Here

NSSA - 2013 NSSA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
NSSA - National Scholastic Surfing Association

The National Scholastic Surfing Association (NSSA) is a nonprofit organization whose mission is to encourage and assist its members in their interest to learn and develop the fundamentals and skills of surfing competition while competing in structured and quality events. The NSSA promotes the qualities of discipline and competitive excellence while supporting the merits of academic achievement to young surfers. The NSSA strives to provide a fun surfing experience for all of its members.

The NSSA is one of the few national youth sports organizations that require its participants to maintain academic standards in order to compete. Since 1978, the NSSA program philosophy has been that athletics and scholastics go hand in hand. More than 80 NSSA events are run nationwide that culminate with the annual National Championships which is regarded as the highest profile youth surfing event in America.


2013 NSSA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

THE SCOREBOARD

RESULTS

NSSA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS PRESENTED BY HURLEY

JUNE 26, JULY 3, 2013

HUNTINGTON BEACH, CALIFORNIA

 

 

THE 2013 NATIONAL CHAMPIONS!

 

2013 NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

OPEN MENS (ages 16 & up) MAYORS CUP

1. Taylor Clark-Encinitas, CA 14.54

2. Seth Moniz-Honolulu, HI 13.59

3. Josh Moniz-Honolulu, HI 9.00

4. Jake Marshall-Encinitas, CA 6.24

 

OPEN WOMENS (all ages) MAYORS CUP

1. Dax McGill-Sunset Beach, HI 10.70

2. Bailey Nagy-Haleiwa, HI 10.17

3. Tia Blanco-San Clemente, CA 8.13

4. Mahina Maeda-Sunset Beach, HI 6.47

 

OPEN JUNIORS (ages 15 & under)

1. Seth Moniz-Honolulu, HI 15.50

2. Imaikalani DeVault-Kulu, HI 9.44

3. Colt Ward-San Clemente, CA 4.07

4. Griffin Colapinto-San Clemente, CA 3.80

 

OPEN BOYS (ages 12 & under)

1. Finn McGill-Sunset Beach, HI 14.83

2. Barron Mimiya-Waialua, HI 12.10

3. Eithan Osborne-Ventura, CA 10.40

4. Stevie Pittman-Newport, NC 9.24

 

OPEN MINI GROMS (ages 10 & under)

1. Tommy Coleman-Vero Beach, FL 16.10

2. Tony Nunez-Lahaina, HI 8.10

3. Kade Matson-San Clemente 7.57

4. Brodi Sale-Kailua Kona, HI 7.44

 

OPEN GIRLS (ages 14 & under)

1. Moana Jones-Sunset Beach, HI 11.77

2. Brisa Hennessy-Kailua, HI 11.24

3. Mainei Kinimaka-Anahola, HI 9.64

4. Mahina Maeda-Sunset Beach, HI 6.57

 

OPEN LONGBOARD (all ages)

1. Fisher Grant-Winter Park, FL 13.83

2. Honolua Blomfield-Haleiwa, HI 10.10

3. Jazmine Dean-St. Augustine, FL 7.86

4. Sierra Lerbeck-Lahaina, HI 5.87

 

2013 NATIONAL EXPLORER CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

EXPLORER MENS (all ages)

1. Kalani David-Sunset Beach, HI 15.44

2. Daniel Glenn-New Smyrna Beach, FL 12.50

3. Cole Yamakawa-Honolulu, HI 11.80

4. Kaimana Kinimaka-Kahalui, HI 10.17

5. Knox Harris-Ocean Isle Beach, NC 9.50

6. Dane Mackie-St. George, Barbardos 7.13

 

EXPLORER JUNIORS (ages 17 & under)

1. Jake Marshall-Encinitas, CA 14.97

2. Imaikalani DeVault- 13.76

3. Josh Moniz-Honolulu, HI 12.16

4. Seth Moniz-Honolulu-HI 11.66

5. Thelen McKinna Worrell-Malibu 10.70

6. Takumi Yasui-Saitama, Japan 9.76

 

EXPLORER BOYS (ages 14 & under)

