Here

NSSA - 2013 NSSA SURFER/SCHOLARS ARE ANNOUNCED!
NSSA - National Scholastic Surfing Association

The National Scholastic Surfing Association (NSSA) is a nonprofit organization whose mission is to encourage and assist its members in their interest to learn and develop the fundamentals and skills of surfing competition while competing in structured and quality events. The NSSA promotes the qualities of discipline and competitive excellence while supporting the merits of academic achievement to young surfers. The NSSA strives to provide a fun surfing experience for all of its members.

The NSSA is one of the few national youth sports organizations that require its participants to maintain academic standards in order to compete. Since 1978, the NSSA program philosophy has been that athletics and scholastics go hand in hand. More than 80 NSSA events are run nationwide that culminate with the annual National Championships which is regarded as the highest profile youth surfing event in America.


2013 NSSA SURFER/SCHOLARS ARE ANNOUNCED!

NSSA ANNOUNCES THE 2013 NSSA SURFER SCHOLARS!

 

(June 21, 2013– Huntington Beach, Ca) -- One of the primary goals of the National Scholastic Surfing Association is to emphasize and encourage the academic achievement of its membership. The Surfer Scholar list serves to recognize NSSA student surfers who have a passion for learning and have excelled scholastically. For the second consecutive year, Santa Barbara's Dryden Brown was named  NSSA Surfer Scholar of the Year for earning the highest GPA of 4.82. The National Scholastic Surfing Association congratulates all of our student surfers who have maintained an outstanding 3.5 GPA or higher for the 2012-13 school year. We are proud to honor these outstanding student athletes!

 

SURFER SCHOLAR OF THE YEAR – DRYDEN BROWN

 

 4.82

Dryden Brown-Eureka School/The Academic Institute

 

4.5

Logan Laubach-San Clemente High

 

4.47

Corey Howell-Eau Gallie High

 

4.35

Piper Austin-Fletcher High

 

4.22

Keenan Flegel-North Broward Preparatory School

 

4.17

Sean Winterburn-New Brighton Middle School

 

4.14

Maluhia Kinimaka-Kapaa High

 

