Here

NSSA - 2014 NSSA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS COMPLETE RESULTS!
NSSA - National Scholastic Surfing Association

The National Scholastic Surfing Association (NSSA) is a nonprofit organization whose mission is to encourage and assist its members in their interest to learn and develop the fundamentals and skills of surfing competition while competing in structured and quality events. The NSSA promotes the qualities of discipline and competitive excellence while supporting the merits of academic achievement to young surfers. The NSSA strives to provide a fun surfing experience for all of its members.

The NSSA is one of the few national youth sports organizations that require its participants to maintain academic standards in order to compete. Since 1978, the NSSA program philosophy has been that athletics and scholastics go hand in hand. More than 80 NSSA events are run nationwide that culminate with the annual National Championships which is regarded as the highest profile youth surfing event in America.


2014 NSSA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS COMPLETE RESULTS!

THE 2014 NSSA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

THE 2014 NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONS!

THE SCOREBOARD

RESULTS

2014 NSSA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

HUNTINGTON BEACH, CA

2014 NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS

OPEN MENS (ages 16 & up) MAYORS CUP

1. Josh Moniz-Honolulu, HI 17.87

2. Kevin Schulz-San Clemente, CA 16.87

3. Nolan Rapoza-Long Beach, CA 15.60

4. Seth Moniz-Honolulu, HI 14.00

OPEN WOMENS (all ages) MAYORS CUP

1. Caroline Marks, Melbourne, FL 14.60

2. Brisa Hennessy-Kailua, HI 14.00

3. Moana Jones-Haleiwa, HI 12.30

4. Maddie Peterson-Wildwood Crest, NJ 11.23

OPEN JUNIORS (ages 15 & under)

1. Griffin Colapinto-San Clemente, CA 16.97

2. Nolan Rapoza-Long Beach, CA 15.40

3. Barron Mamiya-Waialua, HI 13.03

4. Jake Marshall-Encinitas, CA 9.83

OPEN BOYS (ages 12 & under)

1. Wyatt McHale-Haleiwa, HI 17.27

2. Tommy Coleman-Vero Beach, FL 15.56

3. Jett Schilling-San Clemente, CA 13.60

4. Dagan Stagg-Carlsbad, CA 6.33

OPEN MINI GROMS (ages 10 & under)

1. Jett Schilling-San Clemente, CA 13.94

2. Jackson Bunch-Paia, HI 13.90

3. Robert Grilho III-Kapolei, HI 9.80

4. Brodi Sale-Kailua-Kona, HI 3.60

OPEN GIRLS (ages 14 & under)

1. Brisa Hennessy-Kailua, HI 15.37

2. Caroline Marks-Melbourne, FL 14.34

3. Moana Jones-Haleiwa, HI 12.96

4. Zoe McDougall-Haleiwa, HI 8.13

OPEN LONGBOARD (all ages)

1. Nick Anderberg-Encinitas, CA 15.00

2. Parker Sawyer-Virginia Beach, VA 9.80

3. Spencer Bridges-Summit, NJ 8.70

4. Jazmine Dean-St. Augustine, FL 5.06

2014 NATIONAL EXPLORER CHAMPIONSHIPS

THE 2014 NATIONAL EXPLORER CHAMPIONS!

EXPLORER MENS (all ages)

1. Cobie Gittner-Ponce Inlet, FL 15.67

2. Elijah Gates-Kapolei, HI 14.60

3. Imaikalani deVault-Makawao, HI 14.27

4. Nic Hdez-Santa Cruz, CA 12.86

5. Benji Brand-Haleiwa, HI 12.20

6. Josh Burke-Christ Church, Barbados 11.93

EXPLORER JUNIORS (ages 17 & under)

1. Jake Marshall-Encinitas, CA 15.77

2. Elijah Gates-Kapolei, HI 13.56

3. John Mel-Santa Cruz, CA 12.20

4. Josh Burke-Christ Church, Barbados 11.70

5. Micky Clarke-Ventura, CA 10.26

6. Imaikalani deVault-Makawao, HI 8.37

EXPLORER BOYS (ages 14 & under)

