Here

NSSA - NSSA ANNOUNCES THE 2014 SURFER SCHOLAR LIST!
NSSA - National Scholastic Surfing Association

The National Scholastic Surfing Association (NSSA) is a nonprofit organization whose mission is to encourage and assist its members in their interest to learn and develop the fundamentals and skills of surfing competition while competing in structured and quality events. The NSSA promotes the qualities of discipline and competitive excellence while supporting the merits of academic achievement to young surfers. The NSSA strives to provide a fun surfing experience for all of its members.

The NSSA is one of the few national youth sports organizations that require its participants to maintain academic standards in order to compete. Since 1978, the NSSA program philosophy has been that athletics and scholastics go hand in hand. More than 80 NSSA events are run nationwide that culminate with the annual National Championships which is regarded as the highest profile youth surfing event in America.


NSSA ANNOUNCES THE 2014 SURFER SCHOLAR LIST!

NSSA ANNOUNCES THE 2014 NSSA SURFER SCHOLARS!

(June 22, 2014– Huntington Beach, Ca) -- One of the primary goals of the National Scholastic Surfing Association is to emphasize and encourage the academic achievement of its membership. The Surfer Scholar list serves to recognize NSSA student surfers who have a passion for learning and have excelled scholastically. For the third consecutive year, Santa Barbara's Dryden Brown was named  NSSA Surfer Scholar of the Year for earning the highest GPA of 5.0. The National Scholastic Surfing Association congratulates all of our student surfers who have maintained an outstanding 3.5 GPA or higher for the 2013-14 school year. We are proud to honor these outstanding student athletes!

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 3X SURFER SCHOLAR OF THE YEAR-DRYDEN BROWN! photo: Steinmetz

