Here

NSSA - 2013 NATIONAL INTERSCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS
NSSA - National Scholastic Surfing Association

The National Scholastic Surfing Association (NSSA) is a nonprofit organization whose mission is to encourage and assist its members in their interest to learn and develop the fundamentals and skills of surfing competition while competing in structured and quality events. The NSSA promotes the qualities of discipline and competitive excellence while supporting the merits of academic achievement to young surfers. The NSSA strives to provide a fun surfing experience for all of its members.

The NSSA is one of the few national youth sports organizations that require its participants to maintain academic standards in order to compete. Since 1978, the NSSA program philosophy has been that athletics and scholastics go hand in hand. More than 80 NSSA events are run nationwide that culminate with the annual National Championships which is regarded as the highest profile youth surfing event in America.


2013 NATIONAL INTERSCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS

2013 NSSA NATIONAL INTERSCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS PRESENTED BY HURLEY

SALT CREEK, DANA POINT, CALIFORNIA

NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIPS – JUNE 15-16 

NATIONAL MIDDLE SCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIPS – JUNE 16

NATIONAL COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS - JUNE 17

 

NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL AND MIDDLE SCHOOL NATIONAL CHAMPIONS!

(bottom l-r): Jeremy Guilmette, Maddie Peterson, Matt Passaquindici

(top l-r): Nick Anderberg, Sam Lamirand, Alexxa Elseewi, Kei Kobayashi

 

NATIONAL COLLEGIATE CHAMPIONS

l-r: Ty Roach, Kaleigh Gilchrist, Nick Rupp

 

THE SCOREBOARD

RESULTS

2013 NSSA NATIONAL INTERSCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

 

SAN DIEGO STATE UNIVERSITY-NATIONAL COLLEGE CHAMPIONS

 

NATIONAL COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

 COLLEGE TEAM

1. San Diego State University-Black 139

=2. UC San Diego 96

      Mira Costa-Red 96

4. Saddleback 84

5. University of North Carolina Wilmington 81

6. UC Santa Barbara 77

7. UCLA 65

8. Flagler 53

9. CSU San Marcos 45

10. Florida Atlantic University 43

11. USC 37

12. University of North Florida 35

13. University of Central Florida 28

14. San Diego State University-Red 27

15. Florida Institute of Technology 22

16. University of San Diego 18

17. Mira Costa-White 9

 

COLLEGE MENS

1. Nick Rupp-UNCW 11.70

2. JD Lewis-Mira Costa 10.24

3. Michael Ciaramella-UCSD 10.10

4. Doug vanMierlo-SDSU 7.30

5. Jeremy Carter-Saddleback 6.67

6. Colin Weinberg-SDSU 4.63

                   

COLLEGE WOMENS

1. Kaleigh Gilchrist-USC 16.97

2. Marissa Shaw-SDSU 13.90

3. Taylor Pitz-UCLA 11.63

4. Chandler Parr-UCLA 10.57

5. Kayla Durden-UNF 9.16

6. Alexa Dilley-CSUSM 5.57

 

COLLEGE LONGBOARD

1. Ty Roach-SDSU 14.00

2. Zach Hines-USD 13.44

3. Josh Gandulla-UCSB 11.33

4. Johnny Fay-SDSU 10.67

5. Alex Rockrise-UNCW 7.73

6. Bobby Hasbrook-Saddleback 5.80

 

NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL (VARSITY) CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

 

SAN CLEMENTE-NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL CHAMPIONS

 

HIGH SCHOOL TEAM

1. San Clemente 140

2. Huntington Beach 108

3. Melbourne 86

4. Dana Hills 78

5. Kamehameha 76

6. Newport Harbor 62

7. Edison 58

8. Mira Costa 42

9. Ocean City 39

10. St Augustine Prep 29

11. Manasquan 24

12. Marina 22

13. Morristown Beard 6

 

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY MENS

1. Matt Passaquindici-Huntington Beach 14.16

2. Breyden Taylor-San Clemente 13.24

3. Corey Howell-Melbourne 10.50

4. Charlie Akao-Kamehameha 10.37

5. Will Laidlaw-Newport Harbor 7.70

6. John Elles-Huntington Beach 6.20

 

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY WOMENS

1. Maddie Peterson-St. Augustine Prep 12.70

2. Danielle Wyman-Dana Hills 10.87

3. Malia Osterkamp-San Clemente 10.10

4. Cayla Moore-Kamehameha 9.70

5. Sara Kohrogi-Mira Costa 5.20

6. Kloee Openshaw-San Clemente 4.40

 

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY LONGBOARD

1. Jeremy Guilmette-Huntington Beach 12.76

2. Patrick Kelly-Melbourne 9.90

3. Mason Klink-San Clemente 8.64

4. Ben Bagg-Dana Hills 7.84

5. Luke Rockwell-Newport Harbor 7.77

6. Kahia Walker-Kamehameha 6.84

 

NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL (JUNIOR VARSITY) CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

 HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY TEAM

1. San Dieguito 103

2. Huntington Beach 58

3. Newport Harbor 44

4. Marina 13

 

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY MENS

1. Blake Dresner-San Dieguito 11.56

2. Peter Austin-San Dieguito 10.87

3. Brennan Aubol-San Dieguito 8.83

4. Jade Morgan-San Dieguito 6.33

5. Kyle Kowalski-Huntington Beach 6.10

6. Brock Kafka-San Dieguito 4.23

 

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY WOMENS

1. Sam Lamirand-San Dieguito 12.34

2. Hannah VanVeen-San Dieguito 8.73

3. Laine Ortiz-Huntington Beach 4.00

4. Emily Seirsen-Huntington Beach 2.60

5. Claire Olmstead-Newport Harbor 2.40

6. Tehya Corona-Newport Harbor 2.10

 

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY LONGBOARD

1. Nick Anderberg-San Dieguito 10.83

2. Niley Smith-Huntington Beach 5.33

3. Gully Allee-Newport Harbor 3.13

4. Nick Neighbors-Marina 2.36

 

NATIONAL MIDDLE SCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

 

SHORECLIFFS-NATIONAL MIDDLE SCHOOL CHAMPIONS

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL TEAM

1. Shorecliffs-A 136

2. Aviara Oaks 86

3. Sowers-A 70

4. Bernice Ayer 53

5. Dwyer 48

6. Shorecliffs-B 45

7. Manhattan Beach 30

8. Marco Forster 26

9. Sowers-B 20

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS

1. Kei Kobayashi-Shorecliffs 15.73

2. Ethan Mudge-Shorecliffs 8.27

3. Ben Seaberry-Sowers 7.40

4. Gavin Doan-Aviara Oaks 7.24

5. Gunner Day-Shorecliffs 6.34

6. Jordan Collins-Aviara Oaks 6.14

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS

1. Alexxa Elseewi-Bernice Ayer 15.67

2. Sydney Tisdel-Aviara Oaks 8.47

3. Tera Richardson-Shorecliffs 6.94

4. Bethany Zalesko-Shorecliffs 6.70

5. Gabriela McCormick-Bernice Ayer 5.90

6. Avery Johnson-Aviara Oaks 3.06

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL LONGBOARD

1. Jordan Collins-Aviara Oaks 11.00

2. Jacob Atwood-Shorecliffs 7.34

3. Kai Takayama-Bernice Ayer 5.60

4. River Covey-Shorecliffs 4.93

5. Ryan Salazar-Dwyer 4.30

6. Andrew Neal-Manhattan Beach 3.97