1. Stevie Pittman-Newport, NC 15.73

2. Eithan Osborne-Ventura, CA 15.33

3. Barron Mamiya-Waialua, HI 14.26

4. John Mel-Santa Cruz 13.90

5. Luke Gordon-Pawleys Island, SC 10.47

6. Logan Bediamol-Haiku, HI 5.00

EXPLORER MENEHUENE (ages 12 & under)

1. Dagan Stagg-Carlsbad, CA 14.70

2. Noah Hill-Lahaina, HI 14.60

3. Wyatt McHale-Haleiwa, HI 14.23

4. Cole Alves-Kula, HI 13.27

5. Nick Marshall-Encinitas, CA 12.46

6. Tony Nunez-Lahaina, HI 8.77

EXPLORER SUPER GROMS (ages 10 & under)

1. Jackson Bunch-Paia, HI 16.93

2. Brodi Sale-Kailua-Kona, HI 15.54

3. Kaleb Kirshenbaum-Jax Beach, FL 10.14

4. Kailuna Paula-Hana, HI 9.14

5. Luke Swanson-Haleiwa, HI 7.60

6. Thatcher Johnson-Haleiwa, HI 7.33

EXPLORER WOMENS (all ages)

1. Brisa Hennessy-Kailua, HI 14.70

2. Dax McGill-Sunset Beach, HI 14.07

3. Caroline Marks-Melbourne, FL 12.00

4. Bailey Nagy-Haleiwa, HI 10.83

5. Mainei Kinimaka-Anahola, HI 8.66

6. Steffi Kerson-Thousand Oaks, CA 8.50

EXPLORER GIRLS (ages 14 & under)

1. Brisa Hennessy-Kailua, HI 18.16

2. Caroline Marks-Melbourne, FL 14.50

3. Summer Macedo-Lahaina, HI 12.14

4. Honolua Blomfield-Haleiwa, HI 9.10

5. Sunny Patey-Hanalei, HI 6.76

6. Samantha Sibley-San Clemente, CA 6.54

EXPLORER MASTERS (ages 25 & up)

1. Chris Keet-Santa Barbara, CA 16.36

2. Daniel Sacchi-Wilmington, NC 13.94

3. Blue Spivey-Charleston, SC 8.83

EXPLORER SENIORS (ages 35 & up)

1. Tony Foster-Cayucos, CA14.40

2. Chris Keet-Santa Barbara, CA 12.87

3. Mike Hennessy-Kailua, HI 11.63

4. Daniel Sacchi-Wilmington, NC 8.53

5. Blue Spivey-Charleston, SC 6.77

6. Curt Harper-Santa Monica 2.00

EXPLORER SUPER SENIORS (ages 45 & up)

1. Richard Patey-Hanalei, HI 16.16

2. Mike Glevy-San Diego, CA 10.47

3. Rick Fignetti-Huntington Beach, CA 8.80

4. Larry Holmes-Cape Canaveral, FL 4.93

EXPLORER DUKE (ages 55 & up)

1. Jim Ferguson-Santa Rosa, CA 12.06

2. Rick Fignetti-Huntington Beach, CA 11.40

3. John Jones-Houston, TX 6.57

4. Larry Holmes-Cape Canaveral, FL 6.56

5. Raymond Shito-Honolulu, HI 6.06

6. Terry Carmadella-Huntington Beach, CA 5.74

 

EXPLORER LONGBOARD (all ages)

1. Nick Anderberg-Encinitas, CA 17.66

2. Zack Raffin-New York, NY 12.90

3. Jazmine Dean-St Augustine, FL 10.50

4. Miles Serafica-Makawao, HI 9.40

5. Evan Micele-Virginia Beach, VA 8.44

6. Spencer Bridges-Summit, NJ 7.00

EXPLORER WOMENS LONGBOARD (all ages)

