2015 NSSA SURFER SCHOLAR LIST!
Friday, June 19, 2015 | Written by NSSA
NSSA ANNOUNCES THE 2015 NSSA SURFER SCHOLARS!
(June 18, 2015– Huntington Beach, Ca) -- One of the primary goals of the National Scholastic Surfing Association is to emphasize and encourage the academic achievement of its membership. The Surfer Scholar list serves to recognize NSSA student surfers who have a passion for learning and have excelled scholastically. Georgia Cook from Franklin, Tennessee and Jeff Knell from Santa Barbara were named NSSA Surfer Scholars of the Year for earning the highest GPA of 4.5. The National Scholastic Surfing Association congratulates all of our student surfers who have maintained an outstanding 3.5 GPA or higher for the 2014-15 school year. We are proud to honor these outstanding student athletes!
(Current GPA based off standard calculation from most recent term unless otherwise noted on grade report: A=4, B=3, etc. Only full-time NSSA members will be listed)
4.5 GPA
Georgia Cook –
Independence High School
Jeff Knell – Laurel
Springs School
4.43 GPA
Malia Ward
4.42 GPA
Samantha Cendro –
Huntington Beach High School
4.40 GPA
Jonah Pierce –
Point Loma High School
4.25 GPA
Kelta O’Rourke –
Kapaa High School
4.23 GPA
Davis Freud –
Huntington Beach High School
4.2
Conner Dand – San
Clemente High School
4.14 GPA
Andrew Niemann –
Orange Lutheran High School
4.10 GPA
Jason Knell –
Laurel Springs School
4.09 GPA
Makena Burke – Ventura Missionary School
4.0 GPA
Rodrigo
Bandeira – Oxnard High School
Eli
Besser – Point Loma Nazarene University
Tia
Blanco – Connections Academy
Joshua
Burke – Ashworth College
Christina
Coffee – University of Central Florida
Ben
Coffey – Santa Cruz High School
Kayla
Coscino – Thurston Middle School
Kayla
Durden – University of North Florida
Sophie
Falzone – Duncan Fletcher High School
Nicole
Fulford – Florida Virtual School
Nohea
Futrell – Colington Academy
Oliver
Ganguli – Mira Costa College
Maddie
Garlough – Brundrett Middle School
Conan
Gentil – Seabury Hall
Robbie
Goodwin – Homeschool Program
Sammy
Gray – The Keystone School
Frankie
Harrer – Whitmore School
Santiago
Hart – California Virtual Academy
Autumn
Hays – Santa Cruz High School
Brisa
Hennessy – Hawaii Technology Academy
Adam
Hogue – Santa Barbara High School
Cole
Houshmand – Capistrano Virtual School
Corey
Howell – University of North Florida
Ryan
Huckabee – Flagler Beach Montessori School
Thatcher
Johnson – Sunset Beach Elementary
Kailani
Jones – A Beka Academy
Moana
Jones – A Beka Academy
Gabriella
Knudson – Niu Valley Middle
School
Tabatha
Knudson – Kaiser High School
Josh
Laulhere – Cal State San Marcos
JD
Lewis – Mira Costa College
Emmy
Lombard – Saddleback College
Summer
Macedo – Lahainaluna High School
Sterling
Makish – Deerfield Beach Elementary School
Maddie
Malmsten – La Colina Junior High School
Luke
Marks – Florida Virtual School
Chiasa
Maruyama –Dwyer Middle School
Kyle
Marre – Cal State San Marcos
Kade
Matson – Shorecliffs Middle School
Billy
McCoy – Ensign Intermediate School
Wyatt
McHale – Waialua Intermediate School
Kai
McPhillips – Shorecliffs Middle School *Ranked first in his class
Laird
Myers – Virginia Virtual Academy
Kat
Neff – Eugene Ashley High School
Raiki
Nishida – Shorecliffos Middle School
Tony
Nunez – Hawaii Technology Academy
Kirra
Pinkerton – Shorecliffs Middle School
Dimitri
Poulos – Cabrillo Middle School
Rachel
Presti – Florida Virtual School
Tommy
Printiss – Gulf Breeze High School
Bo
Raynor – Carolina Day School
Hayden
Rodgers – Top of the World Elementary
Nolan
Rodgers – Thurston Middle School *Ranked first in his class
Emily
Ruppert – University of North Florida
Santiago
Hart – California Virtual Academy
Coral
Schuster – Theodore Roosevelt Elementary
Sarah
Schwab – Mira Costa College
Frankie
Seely – Malibu High School
Marissa
Shaw – San Diego State University
Samantha
Sibley – Shorecliffs Middle School
Blake
