angeles
3. Sophie Simon-Ventura
4. Stella Mahan-Morro Bay
5. Sydney Beckett-Morro Bay
EXPLORER MASTERS
1. Chris Keet-Santa Barbara
2. Eric Pohring-Santa Barbara
EXPLORER SUPER SENIORS
1. Rick DeVoe-Encinitas
2. Kurt Steinmetz-Huntington Beach
3. Adam Janis-Oxnard
4. Curt Harper-Santa Monica
EXPLORER WOMENS LONGBOARD
1. Aine Dwyer-Coronado
2. Adi Mahan-Morro Bay
3. Jaysea DeVoe-Encinitas
THE SCOREBOARD
GOLD COAST CONFERENCE EVENT #6
VENTURA HARBOR NEW JETTY, VENTURA
EXPLORER JUNIORS
1. Jabe Swierkocki-Ventura
2. Italo Mesinas-Malibu
3. Liam Murray-San Clemente
4. Jack Hopkins-San Clemente
EXPLORER BOYS
1. Dimitri Poulos-Ventura
2. Beck Adler-Topanga
3. Jabe Swierkocki-Ventura
4. Patrick O’Connor-San Juan Capistrano
EXPLORER MENEHUENE
1. Hamilton Jacobs-Santa Barbara
2. Tanner Vodraska-Camarillo
3. Jak Ziets-Santa Barbara
4. Jake Chandler-Pacific Palisades
EXPLORER SUPER GROMS
1. Jak Ziets-Santa Barbara
2. Koa Modisette-Santa Barbara
3. Otto Hoffman-Santa Barbara
4. Kai Kushner-Manhattan Beach
EXPLORER WOMENS
1. Bethany Zelasko-Dana Point
2. Maddie Malmsten-Santa Barbara
3. Megan Seth-Manhattan Beach
4. Kaya Weber-Ventura
EXPLORER GIRLS
1. Makena Burke-Ventura
2. Emma Higgins-Ventura
3. Nyah McGetrick-Santa Barbara
4. Riley Malmsten-Santa Barbara
5. Olivia Lusby-Redondo Beach
EXPLORER SUPER GIRLS
1. Lilie Kulber-Los Angeles
2. Lisa Boos-Manhattan Beach
3. Sophie Simon-Ventura
4. Eva Hoffman-Santa Barbara
EXPLORER MASTERS
1-Chris Keet-Santa Barbara
2. Eric Pohring-Santa Barbara
EXPLORER SUPER SENIORS
1. Kurt Steinmetz-Huntington Beach
2. Adam Janis-Oxnard
3. Rick DeVoe-Encinitas
4. Curt Harper-Santa Monica
EXPLORER WOMENS LONGBOARD
Postponed until the next event due to fog delay.