1-Honolua Blomfield-Haleiwa, HI 15.33

2. Jazmine Dean-St. Augustine, FL 10.70

3. Kelta O’Rourke-Kilauea, HI 9.13

4. Ocean Tsutsui-Haleiwa, HI 8.43

5. Georgia Cook-Franklin, TN 7.57

6. Frankie Seeley-Malibu, CA 6.24

EXPLORER KNEEBOARD (all ages)

1-Sean Noone-Alisa Viejo, CA 12.73

2. Chris Bermudez-Oxnard, CA 8.53

3. Evan Odom-Vista, CA 6.26

4. Paul Devoy-Huntington Beach, CA 5.50

5. Ken Cherryholmes-Redmond, CA 4.96

EXPLORER SUP (all ages)

1-Axel Rosenblad-Makawao, HI 15.67

2. Shelby Schweitzer-Lahaina, HI 10.67

3. Dylan Schmarr-Kailua-Kona, HI 6.83

NATIONAL AIRSHOW CHAMPION

1-Jake Saenz-Huntington Beach, CA

NATIONAL JUNIOR AIRSHOW CHAMPION

1-Stevie Pittman-Newport, NC

2014 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS SPECIAL AWARDS

KALANI ROBB MOST INSPIRATIONAL PERFORMANCE

Brisa Hennessy

CARISSA MOORE ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

Zoe McDougall

AI OPEN MENS STANDOUT INSPIRED BY ANDY IRONS

Josh Moniz

ALOHA AWARD PRESENTED BY KEANU ASING

1-Rainos Hayes

HEART AND SOUL AWARD INSPIRED BY BETHANY HAMILTON

Brittany Penaroza

 

PERFORMERS OF THE DAY

DAY ONE-TOMMY COLEMAN

DAY TWO-FINN MCGILL

DAY THREE-BRISA HENNESSY

DAY FOUR-LUKE MARKS

DAY FIVE-NOAH HILL

DAY SIX-IMAIKALANI DEVAULT

DAY SEVEN-KEVIN SCHULZ

DAY EIGHT-NOLAN RAPOZA

 

2014 NSSA NATIONAL INTERSCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS

SALT CREEK, DANA POINT, CALIFORNIA

JUNE 14-16, 2014

THE SCOREBOARD

RESULTS

2014 NSSA NATIONAL INTERSCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS

NATIONAL COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

COLLEGE TEAM

1. Saddleback 134

2. San Diego State University-Black 103

3. UC San Diego 92

4. University of North Florida 83

5. Point Loma 82

6. Mira Costa 65

7. UC Santa Barbara 64

8. University of Central Florida 53

9. CSU Channel Islands 41

10. Flagler 34

11. CSU San Marcos 33

12. Florida Institute of Technology 29

13. Florida Atlantic University 25

14. Daytona 24

15. San Diego State University-Red 11

COLLEGE MENS

1. Shaw Kobayashi-Saddleback 16.00

2. Jack Boyes-Point Loma 11.80

3. Mike Ciaramella-UCSD 10.56

4. Jeremy Carter-Saddleback 10.40

5. Tommy Wehsener-SDSU 9.33

6. Austin Ganz-UCSB 6.73

COLLEGE WOMENS

1. Emily Ruppert-UNF 14.93

2. Kayla Durden-UNF 11.43

3. Marissa Shaw-SDSU 9.73

4. Danielle Wyman-Saddleback 7.33

5. Alexa Dilley-CSUSM 5.90

6. Sara Locke-Point Loma 3.60

COLLEGE LONGBOARD

1-Josh Richardson-Flagler 13.50

2. Pat Nichols-UNF 11.04

3. Chase Stavron-CSUCI 9.67

4. Dennis White-Saddleback 9.23

5. Dane Peterson-UCSD 9.07

6. TJ Metcalf-Point Loma 4.57

NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL (VARSITY) CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

HIGH SCHOOL TEAM

1. Kamehameha 110

2. San Clemente 107

3. Huntington Beach 100

4. Carlsbad 91

5. Melbourne 78

6. Dana Hills 77

7. Edison 58

8. San Dieguito 54

9. Mira Costa 53

10. Newport Harbor 43

11. San Augustine 42

12. Manasquan 28

13. Ocean City 27

14. Wall 14

15. Marina 9

16. Morristown Beard 4

 