1. Griffin Colapinto-San Clemente, CA 16.57

2. Jake Marshall-Encinitas, CA 14.63

3. Kaunaloa Ng-Kailua Kona, HI 12.70

4. Nolan Rapoza-Long Beach, CA 12.23

5. Che Allan-St. James, Barbados 8.83

6. Luke Gordan-Pawleys Island, SC 7.43

 

EXPLORER MENEHUENE (ages 12 & under)

1. Barron Mamiya-Waialua, HI 13.40

2. Nick Marshall-Encinitas, CA 13.36

3. Robbie McCormick-Flagler Beach, FL 9.00

4. Noah Hill-Marina del Rey, CA 7.33

5. Micah Cantor-Murrells Inlet, SC 6.67

6. Finn McGill-Sunset Beach, HI 6.10

 

EXPLORER SUPER GROMS (ages 10 & under)

1. Tommy Coleman-Vero Beach, FL 12.03

2. Sammy Gray-Hanalei, HI 11.47

3. Tony Nunez-Lahaina, HI 9.23

4. Ocean Macedo-Lahaina, HI 8.93

5. Eli Hanneman-Lahaina, HI 7.93

6. Connor Marshall-Encinitas, CA 5.00

 

EXPLORER WOMENS (all ages)

1. Moana Jones-Sunset Beach, HI 18.17

2. Bailey Nagy-Haleiwa, HI 12.77

3. Chelsea Tuach-San Clemente, CA 11.13

4. Dax McGill-Sunset Beach, HI 11.10

5. Mahina Maeda-Sunset Beach, HI 9.50

6. Tia Blanco-San Clemente, CA 6.43

 

EXPLORER GIRLS (ages 14 & under)

1. Moana Jones-Sunset Beach, HI 14.37

2. Mahina Maeda-Sunset Beach, HI 13.56

3. Mainei Kinimaka-Anahola, HI 12.50

4. Dax McGill-Sunset Beach, HI 10.10

5. Brisa Hennessy-Kailua, HI 7.30

6. Tiare Thompson-La Jolla, CA 6.03

 

EXPLORER MASTERS (ages 25 & up)

1. Rick Takahashi-San Diego, CA 14.10

2. Blue Spivey-Charleston, CA 13.06

3. Chris Keet-Santa Barbara, CA 10.47

4. Eric Sorensen-Long Beach, CA 9.00

5. Eric Worley-Flagler Beach, FL 8.50

6. Kas Alves-Oxnard, CA 8.30

 

EXPLORER SENIORS (ages 35 & up)

1. Rick Takahashi-San Diego, CA 14.17

2. Chris Keet-Santa Barbara, CA 11.00

3. Blue Spivey-Charleston, SC 11.00

4. Eric Sorensen-Long Beach, CA 9.23

5. Daniel Sacchi-Wilmington, NC 7.80

6. Kas Alves-Oxnard, CA 7.20

7. Curt Harper-Santa Monica, CA 2.2

 

EXPLORER SUPER SENIORS (ages 45 & up)

1. Mike Lamm-Oxnard, CA 12.00

2. Chris Brown-Ponce Inlet, FL 9.17

3. Rick Fignetti-Huntington Beach 7.60

4. Robert Higgins-Ormand by the Sea, FL 5.70

5. Jim Ferguson-Santa Rosa, CA 3.07

 

EXPLORER DUKE (ages 55 & up)

1. Rick Fignetti-Huntington Beach, CA 16.50

2. Terry Carmadella-Huntington Beach, CA 10.16

3. Larry Holmes-Cape Canaveral, FL 6.63

4. Robert Higgins-Ormand by the Sea, FL 5.47

5. Jim Ferguson-Santa Rosa, CA 5.47

 

EXPLORER LONGBOARD (all ages)

1. Fisher Grant-Winter Park, FL 14.00

2. Miles Serafica-Pukalani, HI 11.84

3. Grey Copenhaver-Virginia Beach, VA 10.77

4. Jazmine Dean-St. Augustine, FL 8.87

5. Spencer Bridges-Summit, NJ 7.67

6. Zack Raffin-New York City, NY 7.13

 

EXPLORER WOMENS LONGBOARD (all ages)

