Here

NSSA - 2012 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS COMPLETE RESULTS!
NSSA - National Scholastic Surfing Association

The National Scholastic Surfing Association (NSSA) is a nonprofit organization whose mission is to encourage and assist its members in their interest to learn and develop the fundamentals and skills of surfing competition while competing in structured and quality events. The NSSA promotes the qualities of discipline and competitive excellence while supporting the merits of academic achievement to young surfers. The NSSA strives to provide a fun surfing experience for all of its members.

The NSSA is one of the few national youth sports organizations that require its participants to maintain academic standards in order to compete. Since 1978, the NSSA program philosophy has been that athletics and scholastics go hand in hand. More than 80 NSSA events are run nationwide that culminate with the annual National Championships which is regarded as the highest profile youth surfing event in America.


2012 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS COMPLETE RESULTS!

2012 NSSA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS PRESENTED BY NIKE

HUNTINGTON BEACH, CALIFORNIA - JUNE 26-JULY 3

SALT CREEK, CALIFORNIA - JUNE 16-18

 

 

THE 2012 NSSA NATIONAL CHAMPIONS!

THE SCOREBOARD

RESULTS

2012 NSSA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS PRESENTED BY NIKE

HUNTINGTON BEACH, CA

 

2012 NATIONAL OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

OPEN MENS (ages 16 & up) MAYORS CUP

1. Ezekiel Lau-Honolulu, HI 12.67

2. Jake Halstead-La Jolla, CA 12.50

3. Josh Moniz-Honolulu, HI 11.66

4. Thelen Worrell-Malibu, CA 10.66

 

OPEN WOMENS (all ages) MAYORS CUP

1. Dax McGill-Sunset Beach, HI 12.97

2. Kulia Doherty-Rancho Santa Fe, CA 12.93

3. Mahina Maeda-Sunset Beach, HI 10.93

4. Tatiana Weston-Webb-Hanalei, HI 9.95

 

OPEN JUNIORS (ages 15 & under)

1. Kalani David-Sunset Beach, HI 15.60

2. Hiroto Oohara-Chiba, Japan 15.50

3. Jake Marshall-Encinitas, CA 12.03

4. Imaikalani Devault-Kula, HI 9.37

 

OPEN BOYS (ages 12 & under)

1. Finn McGill-Sunset Beach, HI 14.23

2. John Mel-Newport Beach, CA 9.00

3. Cole Houshmand-San Clemente, CA 7.93

4. Ryland Rubens-Pacific Beach, CA 7.13

 

OPEN MINI GROMS (ages 10 & under)

1. Nick Marshall-Encinitas, CA 15.33

2. Noah Hill-Marina del Rey, CA 9.73

3. Tommy McKeown-Oxnard, CA 9.33

4. Crosby Colapinto-San Clemente, CA 9.24

 

OPEN GIRLS (ages 14 & under)

1. Frankie Harrer-Malibu, CA 12.44

2. Moana Jones-Sunset Beach, HI 10.73

3. Mainei Kinimaka-Anahola, HI 9.67

4. Dax McGill-Sunset Beach, HI 8.75

 

OPEN LONGBOARD (all ages)

1. Steve McLean-New Smyrna Beach, FL 16.00

2. Tony Bartovich-Huntington Beach, CA 11.93

3. Fisher Grant-Winter Park, FL 9.60

4. Zack Raffin-New York, NY 5.33

 

2012 NATIONAL EXPLORER CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

EXPLORER MENS (all ages)

1. Ezekiel Lau-Honolulu, HI 15.50

2. Kaito Kino-Honolulu-HI 13.60

3. Isaiah Moniz-Honolulu, HI 12.10

4. Pat Schmidt-Manasquan, NJ 9.00

5. Corey Howell-Melbourne, FL 7.77

6. Cole Yamakawa-Honolulu, HI 6.77

 

EXPLORER JUNIORS (ages 17 & under)

1. Kaito Kino-Honolulu, HI 14.06

2. Kalani David-Sunset Beach, HI 12.77

3. Jake Marshall-Encinitas, CA 11.46

4. Cole Yamakawa-Honolulu, HI 11.06

5. Knox Harris-Ocean Isle Beach, NC 10.83

6. Josh Moniz-Honolulu, HI 5.10

 

EXPLORER BOYS (ages 14 & under)