4.0

Charles Akao-Kamehameha School

Lucas Angulo-Kapaa High

Ryan Barnett-FIT

Craig Barlett-USC

Logan Bediamol-Hawaii Technology Academy

Tia Blanco-Capistrano Connections Academy

Zane Booth-The Waldorf School

Jen Boranian-Saddleback College

Shane Borland-CAVA

Sam Breit-FIT

Spencer Bridges-Morristown-Beard School

Samantha Cendro-Huntington Beach High

Patrick Clark-FIT

Ben Coffey-Santa Cruz High

Sam Coffey-Mission Hill Middle School

Georgia Cook-Heritage Middle School

Bryce Crane-Shorecliffs Middle School

Dominic DiPietro-Mira Costa College

Kiana Fores-Kapaa High

Kyle Gesualdi-UCF

Luke Gordon-Lowcountry

Giorgio Gomez-Palm Beach County Homeschool

Izzi Gomez- Palm Beach County Homeschool

Fisher Grant-Florida Virtual School

Frankie Harrer-CAVA

Knox Harris-The Jubilee Academy

Ashley Held-Soquel High

Brisa Hennessy-Kailua Intermediate School

Nic Hdez-Santa Cruz Alternative Education

Nic Holdman-Poway High

Dylan Hord-CAVA

Eric Johnson- Melbourne Beach High

Jesse Janes-SDSU

Kailani Jones-Abeka Academy

Moana Jones-Abeka Academy

Danny Kenduck-Halstrom High

Sara Kohrogi-Mira Costa High

Morgan Level-College of the Albemarle

Robert Levy- Florida Virtual School

Luke Marks-Florida Virtual School

Kyle Marre-CSUSM

Jake Marshall-Halstrom High

Nick Marshall-Halstrom High

Tommy McKeown-Homestead

Thelen McKinna-Worrell-CAVA

Julia Mekrut-USD

John Mel-CAVA

Jazmin Ment-UCSB

Tyson Miller-St. James High

Christopher Murnane-Carlsbad Seaside Academy

Sunshine Patey-Homeschool

Matt Passaquindici-Huntington Beach High

Stevie Pittman-Bridgeway Academy

Aaron Privett-FIT

Bo Raynor-Bridgeway Academy

Ty Roach-SDSU

Sara Roper-CSUSM

Blake Speir-Gemini Elementry

Luka Subotic-Mira Costa College

Jabe Swierkocki-Ojai Valley School

Carson Taylor-New Hanover High

Tiare Thompson-Muirlands Middle School

Nikki Viesens-Flordia Virtual School

Colt Ward-Halstrom High

John West-Dwyer Middle School

Sean Woods-Los Cerritos Middle School

Danielle Wyman-Dana Hills High

Cody Young-Doris Todd Memorial Christian School

 

3.9

Brandon Carney-SDSU

Tyler Howard-USD

Mainei Kinimaka-Kapaa High

Dylan Lehmann-The Ogburn School

Theo Lewitt-UCSB

Katelyn Norcross-CSUSM

Leah Taylor-Florida Virtual School

 

3.8

Ryder Alves-Blanche Reynolds School

Canon Call-UCLA

Crosby Colapinto-CAVA

Griffin Colapinto-CAVA

Jordan Collins-Aviara Oaks Middle School

Alexis Goss-UNCW

Remy Juboori-La Jolla High

Samantha Lamirand-San Dieguito Academy

Brittany Penrosa-Hawaii Technology Academy

Darsha Pigford-John T. Hoggard High

Miles Serafica-Kekaulike High

Noah Schweizer-Florida Virtual School

Kyle Tester-Sandman Consolidated School

Samantha Torres-Saddleback College

Scott Weinhardt-Dana Hills High

Sean Winterburn-New Brighton Middle School

 

3.7

Jeri Blaha-Rockport Middle School

Hannah Blevins-Home School

Henry Blom-USD

Bryce Crane-Shorecliffs Middle School

Kelsey Dowdy-UCSB

Jaric Fink-Gifford Middle School

Davis Frued-Huntington Beach High

Luke Gordon-Lowcountry

Tyler Gunter-Community Home Education

Autumn Hays-Mission Hill Middle School

Kaunaloa Ng-Makua Lani Christian School

Aaron Privett-FIT

Nolan Rapoza-Whitmore School

Spencer Rosa-CSUSM

Jacob Rose-FAU

Max Roseman-CSUSM

Emily Ruppert-Melbourne High

Frankie Seeley-MHS Independent Study

Dante Silva-Lahaina Intermediate

Charlie Wachob-UCSB

 

3.6

Avery Aydelotte-Redeemer Lutheran School

Jazmine Dean-St Johns Virtual

Noah Dovin-Audubon Elementry School

David Elliott-SDSU

Malia Faramarzi-Capri Elementry

Maddie Gumbrecht-Marina High

Lucas Hansen-Jupiter High

Ty Ty Kirby-Diocese of Honolulu

Shaw Kobayashi-Saddleback College

Kylie Loveland-Carlsbad High

Connor MacLeod-Dana Hills High

Caroline Marks-Gemini Elementry

Addison Miles-Christian Academy of Myrtle Beach

Summer Macedo-Diocese of Honolulu

Chandler Parr-UCLA

Rachel Presti-Gemini Elementry

Eric Weinhardt-Dana Hills High

Alec Zappone-Satellite Beach High

 

3.5

Josiah Amico-CCPSP Elementary

Willem Banks-Ark Independent Studies

Spencer Bridges-Morristown-Beard School

Ethan Carlston-San Clemente High

Micky Clarke-CAVA

William Cole-FIT

Jason Liehr-UCSB

Hunter Moore-UCLA

Laird Myers-Cooke Elementry School

Shane Orr-SDSU

Jonah Pierce-Arroyo Grande High

Zack Raffin-Trevor Day School

Ryland Rubens-Audeo Charter School

Kevin Schulz-San Clemente High

Nick Scroggins-CSUSM

Ben Seaberry-Sowers Middle School

Doug vanMierlo-SDSU

Trey Wood-Serra Catholic High

Mia Wyman-FAU

Kelly Zaun-Mira Costa College