Here

NSSA - 2014 NSSA NATIONAL INTERSCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS
NSSA - National Scholastic Surfing Association

The National Scholastic Surfing Association (NSSA) is a nonprofit organization whose mission is to encourage and assist its members in their interest to learn and develop the fundamentals and skills of surfing competition while competing in structured and quality events. The NSSA promotes the qualities of discipline and competitive excellence while supporting the merits of academic achievement to young surfers. The NSSA strives to provide a fun surfing experience for all of its members.

The NSSA is one of the few national youth sports organizations that require its participants to maintain academic standards in order to compete. Since 1978, the NSSA program philosophy has been that athletics and scholastics go hand in hand. More than 80 NSSA events are run nationwide that culminate with the annual National Championships which is regarded as the highest profile youth surfing event in America.


2014 NSSA NATIONAL INTERSCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS

 

2014 NSSA NATIONAL INTERSCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS

SALT CREEK, DANA POINT, CALIFORNIA

JUNE 14-16, 2014


(event highlights to be posted in a few days)

 

THE SCOREBOARD

RESULTS

2014 NSSA NATIONAL INTERSCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS

SADDLEBACK COLLEGE

 NATIONAL COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

COLLEGE TEAM

1. Saddleback 134

2. San Diego State University-Black 103

3. UC San Diego 92

4. University of North Florida 83

5. Point Loma 82

6. Mira Costa 65

7. UC Santa Barbara 64

8. University of Central Florida 53

9. CSU Channel Islands 41

10. Flagler 34

11. CSU San Marcos 33

12. Florida Institute of Technology 29

13. Florida Atlantic University 25

14. Daytona 24

15. San Diego State University-Red 11

COLLEGE MENS

1. Shaw Kobayashi-Saddleback 16.00

2. Jack Boyes-Point Loma 11.80

3. Mike Ciaramella-UCSD 10.56

4. Jeremy Carter-Saddleback 10.40

5. Tommy Wehsener-SDSU 9.33

6. Austin Ganz-UCSB 6.73

COLLEGE WOMENS

1. Emily Ruppert-UNF 14.93

2. Kayla Durden-UNF 11.43

3. Marissa Shaw-SDSU 9.73

4. Danielle Wyman-Saddleback 7.33

5. Alexa Dilley-CSUSM 5.90

6. Sara Locke-Point Loma 3.60

COLLEGE LONGBOARD

1-Josh Richardson-Flagler 13.50

2. Pat Nichols-UNF 11.04

3. Chase Stavron-CSUCI 9.67

4. Dennis White-Saddleback 9.23

5. Dane Peterson-UCSD 9.07

6. TJ Metcalf-Point Loma 4.57

KAMEHAMEHA HIGH SCHOOL

NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL (VARSITY) CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

 HIGH SCHOOL TEAM

1. Kamehameha 110

2. San Clemente 107

3. Huntington Beach 100

4. Carlsbad 91

5. Melbourne 78

6. Dana Hills 77

7. Edison 58

8. San Dieguito 54

9. Mira Costa 53

10. Newport Harbor 43

11. San Augustine 42

12. Manasquan 28

13. Ocean City 27

14. Wall 14

15. Marina 9

16. Morristown Beard 4

 

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY MENS

1. Imaikalani DeVault-Kamehameha 15.06

2. Kei Kobayashi-San Clemente 10.50

3. Corey Howell-Melbourne 10.26

4. Luke Marks-Melbourne 9.90

5. Chris Murnane-Carlsbad 6.86

6. Kirk Weissinger-Huntington Beach 5.27

 

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY WOMENS

1. Cayla Moore-Kamehameha 9.73

2. Maddie Peterson-San Augustine 8.00

3. Juli Hernandez-Edison 6.50

4. Kylie Loveland-Carlsbad 6.27

5. Kealohi Sebate-Kamehameha 5.87

6. Samantha Lamirand-San Dieguito 5.54

 

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY LONGBOARD

1. Andy Nieblas-San Clemente 12.57

2. Nick Anderberg-San Dieguito 12.50

3. Jeremy Guilmette-Huntington Beach 9.60

4. Kyle Perez-Dana Hills 9.40

5. Josh Seeman-Carlsbad 7.00

6. Christian Willerth-Edison 5.47


VENTURA JUNIOR VARSITY


NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL (JUNIOR VARSITY) CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

 HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY TEAM

1. Ventura 94

2. Newport Harbor 64

3. Huntington Beach 46

4. Edison 43

5. Manasquan 15

 

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY MENS

1. Micky Clarke-Ventura 12.43

2. Bronson Wheelan-Ventura 8.54

3. Eric Ronning-Ventura 8.13

4. Chance Alexander-Ventura 6.27

5. Jacob Baker-Huntington Beach 5.80

6. Cole Schattinger-Newport Harbor 5.30

 

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY WOMENS

1. Becca Standt-Newport Harbor 9.37

2. Brooke Gehris-Newport Harbor 4.56

3. Alexandria Luce-Edison 2.17

4. Claire Loughlin-Ventura 1.86

5. Alex Poirier-Ventura 1.74

6. Amber Kirk-Edison 0.00

 

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY LONGBOARD

1. Honzek Mikhalek-Ventura 10.67

2. Gully Allee-Newport Harbor 9.80

3. Jake Marcy-Edison 8.53

4. Max Seiersen-Huntington Beach 6.93

5. Brad Schambach-Manasquan 2.34


SHORECLIFFS MIDDLE SCHOOL

 

NATIONAL MIDDLE SCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

 MIDDLE SCHOOL TEAM

1. Shorecliffs A 137

2. Shorecliffs B 84

3. Bernice Ayer 65

4. Sowers A 57

5. Dwyer A 47

6. Kamehameha 41

7. Marco Forster 32

8. Dwyer B 22

9. Sowers B 16

MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS

1. Nathan Carraba-Shorecliffs 14.70

2. Gunner Day-Shorecliffs 13.50

3. Kade Matson-Shorecliffs 9.10

4. John West-Dwyer 6.63

5. Crosby Colapinto-Bernice Ayer 6.50

6. Jaric Fink-Bernice Ayer 6.27

MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS

1. Alexxa Elseewi-Bernice Ayer 9.67

2. Bethany Zalesko-Shorecliffs 9.20

3. Brittany Penaroza-Kamehameha 6.77

4. Kyana Rowland Nalasco-Kamehameha 6.30

5. Samantha Sibley-Shorecliffs 5.00

6. Chiasa Maruyama-Dwyer 4.70

MIDDLE SCHOOL LONGBOARD

1. Gus Day-Shorecliffs 8.10

2. Noah Atwood-Shorecliffs 5.63

3. Julian Williams-Kamehameha 5.34

4. Ricky Foder-Marco Forster 5.14

5. Zack Jury-Dwyer 4.30

6. Jovan Smith Scott-Dwyer 3.00

NATIONAL INTERSCHOLASTIC AWARDS

CHUCK ALLEN TROPHY AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING COLLEGE SURFING

EMILY RUPPERT-UNIVERSITY OF NORTH FLORIDA

CAPTAIN OF THE YEAR

ADAM BARTOSHESHKY UNIVERSITY OF NORTH FLORIDA

COACH OF THE YEAR

LINDSAY STEINREIDE SADDLEBACK COLLEGE

 

PERFORMER OF THE DAY

DAY ONE, JUNE 14-JAKE SAENZ

DAY TWO, JUNE 15-IMAIKALANI DEVAULT

DAY THREE, JUNE 16-SHAW KOBAYASHI