Here

NSSA - 2013 INTERSCHOLASTIC STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS!
NSSA - National Scholastic Surfing Association

The National Scholastic Surfing Association (NSSA) is a nonprofit organization whose mission is to encourage and assist its members in their interest to learn and develop the fundamentals and skills of surfing competition while competing in structured and quality events. The NSSA promotes the qualities of discipline and competitive excellence while supporting the merits of academic achievement to young surfers. The NSSA strives to provide a fun surfing experience for all of its members.

The NSSA is one of the few national youth sports organizations that require its participants to maintain academic standards in order to compete. Since 1978, the NSSA program philosophy has been that athletics and scholastics go hand in hand. More than 80 NSSA events are run nationwide that culminate with the annual National Championships which is regarded as the highest profile youth surfing event in America.


2013 INTERSCHOLASTIC STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS!

2013 NSSA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

MARCH 8-10

HUNTINGTON BEACH PIER SOUTHSIDE

 

2013 NSSA COLLEGE, HIGH SCHOOL & MIDDLE SCHOOL STATE CHAMPIONS!

  

SAN DIEGO STATE, SAN CLEMENTE AND SHORECLIFFS DOMINATE FOR THE FIFTH CONSECUTIVE YEAR!

SURF CITY, USA DELIVERS WITH SOLID 3-5 FOOT SURF PUMPING THROUGH THE WELL-SHAPED SANDBARS ON THE SOUTHSIDE OF THE PIER PROVIDING EXCELLENT SCORING POTENTIAL FOR THE WEST COAST’S TOP STUDENT ATHLETES

 

 

SAN DIEGO STATE - TAKES COMMAND AT THE STATE TITLES AGAIN WINNING 5 STRAIGHT!

 

THE SCOREBOARD

RESULTS

2013 NSSA INTERSCHOLASTIC STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

HUNTINGTON BEACH PIER

 

COLLEGE TEAM

1. SDSU-Black 139

2. UCSD-A 116

3. Mira Costa-Red 101

4. UCSB-Gold 93

5. Saddleback 89

6. Point Loma 77

7. CSUSM-A 71

8. UCLA 66

9. CSULB-A 62

10. USC 58

11. USD 54

12. CSU Channel Islands 50

13. UCSD-B 39

14. Mira Costa-White 32

15. SDSU-Red 31

=16. UCSB-Blue 20

        UC Santa Cruz 20

18. CSULB-B 18

19. CSUSM-B 11

 

COLLEGE MENS

1. Mike Ciaramella-UCSD 12.53

2. Dayton Silva-SDSU 11.23

3. Jeremy Carter-Saddleback 11.00

4. Cody Sherman-SDSU 9.50

5. Nick Suhadolnik-UCSB 8.67

6. Austin Finley-Cal State Channel Islands 8.57

 

COLLEGE WOMENS

1. Taylor Pitz-UCLA 14.76

2. Chandler Parr-UCLA 12.83

3. Marissa Shaw-SDSU 9.86

4. Alexa Dilley-CSUSM 7.73

5. Charlene Beck-Point Loma 3.70

6. Rachel Harrell-Point Loma 3.10

 

COLLEGE LONGBOARD

1. Cody Watten-CSULB 12.00

2. Nick Hagen-Saddleback 10.73

3. Josh Gandulla-UCSB 10.17

4. Jason Schechter-UCLA 7.40

5. Dylan Songhen-UCSD 5.43

6. Robbie Brickell-USC 4.53

 

SAN CLEMENTE HIGH SCHOOL RULING IT AGAIN - 5 CONSECUTIVE STATE TITLES!

