Here

NSSA - 2014 NSSA WEST COAST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS!
NSSA - National Scholastic Surfing Association

The National Scholastic Surfing Association (NSSA) is a nonprofit organization whose mission is to encourage and assist its members in their interest to learn and develop the fundamentals and skills of surfing competition while competing in structured and quality events. The NSSA promotes the qualities of discipline and competitive excellence while supporting the merits of academic achievement to young surfers. The NSSA strives to provide a fun surfing experience for all of its members.

The NSSA is one of the few national youth sports organizations that require its participants to maintain academic standards in order to compete. Since 1978, the NSSA program philosophy has been that athletics and scholastics go hand in hand. More than 80 NSSA events are run nationwide that culminate with the annual National Championships which is regarded as the highest profile youth surfing event in America.


2014 NSSA WEST COAST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS!

2014 NSSA WEST COAST CHAMPIONSHIPS

HUNTINGTON BEACH PIER

MAY 15-18

CONDITIONS: PUMPING CONDITIONS FOR THE ENTIRE EVENT AS A SOLID SOUTHWEST SWELL DELIVERS 4-6 FOOT SURF!

2014 NSSA WEST COAST CHAMPIONS!

WEST COAST OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS

OPEN MENS

1. Jake Marshall-Encinitas 12.70

2. Nolan Rapoza-Long Beach 12.37

3. Colt Ward-San Clemente 11.44

4. Nic Hdez-Santa Cruz 11.06

OPEN JUNIORS

1. Jake Marshall-Encinitas 17.06

2. Nolan Rapoza-Long Beach 13.90

3. Griffin Colapinto-San Clemente 12.00

4. Micky Clarke-Ventura 9.86

OPEN BOYS

1. Tommy McKeown-Oxnard 16.00

2. Nick Marshall-Encinitas 13.04

3. Noah Hill-Malibu 11.76

4. Kade Matson-San Clemente 11.70

OPEN MINI GROMS

1. Jett Schilling-San Clemente 16.16

2. Taj Lindblad-San Clemente 10.63

3. Levi Slawson-Encinitas 8.57

4. Nicholas Coli-San Clemente 7.33

OPEN WOMENS

1. Malia Osterkamp-San Clemente 15.07

2. Moana Jones-Haleiwa, Hi 11.86

3. Tia Blanco-San Clemente 10.46

4. Steffi Kerson-Thousand Oaks 5.80

OPEN GIRLS

1. Moana Jones-Haleiwa, Hi 16.34

2. Kailani Jones-Haleiwa, Hi 13.03

3. Tiare Thompson-La Jolla 8.27

4. Autumn Hays-Santa Cruz 7.10

OPEN/EXPLORER LONGBOARD

1-Nick Anderberg-Encinitas 11.84

2. Trevor Anderberg-Encinitas 6.83

3. Jaric Fink-San Clemente 5.77

4. Reilly Stone-Santa Cruz 4.60

5. Matt Regan-Santa Cruz 1.70

WEST COAST EXPLORER CHAMPIONSHIPS

 EXPLORER MENS

1. Nic Hdez-Santa Cruz 16.50

2. Micky Clarke-Ventura 12.57

3. Bronson Wheelan-Ventura 9.57

4. Thelen Worrell-Malibu 9.27

5. Dryden Brown-Santa Barbara 6.00

6. Jacob Szekely-La Jolla 5.46

EXPLORER JUNIORS

1. Nic Hdez-Santa Cruz 15.10

2. Micky Clarke-Ventura 13.00

3. Jay Christenson-Pacific Beach 11.27

4. John Mel-Santa Cruz 11.20

5. Bronson Wheelan-Ventura 7.47

6. Jordan Collins-Carlsbad 0.00 (injured)

EXPLORER BOYS

1. Cole Houshmand-San Clemente 13.60

2. John Mel-Santa Cruz 12.37

3. Eithan Osborne-Ventura 7.57

4. Tommy McKeown-Oxnard 7.54

5. Braden Jones-Pismo Beach 6.40

6. Sean Woods-Thousand Oaks 5.73

EXPLORER MENEHUENE

1. Kade Matson-San Clemente 13.17

2. Nick Marshall-Encinitas 12.34

3. Ryan Martin-San Clemente 10.50

4. Dagan Stagg-Carlsbad 10.00

5. Tommy McKeown-Oxnard 9.83

6. Zach McCormick-Del Mar 7.13

EXPLORER SUPER GROMS

1. Taj Lindblad-San Clemente 16.60

2. Liam Osborne-Ventura 8.57

3. Gavin Eason-Santa Barbara 8.53

4. Marley Sapp-Ventura 6.06

5. Connor Marshall-Encinitas 4.73

6. Matthew Hahn-Torrance 3.03

EXPLORER WOMENS

1. Frankie Seely-Malibu 11.10

2. Steffi Kerson-Thousand Oaks 10.40

3. Malia Osterkamp-San Clemente 10.17

4. Tiare Thompson-La Jolla 8.60

5. Ashley Held-Santa Cruz 7.90

6. Samantha Cendro-Huntington Beach 6.17

EXPLORER GIRLS

1. Kirra Pinkerton-San Clemente 15.37

2. Alyssa Spencer-Carlsbad 12.53

3. Tiare Thompson-La Jolla 11.83

4. Samantha Sibley-San Clemente 11.26

5. Peyton Slater-Vista 7.96

6. Malia Faramarzi-Encinitas 5.20

EXPLORER SENIORS

1. Tony Foster-Cayucos 12.30

2. Chris Keet-Santa Barbara 10.07

3. Curt Harper-Santa Monica 2.26

EXPLORER SUPER SENIORS

1. Rick Fignetti-Huntington Beach 10.67

2. Mike Lamm-Oxnard 9.33

3. Mike Glevy-San Diego 7.13

EXPLORER DUKE

1. Rick Fignetti-Huntington Beach 15.66

2. Terry Carmadella-Huntington Beach 8.57

3. Jim Ferguson-Santa Rosa 7.33

4. Peter Townend-Huntington Beach 0.00

EXPLORER KNEEBOARD

1. Sean Noone-Alisa Viejo 11.20

2. Evan Odom-Vista 10.57

3. Paul Devoy-Huntington Beach 10.13

4. Chris Bermudez-Oxnard 7.70

5. Ken Cherryhomes-Redmond 3.20

AIRSHOW CHAMPIONSHIPS

1-Colin Deveze-San Clemente

JUNIOR AIRSHOW CHAMPIONSHIPS

1-Eithan Osborne-Ventura

PERFORMERS OF THE DAY PRESENTED BY GROM SOCIAL

Day 1-Micky Clarke

Day 2-Nolan Rapoza

Day 3-Kade Matson

Day 4-Jake Marshall

PERFECT 10 WAVE SCORES

Nic Hdez