1. Honolua Blomfield-Haleiwa, HI 13.50

2. Sierra Lerbeck-Lahaina, HI 12.87

3. Jazmine Dean-St Augustine, FL 10.93

4. Frankie Seely-Topanga, CA 9.87

5. Ocean Tsutsui-Halewia, HI 7.16

6. Kylie Nagy-Halewa, HI

 

EXPLORER KNEEBOARD (all ages)

1. Ed Quinn-Sherman Oaks, CA 14.33

2. Sean Noone-Aliso Viejo, CA 8.34

3. Evan Odom-Vista, CA 8.16

4. Eric Peterson-Orange, CA 6.90

5. Chris Bermudez-Oxnard, CA 5.93

6. Paul Devoy-Huntington Beach, CA 3.10

 

2013 NATIONAL AIRSHOW CHAMPIONSHIPS

1. Kevin Schulz-San Clemente, CA

  

NSSA NATIONAL INTERSCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS

JUNE 15-17, 2013

SALT CREEK, DANA POINT, CALIFORNIA

 

NATIONAL COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

 COLLEGE TEAM

1. San Diego State University-Black 139

=2. UC San Diego 96

      Mira Costa-Red 96

4. Saddleback 84

5. University of North Carolina Wilmington 81

6. UC Santa Barbara 77

7. UCLA 65

8. Flagler 53

9. CSU San Marcos 45

10. Florida Atlantic University 43

11. USC 37

12. University of North Florida 35

13. University of Central Florida 28

14. San Diego State University-Red 27

15. Florida Institute of Technology 22

16. University of San Diego 18

17. Mira Costa-White 9

 

COLLEGE MENS

1. Nick Rupp-UNCW 11.70

2. JD Lewis-Mira Costa 10.24

3. Michael Ciaramella-UCSD 10.10

4. Doug vanMierlo-SDSU 7.30

5. Jeremy Carter-Saddleback 6.67

6. Colin Weinberg-SDSU 4.63

                   

COLLEGE WOMENS

1. Kaleigh Gilchrist-USC 16.97

2. Marissa Shaw-SDSU 13.90

3. Taylor Pitz-UCLA 11.63

4. Chandler Parr-UCLA 10.57

5. Kayla Durden-UNF 9.16

6. Alexa Dilley-CSUSM 5.57

 

COLLEGE LONGBOARD

1. Ty Roach-SDSU 14.00

2. Zach Hines-USD 13.44

3. Josh Gandulla-UCSB 11.33

4. Johnny Fay-SDSU 10.67

5. Alex Rockrise-UNCW 7.73

6. Bobby Hasbrook-Saddleback 5.80

 

HIGH SCHOOL TEAM

1. San Clemente 140

2. Huntington Beach 108

3. Melbourne 86

4. Dana Hills 78

5. Kamehameha 76

6. Newport Harbor 62

7. Edison 58

8. Mira Costa 42

9. Ocean City 39

10. St Augustine Prep 29

11. Manasquan 24

12. Marina 22

13. Morristown Beard 6

 

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY MENS

1. Matt Passaquindici-Huntington Beach 14.16

2. Breyden Taylor-San Clemente 13.24

3. Corey Howell-Melbourne 10.50

4. Charlie Akao-Kamehameha 10.37

5. Will Laidlaw-Newport Harbor 7.70

6. John Elles-Huntington Beach 6.20

 

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY WOMENS

1. Maddie Peterson-St. Augustine Prep 12.70

2. Danielle Wyman-Dana Hills 10.87

3. Malia Osterkamp-San Clemente 10.10

4. Cayla Moore-Kamehameha 9.70

5. Sara Kohrogi-Mira Costa 5.20

6. Kloee Openshaw-San Clemente 4.40

 

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY LONGBOARD

1. Jeremy Guilmette-Huntington Beach 12.76

2. Patrick Kelly-Melbourne 9.90

3. Mason Klink-San Clemente 8.64

4. Ben Bagg-Dana Hills 7.84

5. Luke Rockwell-Newport Harbor 7.77

6. Kahia Walker-Kamehameha 6.84

 

NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL (JUNIOR VARSITY) CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

 HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY TEAM

1. San Dieguito 103

2. Huntington Beach 58

3. Newport Harbor 44

4. Marina 13

 