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY MENS

1. Imaikalani DeVault-Kamehameha 15.06

2. Kei Kobayashi-San Clemente 10.50

3. Corey Howell-Melbourne 10.26

4. Luke Marks-Melbourne 9.90

5. Chris Murnane-Carlsbad 6.86

6. Kirk Weissinger-Huntington Beach 5.27

 

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY WOMENS

1. Cayla Moore-Kamehameha 9.73

2. Maddie Peterson-San Augustine 8.00

3. Juli Hernandez-Edison 6.50

4. Kylie Loveland-Carlsbad 6.27

5. Kealohi Sebate-Kamehameha 5.87

6. Samantha Lamirand-San Dieguito 5.54

 

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY LONGBOARD

1. Andy Nieblas-San Clemente 12.57

2. Nick Anderberg-San Dieguito 12.50

3. Jeremy Guilmette-Huntington Beach 9.60

4. Kyle Perez-Dana Hills 9.40

5. Josh Seeman-Carlsbad 7.00

6. Christian Willerth-Edison 5.47

 

NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL (JUNIOR VARSITY) CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

 HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY TEAM

1. Ventura 94

2. Newport Harbor 64

3. Huntington Beach 46

4. Edison 43

5. Manasquan 15

 

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY MENS

1. Micky Clarke-Ventura 12.43

2. Bronson Wheelan-Ventura 8.54

3. Eric Ronning-Ventura 8.13

4. Chance Alexander-Ventura 6.27

5. Jacob Baker-Huntington Beach 5.80

6. Cole Schattinger-Newport Harbor 5.30

 

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY WOMENS

1. Becca Standt-Newport Harbor 9.37

2. Brooke Gehris-Newport Harbor 4.56

3. Alexandria Luce-Edison 2.17

4. Claire Loughlin-Ventura 1.86

5. Alex Poirier-Ventura 1.74

6. Amber Kirk-Edison 0.00

 

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY LONGBOARD

1. Honzek Mikhalek-Ventura 10.67

2. Gully Allee-Newport Harbor 9.80

3. Jake Marcy-Edison 8.53

4. Max Seiersen-Huntington Beach 6.93

5. Brad Schambach-Manasquan 2.34

 

NATIONAL MIDDLE SCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

 MIDDLE SCHOOL TEAM

1. Shorecliffs A 137

2. Shorecliffs B 84

3. Bernice Ayer 65

4. Sowers A 57

5. Dwyer A 47

6. Kamehameha 41

7. Marco Forster 32

8. Dwyer B 22

9. Sowers B 16

MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS

1. Nathan Carraba-Shorecliffs 14.70

2. Gunner Day-Shorecliffs 13.50

3. Kade Matson-Shorecliffs 9.10

4. John West-Dwyer 6.63

5. Crosby Colapinto-Bernice Ayer 6.50

6. Jaric Fink-Bernice Ayer 6.27

MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS

1. Alexxa Elseewi-Bernice Ayer 9.67

2. Bethany Zalesko-Shorecliffs 9.20

3. Brittany Penaroza-Kamehameha 6.77

4. Kyana Rowland Nalasco-Kamehameha 6.30

5. Samantha Sibley-Shorecliffs 5.00

6. Chiasa Maruyama-Dwyer 4.70

MIDDLE SCHOOL LONGBOARD

1. Gus Day-Shorecliffs 8.10

2. Noah Atwood-Shorecliffs 5.63

3. Julian Williams-Kamehameha 5.34

4. Ricky Foder-Marco Forster 5.14

5. Zack Jury-Dwyer 4.30

6. Jovan Smith Scott-Dwyer 3.00

 

PERFORMERS OF THE DAY

DAY ONE-JAKE SAENZ

DAY TWO-IMAIKALANI DEVAULT

DAY THREEE-SHAW KOBAYASHI