1. Takumi Yasui-Saitama, Japan 12.16

2. Elijah Gates-Kapolei, HI 11.17

3. Seth Moniz-Honolulu, HI 10.96

4. Luke Marks-Melbourne Beach, FL 8.73

5. Jake Marshall-Encinitas, CA 7.40

6. Thelen Worrell-Malibu, CA 4.66

 

EXPLORER MENEHUENE (ages 12 & under)

1. John Mel-Newport Beach, CA 13.17

2. Finn McGill-Sunset Beach, HI 11.03

3. Kaunaloa Ng-Kailua Kona, HI 9.23

4. Luke Gordon-Pawleys Island, SC 9.04

5. Nick Marshall-Encinitas, CA 8.94

6. Eithan Osborne-Ventura, CA 8.10

 

EXPLORER SUPER GROMS (ages 10 & under)

1. Noah Hill-Marina del Rey, CA 16.60

2. Cole Alves-Kula, HI 13.04

3. Wyatt McHale-Haleiwa, HI 11.84

4. Nick Marshall-Encinitas, CA 10.12

5. Tommy Coleman-Vero Beach, FL 6.83

6. Dagan Stagg-Carlsbad, CA

 

EXPLORER WOMENS (all ages)

1. Tatiana Weston-Webb-Hanalei, HI 15.93

2. Kulia Doherty-Rancho Santa Fe, CA 13.37

3. Mahina Maeda-Sunset Beach, HI 10.83

4. Dax McGill-Sunset Beach, HI 10.27

5. Brianna Cope-Poipu, HI 9.67

6. Moana Jones-Sunset Beach, HI 8.40

 

EXPLORER GIRLS (ages 14 & under)

1. Dax McGill-Sunset Beach, HI 12.67

2. Moana Jones-Sunset Beach, HI 11.57

3. Frankie Harrer-Malibu, CA 8.10

4. Mahina Maeda-Sunset Beach, HI 7.70

5. Kylie Loveland-Carlsbad, CA 7.70

6. Mainei Kinimaka-Anahola, HI 5.40

 

EXPLORER MASTERS (ages 25 & up)

1. Rick Takahashi-San Diego, CA 15.56

2. Eric Sorensen-Long Beach, CA 15.40

3. Blue Spivey-Charleston, SC 8.83

4. Chris Keet-Santa Barbara 8.29

5. Daniel Sacchi-Wilmington, NC 8.27

6. Lee Toresdahl-Huntington Beach, CA 2.16

 

EXPLORER SENIORS (ages 35 & up)

1. Rick Takahashi-San Diego, CA 16.40

2. Kas Alves-Oxnard, CA 12.03

3. Eric Knowles-Pismo Beach, CA 10.20

4. Eric Sorensen-Long Beach, CA 9.37

5. Daniel Sacchi-Wilmington, NC 8.37

6. Chris Keet-Santa Barbara, CA 5.65

 

EXPLORER SUPER SENIORS (ages 45 & up)

1. Rick Fignetti-Huntington Beach 14.83

2. Chris Brown-Ponce Inlet, FL 11.76

3. Mike Glevy-San Diego, CA 8.77

4. Lee Toresdahl-Huntington Beach, CA 5.33

5. Scott Lewis-Malibu, CA 5.23

 

EXPLORER DUKE (ages 55 & up)

1. Rick Fignetti-Huntington Beach, CA 16.04

2. Scott Lewis-Malibu, CA 11.43

3. Terry Carmadella-Huntington Beach, CA 8.57

4. Jim Ferguson-Santa Rosa, CA 5.70

5. Peter Townend-Huntington Beach, CA 4.17

6. Gilbert Perea-Honolulu, HI 2.60

 

EXPLORER LONGBOARD (all ages)

1. Steve McLean-New Smyrna Beach, FL 15.90

2. Christian Stutzman-Lake Forest, CA 11.43

3. Austin Sonnier-San Diego, CA 10.77

4. Fisher Grant-Winter Park, FL 9.73

5. Jeremy Guilmette-Huntington Beach, CA 5.90

6. Kylie Nagy-Haleiwa, HI 5.80

 

NATIONAL AIRSHOW CHAMPIONSHIPS

1. Nic Hdez-Santa Cruz, CA

 

2012 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS SPECIAL AWARDS

 

KALANI ROBB MOST INSPIRATIONAL PERFORMANCE

Nick Marshall-Encinitas, CA

 

CARISSA MOORE ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

Kahanu Delovio-Kailua Kona-HI

 