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY MENS

1. Blake Dresner-San Dieguito 11.56

2. Peter Austin-San Dieguito 10.87

3. Brennan Aubol-San Dieguito 8.83

4. Jade Morgan-San Dieguito 6.33

5. Kyle Kowalski-Huntington Beach 6.10

6. Brock Kafka-San Dieguito 4.23

 

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY WOMENS

1. Sam Lamirand-San Dieguito 12.34

2. Hannah VanVeen-San Dieguito 8.73

3. Laine Ortiz-Huntington Beach 4.00

4. Emily Seirsen-Huntington Beach 2.60

5. Claire Olmstead-Newport Harbor 2.40

6. Tehya Corona-Newport Harbor 2.10

 

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY LONGBOARD

1. Nick Anderberg-San Dieguito 10.83

2. Niley Smith-Huntington Beach 5.33

3. Gully Allee-Newport Harbor 3.13

4. Nick Neighbors-Marina 2.36

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL TEAM

1. Shorecliffs-A 136

2. Aviara Oaks 86

3. Sowers-A 70

4. Bernice Ayer 53

5. Dwyer 48

6. Shorecliffs-B 45

7. Manhattan Beach 30

8. Marco Forster 26

9. Sowers-B 20

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS

1. Kei Kobayashi-Shorecliffs 15.73

2. Ethan Mudge-Shorecliffs 8.27

3. Ben Seaberry-Sowers 7.40

4. Gavin Doan-Aviara Oaks 7.24

5. Gunner Day-Shorecliffs 6.34

6. Jordan Collins-Aviara Oaks 6.14

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS

1. Alexxa Elseewi-Bernice Ayer 15.67

2. Sydney Tisdel-Aviara Oaks 8.47

3. Tera Richardson-Shorecliffs 6.94

4. Bethany Zalesko-Shorecliffs 6.70

5. Gabriela McCormick-Bernice Ayer 5.90

6. Avery Johnson-Aviara Oaks 3.06

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL LONGBOARD

1. Jordan Collins-Aviara Oaks 11.00

2. Jacob Atwood-Shorecliffs 7.34

3. Kai Takayama-Bernice Ayer 5.60

4. River Covey-Shorecliffs 4.93

5. Ryan Salazar-Dwyer 4.30

6. Andrew Neal-Manhattan Beach 3.97

 

2013 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS SPECIAL AWARDS

 

KALANI ROBB MOST INSPIRATIONAL PERFORMANCE

Moana Jones-Sunset Beach, HI

 

CARISSA MOORE ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

Brisa Hennessy-Kailua, HI

 

AI OPEN MENS STANDOUT INSPIRED BY ANDY IRONS

Seth Moniz-Honolulu, HI

 

ALOHA AWARD PRESENTED BY KEANU ASING

Janice Aragon-Huntington Beach, CA

 

HEART AND SOUL AWARD INSPIRED BY BETHANY HAMILTON

Ocean Macedo-Lahaina, HI 

 

CHUCK ALLEN TROPHY

Doug vanMierlo-San Diego State University

 

2013 SURFER SCHOLAR OF THE YEAR

 Dryden Brown- 4.82 GPA Eureka School/The Academic Institute

 

The 2013 NSSA National Championships is proud to have support from Hurley, Huntington Surf and Sport, Java Point, Surfing Magazine, Sex Wax, Scosche, Grom Social, Hi-Chew and the City of Huntington Beach. 

Be sure to keep up with all the NSSA action via the website at nssa.org and social media platforms Facebook and Instagram.

 

The NSSA National Championships is the seventh of seven events in the 2013 NSSA Championship Series. The 2013 Championship Series events include the State Championships at Huntington Beach Pier, the Hawaii Regional Championships at Kewalo Basin, Oahu, HI March, 2013; the East Coast Regional Championships at New Smyrna Beach Inlet, FL April 4-7; the NSSA Jr. Championships at Huntington Beach Pier, CA April 2013; the West Coast Regional Championships at Huntington Beach Pier, CA May 16-19; the NSSA National Interscholastic Championships at Salt Creek June 15-17 and Huntington Beach Pier, CA June 26-July 3.