THE 2015/16 GOLD COAST SEASON OPENS UP AT C STREET WITH FUN SURF!
Wednesday, September 02, 2015 | Written by Janice Aragon
NSSA GOLD COAST CONFERENCE
EXPLORER EVENT #1 & #2
C STREET PIPE, VENTURA
AUGUST 29-30, 2015
CONDITIONS: The Gold Coast Conference opened up the 2015/16 season with a doubleheader weekend at C Street in Ventura. A combo of southwest and west wind swell delivered rippable 2-3 foot rights under warm sunny skies for both days of competition.
THE SCOREBOARD
GOLD COAST CONFERENCE EVENT #1
C STREET PIPE, VENTURA
EXPLORER DIVISIONS
EXPLORER MENS
1. Kairi Noro-Japan
2. Jourdan Reeder-Ojai
EXPLORER JUNIORS
1. Kairo Noro-Japan
2. Taro Watanabe-Malibu
3. Sam Reichel-Gaviota
4. SJ Murphy-Malibu
EXPLORER BOYS
1. Jabe Sweirkocki-Ventura
2. Taro Watanabe-Ventura
3. Dimitri Poulos-Ventura
4. Tommy McKeown-Oxnard
5. Zane Booth-Goleta
6. Shaymus O’Hearn-Santa Barbara
EXPLORER MENEHUENE
1. Arata Tomatsuri-Carpinteria
2. Gavin Eason-Santa Barbara
3. Jake Chandler-Pacific Palisades
4. Trevor Berry-Ventura
5. Curtis Jacobs-Santa Barbara
6. Noah Steinmetz-Huntington Beach
EXPLORER SUPER GROMS
1. Jake Chandler-Pacific Palisades
2. Jak Ziets-Santa Barbara
3. Pitas Higgins-Ventura
4. Caleb Faoro-Carpinteria
5. Ben Brantell-San Clemente
6. Micah Almida-Hanalei, Hi
EXPLORER WOMENS
1. Brooke Young-Point Loma
2. Claire Loughlin-Ventura
3. Maddie Malmsten-Santa Barbara
4. Lily Henley-Ventura
5. Cassidy Urbany-Santa Barbara
6. Betsey Lee-Topanga
EXPLORER GIRLS
1. Brooke Young-Point Loma
2. Betsey Lee-Topanga
3. Kyra Williams-Manhattan Beach
4. Makena Burke-Ventura
5. Maddie Malmsten-Santa Barbara
6. Ashley Trevino-Ventura
EXPLORER SUPER GIRLS
1. Riley Malmsten-Santa Barbara
2. Stella Mahan-Morro Bay
3. Nyah McGetrick-Santa Barbara
4. Sydney Beckett-Morro Bay
EXPLORER MASTERS
1. Chris Keet-Santa Barbara
2. Eric Pohring-Santa Barbara
3. Daniel Felton-Oxnard
EXPLORER SENIORS
1. Brett Jordan-Ventura
2. Chris Keet-Santa Barbara
3. Thomas Kunz-Ventura
4. Curt Harper-Santa Monica
EXPLORER WOMENS LONGBOARD
1. Betsey Lee-Topanga
2. Claire Loughlin-Ventura
3. Adi Mahan-Morro Bay
4. Kyra Williams-Manhattan Beach
5. Judy Mahan-Morro Bay
THE SCOREBOARD
GOLD COAST CONFERENCE EVENT #2
C STREET PIPE, VENTURA
EXPLORER DIVISIONS
EXPLORER JUNIORS
1. Quinten Rubalcava-Ojai
2. Zane Booth-Goleta
3. SJ Murphy-Malibu
4. Adam Hogue-Santa Barbara
EXPLORER BOYS
1. Kolby Clark-Los Angeles
2. London Almida-Hanalei, Hi
3. Zane Booth-Goleta
4. Fisher DeVoe-Encinitas
5. Hamilton Jacobs-Santa Barbara
6. Shaymus O’Hearn-Santa Barbara
EXPLORER MENEHUENE
1. Trevor Berry-Ventura
2. Marley Sapp-Ventura
3. Hamilton Jacobs-Santa Barbara
4. Gavin Eason-Santa Barbara
5. Jake Chandler-Pacific Palisades
6. Curtis Jacobs-Santa Barbara
EXPLORER SUPER GROMS
1. Jake Chandler-Pacific Palisades
2. Pitas Higgins-Ventura
3. Jak Ziets-Santa Barbara
4. Ben Brantell-San Clemente
5. Talan Vodraska-Camarillo
6. Caleb Faoro-Carpinteria
EXPLORER WOMENS
1. Brooke Young-Point Loma
2. Maddie Malmsten-Santa Barbara
3. Betsey Lee-Topanga
4. Cassidy Urbany-Santa Barbara
5. Riley Carbanero-Pismo Beach
6. Lily Henley-Ventura
EXPLORER GIRLS
1- Brooke Young-Point Loma
2. Maddie Malmsten-Santa Barbara
3. Saxon Rhodes-Malibu
4. Betsey Lee-Topanga
5. Adi Mahan-Morro Bay
6. Riley Malmsten-Santa Barbara
EXPLORER SUPER GIRLS
1. Riley Malmsten-Santa Barbara
2. Stella Mahan-Morro Bay
3. Nyah McGetrick-Santa Barbara
EXPLORER MASTERS
1-Chris Keet-Santa Barbara
2. Eric Pohring-Santa Barbara
EXPLORER SENIORS
1. Chris Keet-Santa Barbara
2. Brett Jordan-Ventura
3. Thomas Kunz-Ventura
4. Curt Harper-Santa Monica
EXPLORER WOMENS LONGBOARD
1. Claire Loughlin-Ventura
2. Betsey Lee-Topanga
3. Judy Mahan-Morro Bay
4. Adi Mahan-Morro Bay