5.0

DRYDEN BROWN-Eureka School of Santa Barbara

4.67

Avalon Johnson-Classical Academy High

4.6

Samantha Cendro-Huntington Beach High

Andrew Niemann-Orange Lutheran High


4.0

Trevor Anderberg-San Dieguito Academy

Mary Barber-FIT

Logan Bediamol-Hawaii Technology Academy

Lance Billingsley-UCSD

Tia Blanco-Connections Academy

Will Cole-FIT

Georgia Cook-Heritage Middle School

Sydney Corbitt-Good Shepherd Epsicopal

Micah Crozier-High Tech Middle School

Patrick Brennan-Myrtle Grove Christian

Jackson Butler-Paul Ecke Central School

Christina Coffee-UCF

Sam Coffey-Mission Hills Middle School

Lulu Erkeneff-UCSB

Soleil Errico-Island School

Malia Faramarzi-Dehesa Charter School

Diego Ferri-Halau Lokahi New Charter

Ashley Held-Soquel High

Brisa Hennessy-Hawaii Technology Academy

Nic Hdez-Oasis Independent Studies

Noah Hill-Halstrom High

Logan Hofstetter-Frontier Elementry

Corey Howell-Eau Gallie High

Cassandra Huff-Ray High

Sidney Johnson-Classical Academy High

Kailani Jones-A Beka Academy

Moana Jones-A Beka Academy

Mainei Kinimaka-Kapaa High

Tabatha Knudson-Niu Vally Middle School

Sara Kohrogi-Mira Costa High

Jordan Kudla-Saddleback Christian

Kylie Loveland-Carlsbad Seaside Academy

Connor MacLeod-Dana Hills High

Jake Marshall-Halstrom High

Brad Martin-UCSB

Kyle Marre-CSUSM

Zoe McDougall-Hawaii Technology Academy

Wyatt McHale-Waialua Intermediate

Jared McNally-FIT

Jazmin Ment-UCSB

Addison Miles-Horry County Virtual School

Christopher Murnane-Carlsbad Seaside Academy

Kelta O’Rourde-Island School

Carlina Patey-Kapaa Middle School

Stevie Pittman-Bridgeway Academy

Rachel Presti-Florida Virtual School

Nolan Rapoza-Whitmore School

Jake Riccobuano-Hawaii Technology Academy

Leila Riccobuano- Hawaii Technology Academy

Chauncy Robinson-Florida Virtual School

Jacob Rose-FAU

Samanths Sibley-Shorecliffs Middle School

Gulo Simon-Saddleback College

Frankie Seeley-Malibu High

Peyton Slater-Aviara Oaks Middle School

Noah Steinmetz-Peterson Elementary

Kyle Tester-Sandman School

Rachel Tominaga-Capistrano Connections Academy

Scott Weinhardt-Saddleback College

Ben Wingate-Coronado Beach Elementary


3.9

Sophia Johnston-Maui Preparatory Academy

Theo Kirkham-Lewitt-UCSB

Evan Odom-Rancho Buena Vista High


3.8

Josiah Amico-Golden Valley Charter School

Nick Anderberg-San Dieguito Academy

Wyatt Barrabee-Santa Cruz Alternative

Jack Boyes-Point Loma Nazarene University

Sean Celona-UCSD

Ben Coffey-Santa Cruz High

Griffin Colapinto-Whitmore School

Conner Dand-San Clemente High

Kayla Durden-UNF

James Elkins-CSUSM

Matt Glenn-The Jubilee Academy

Casey Howell-SDSU

Maluhia Kinimaka-Kapaa High

Sara Locke-Point Loma Nazarene University

Uapili Lucey-Kamehameha

Summer Macedo-Sacred Hearts School

Zach Marks-Florida Virtual School

Nick Marshall-Halstrom High

Cassidy McClain-Atlantic Cape Community College

Owen Moss-Wrightsville Beach Elementry

Bailey Nagy-Kahuku High

Brett Naudin-San Dieguito Academy

Kat Neff-Charles P. Murray Middle School

Amanda Plesa-Mira Costa College

Emily Ruppert-UNF

Dagan Stagg-Oxford Preparatory Academy

Tiare Thompson-Muirland Middle School


3.7

Avery Aydelotte-Redeemer Lutheran School

Kelton Beardall-Florida Virtual School

Spencer Bridges-Morristown Beard

William Bunch-Doris Todd Christian Academy

Brandon Carney-SDSU

Michael Ciaramella-UCSD

Caleb Crozier-High Tech Middle School

Davis Freud-Huntington Beach High

Autumn Hays-Santa Cruz High

Samantha Lamirand-San Dieguito Academy

Caroline Marks-Florida Virtual School

Taylor Mathiesen-Santa Fe Christian School

A.J. Menna-New Brighton Middle School

Evan Micele-A Beka Academy

Josh Moniz-Christian Education Institute

Axel Rosenblad-Kalama Intermediate

Olive Smith-Coastal Bend Christian Homeschool

Danielle Wyman-Saddleback


3.6

Charles Akao-Kamehameha

Noah Collins-Capistrano Connections Academy

Aly Chalmers-CSUSM

Micky Clarke-CAVA

Jack Conti-Good Shepherd Catholic School

Chasen Kim-Kamehameha

Ocean Macedo-Sacred Hearts School

Emily Nishimoto-Kalani High

Kevin Piper-Cal State Channel Islands

Eric Ronning-Vista Real Charter High

Kyle Sweasey-UCSD

Cassidy Urbany-Santa Barbara High

Sean Woods-Westlake High

Cody Young-Kekaulike High

Sam Zaiser-SDSU


3.5

Cole Alves-Haleakala Waldorf School

Kaliana Ashkarian-San Elijo Middle School

Jacob Baker-Huntington Beach High

Zane Booth-The Waldorf School

Carlos Carpenter-Santa Cruz High

Jordan Collins-Carlsbad Seaside Academy

Fisher DeVoe-Halstrom High School

Adam Fricke-UCF

Luke Gordon-Lowcountry Preparatory School

Henry Haddock-Waccamaw Intermediate

Jake Hembree-Family Christian School

Dylan Hord-CAVA

Kainehe Hunt-Kapaa Middle School

Holly Keating-Point Loma Nazarene University

Tyler Lawrence-UCF

JD Lewis-Mira Costa College

Nick Muller-Lincoln Park Academy

Zack Raffin-Trevor Day School

Nicholas Miuccio-UCF

Kai Pattison-Point Loma Nazarene University

Matt Regan-Monte Vista Middle School

Nikki Sfeir-UCSD

Marissa Shaw-SDSU

Bronson Wheelan-El Camino High

Eric Weinhardt-Dana Hills High

Sean Winterburn-New Brighton Middle School

Mila Wyman-FAU

Mel Young-UNF