Speir – Hoover Middle School
Montana
Steell – Florida Institute of Technology
Savanna
Stone – Haleakala Waldorf School
Roxy
Sullivan – University of Central Florida
Luke
Swanson – A Beka Academy
Jabe
Swierkocki – Californa Virtual Academy *Dean’s Honor List
Korak
Tinoco – Mira Costa College
Cody
Young – Kekaulike High School
John
West – Huntington Beach High School
Bethany
Zelasko – Dana Hills High School
3.9 GPA
Beck
Adler – Ocean Charter School
Logan
Bediamol – Kekaulike High School
Zane
Booth – The Waldorf School
Jackson
Bunch – Doris Todd Christian Academy
Cobie
Gittner – The Jubilee Academy
Alexander
Harris – The Academy of Coastal Carolina
Logan Hofstetter -
Seminole
Middle School
Kainehe
Hunt – Kapaa Middle School
Holly
Keating – Point Loma Nazarene University
Matt
Pierce – Santa Barbara Senior High School
3.8
Avery
Aydelotte – Jensen Beach High School
Finn
Bertino – Hermosa Valley School
Kahanu
Delovio – James Madison High School
David
Economos – San Clemente High School
Dylan Hord – California Virtual Academy
Taj
Lindblad – Shorecliffs Middle School
Riley
Malmsten – El Montecito School
Caroline
Marks – Florida Virtual School
Cole
McCaffray – Santa Fe Christian School
Ella
McCaffray – Santa Fe Christian School
Stevie
Pittman – American High School
Sydney
Pittman – American High School
Janine
Renner – Cal State San Marcos
Ryland
Rubens – Audeo Charter School
Joey
Samuelian – Manhattan Beach Middle School
Ty
Simpson-Kane – Haiku Elementary School
Alyssa
Spencer – Dehesa Charter School
Noah Steinmetz - Peterson Elementary School *Outstanding Academic Achievement
Tiare
Thompson – Muirlands Middle School
Colt
Ward – Capistrano Connections Academy
3.7 GPA
Ben
Barone – La Jolla High School
Jack
Boyes – Point Loma Nazarene University
Sean
Brennan – Cape Fear Academy
Spencer
Bridges – Morristown-Beard School
Noah
Brownell – Sebastian Middle
School
Sam Coffey – Santa
Cruz High School
Nicholas Coli –
Shorecliffs Middle School
Cody Kavanaugh –
Saddleback College
Max Lambert – Sts.
Simon & Jude Catholic School
Mike Letourneau –
Cal State San Marcos
Kai Pattison –
Point Loma Nazarene University
Maddie Peterson – Monarch
School
Nolan Rapoza –
Whitmore School
Axel
Rosenblad – Kalama Intermediate School
Chad
Sambell – Cal State San Marcos
Richie
Schmidt – Santa Cruz High School
Natalie
Silance – San Diego State University
Sara
Wakita – Kahuku Intermediate School
Eva
Woodland – Hoover Middle School
3.6 GPA
Gabriela
Bryan – Kapaa Middle School
Amanda
Buemi – Daytona State College
Jackson
Butler – Oak Crest Middle School
Noah
Dovin – Audubon Elementary School
Danny
Kenduck – Dana Hills High School
Alexa
Muss – Laurel Springs School
Nicolas
Muller – Lincoln Park Academy
Mason
Schremmer – International Connections Academy
Colin
White – The Episcopal School of Los Angeles
Kyra
Williams – Manhattan Beach Middle School
Angelina
Yossa – Mililani Middle School
3.5 GPA
Cole
Alves – Haleakala Waldorf School
Josiah
Amico – Golden Valley Charter School
Jordyn
Barratt – Sunset High School
Noah
Beschen – Hawaii Technology Academy
Hannah
Blevins – Flagler Homeschool
Mike
Ciaramella – University of California San Diego
Tommy
Coleman – Florida Virtual School
Ben
Cook – Daytona State College
Mick
Davey – Muirlands Middle School
Burkley
Eggers – Muirlands Middle School
Dylan
Franzmann – Hawaii Technology Academy
Luke
Gordon – Lowcountry Preparatory School
Eli
Hanneman – Hawaii Technology Academy
Braeden
Kopec – Lifepac, Abeka Academy
Jean-Paul
Martes – Florida Institute of Technology
Jared
McNally – Florida Institute of Technology
Seth
Moniz – Christian Education Institute
Camille
Mori – Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
Christopher
Murnane – Mira Costa College
Jessica
Pfibsen – Cal State San Marcos
Lola
Schremmer – International Connections Academy
Peter
Stewart – San Diego Virtual School
Kyle
Tester – The Keystone School
Tyler
Wilson – Point Loma Nazarene University