 

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY TEAM

1. San Clemente 102

2. Edison 82

3. Newport Harbor 66

4. Dana Hills 51

5. Huntington Beach 44

6. San Dieguito 42

7. Mira Costa 29

8. Marina 28

 

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY MENS

1. Colin Moran-Newport Harbor 13.66

2. Breyden Taylor-San Clemente 13.00

3. Dylan Aragon-Edison 12.00

4. Trevor Thornton-San Clemente 7.10

5. Colton Overin-San Clemente 7.07

6. Will Laidlaw-Newport Harbor 5.40

 

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY WOMENS

1. Lulu Erkeneff-Dana Hills 13.00 tiebreak

2. Samantha Lamirand-San Dieguito 13.00 tiebreak

3. Hannah VanVeen-San Dieguito 8.64

4. Samantha Cendro-Huntington Beach 8.34

5. Daneille Wyman-Dana Hills 7.06

6. Juli Hernandez-Edison 6.70

 

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY LONGBOARD

1. Mason Klink-San Clemente 10.57

2. Kirk Weissinger-Huntington Beach 9.90

3. Nathan Thompson-Edison 7.56

4. Tanner Martinez-Marina 7.33

5. Luke Rockwell-Newport Harbor 6.10

6. Kyle Perez-Dana Hills 4.96

 

HUNTINGTON BEACH JUNIOR VARSITY - 2 STATE TITLES IN A ROW!

 

SAN DIEGUITO JUNIOR VARSITY - TIED FOR 1ST WITH HB!

 

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY TEAM

=1. Huntington Beach 75

      San Dieguito 75

3. Ventura 71

4. San Clemente 60

5. Edison 53

6. Newport Harbor 36

7. Marina 20

 

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY MENS

1. Conner Dand-San Clemente 13.93

2. Eric Ronning-Ventura 10.13

3. Bronson Wheelan-Ventura 9.27

4. Brock Kafka-San Dieguito 7.30

5. Dylan Colby-San Clemente 7.00

6. Mike Peters-Huntington Beach 4.93

 

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY WOMENS

1. Laine Ortiz-Huntington Beach 8.07

2. Sarah Schwab-San Dieguito 6.53

3. Kyla Kelley-San Clemente 4.50

4. Aubree Tuschka-Ventura 3.50

5. Alex Morris-San Dieguito 2.13

6. Claire Olmstead-Newport Harbor 0.30

 

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY LONGBOARD

1. Adam Reppenhagen-San Dieguito 9.5

2. Jeremy Guilmette-Huntington Beach 8.7

3. Andy Nieblas-Huntington Beach 7.5

4. Jake Marcy-Edison 5.7

5. Daniel Pinkus-Marina 2.4

6. Gully Allee-Newport Harbor 2.2

7. Chris Short-Ventura 2.1

 

SHORECLIFFS CLAIMS THEIR 9TH CONSECUTIVE STATE TITLE!

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL TEAM

1. Shorecliffs-A 126

2. Sowers-A 62

3. Aviara Oaks 61

4. Dwyer 50

5. Shorecliffs-B 45

6. Manhattan Beach 41

7. Marco Forster 35

8. Sowers-B 18

9. Bernice Ayer 12

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS

1. Jordan Collins-Aviara Oaks 12.67

2. Kei Kobayashi-Shorecliffs 10.06

3. Gunner Day-Shorecliffs 9.50

4. Ben Seaberry-Sowers 6.97

5. Jacob Atwood-Shorecliffs 6.70

6. Curran Dand-Shorecliffs 6.54

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS

1. Alexxa Elseewi-Bernice Ayer 11.33

2. Teresa O’Connor-Marco Forster 5.80

3. Tera Richardson-Shorecliffs 4.00

4. Sidney Tisdel-Aviara Oaks 3.57

5. Berthany Zelasko-Shorecliffs 2.30

6. Lily Benjamin-Marco Forster 1.03

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL LONGBOARD

1. Jacob Atwood-Shorecliffs 9.93

2. Jordan Collins-Aviara Oaks 9.27

3. River Covey-Shorecliffs 7.57

4. Andrew Neil-Manhattan Beach 3.77

5. Kyle Rumsey-Sowers 3.53

6. Derek Cleland-Dwyer 2.27

 

JORDAN COLLINS RIPS HIS BOYS QUARTERFINAL

 

PERFORMERS OF THE EVENT

Jordan Collins-Aviara Oaks: Highest total combine score of the championships: 19.00

Dylan Colby-San Clemente: Highest wave score: 10.00