AI OPEN MENS STANDOUT INSPIRED BY ANDY IRONS

Ezekiel Lau-Honolulu, HI

 

BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE INSPIRED BY BRETT SIMPSON

Thelen Worrell-Malibu, CA

 

HEART AND SOUL AWARD INSPIRED BY BETHANY HAMILTON

Janice Aragon-Huntington Beach, CA

 

CHUCK ALLEN TROPHY

Dayton Silva-Mira Costa College

 

2012 SURFER SCHOLAR OF THE YEAR & SCHOLARSHIP IN MEMORY OF CHUCK ALLEN

Dryden Brown-4.75 GPA Laurel Springs School and Stanford

 

THE SCOREBOARD

RESULTS

2012 NSSA NATIONAL INTERSCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS PRESENTED BY NIKE

 

NATIONAL COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

COLLEGE TEAM

1. Mira Costa-Red 152

2. San Diego State University-Black 110

3. University of North Carolina Wilmington 99

4. UCLA 76

5. Saddleback 69

6. Florida Tech 60

7. UC Santa Barbara-Gold 59

8. UCSD 58

9. University of Central Florida 43

10. CSU San Marcos 39

11. San Diego State University-Red 38

12. University of San Diego 37

13. Mira Costa-White 35

14. UC Santa Barbara-Blue 28

15. USC 27

16. University of North Florida 25

17. Flagler 21

 

COLLEGE MENS

1. Dayton Silva-Mira Costa 17.03

2. Brent Reilly-Mira Costa 12.43

3. Kelly Zaun-Mira Costa 10.17

4. Derrick Disney-Mira Costa 9.87

5. Sebastian Moreno-Florida Tech 9.66

6. Shaun Burrell-UCSD 9.56

 

COLLEGE WOMENS

1. Amy Nicholl-UCF 11.10

2. Chandler Parr-UCLA 9.53

3. Taylor Pitz-UCLA 9.17

4. Marissa Shaw-SDSU 8.24

5. Kaleigh Gilchrist-USC 7.87

6. Keenan Lineback-USD 7.23

 

COLLEGE LONGBOARD

1. Tony Silvagni-UNCW 17.00

2. Josh Gandulla-UCSB 10.84

3. Dennis White-Saddleback 8.93

4. Sam Zaiser-Mira Costa 6.87

5. Dan Truax-SDSU 5.40

6. Mikey Pawell-UCSB 4.30

 

NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL (VARSITY) CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

 HIGH SCHOOL TEAM

1. San Clemente 115

2. Newport Harbor 75

3. Huntington Beach 74

4. Kamehameha 67

5. Edison 63

=6. Melbourne 60

      Mira Costa 60

8. Jupiter 32

9. Marina 27

10. Manasquan 22

 

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY MENS

1. Trevor Thornton-San Clemente 15.00

2. Ezekiel Lau-Kamehameha 9.00

3. Colin Moran-Newport Harbor 8.00

4. Jack Boyes-Huntington Beach 7.10

5. Corey Howell-Melbourne 6.80

6. Ethan Carlston-San Clemente 4.77

 

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY WOMENS

1. Nikki Viesins-Melbourne 14.17

2. Shelby Detmers-Newport Harbor 13.00

3. Tia Blanco-San Clemente 10.13

4. Cayla Moore-Kamehameha 9.43

5. Sara Kohrogi-Mira Costa 3.97

6. Rachel Tominaga-Mira Costa 3.70

 

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY LONGBOARD

1. Jachin Hamborg-Edison 12.00

2. Tony Bartovich-Huntington Beach 11.10

3. Luke Rockwell-Newport Harbor 10.60

4. Tanner Martinez-Marina 7.67

5. Casey Powell-San Clemente 7.54

6. Fisher Grant-Melbourne 5.60

 

NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL (JUNIOR VARSITY) CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

 HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY TEAM

1. Huntington Beach 55

2. Edison 45

3. Marina 14

 

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY MENS

1. John Elles-Huntington Beach 10.10

2. Davis Freud-Huntington Beach 6.83

3. George Gleason-Huntington Beach 6.34

4. Preston Dexter-Newport Harbor 5.69

5. James Newman-Newport Harbor 4.90

6. Riley Peterson-Newport Harbor 3.77

 

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY WOMENS

1. Maddie Gumbrecht-Marina 8.13

2. Laine Ortiz-Huntington Beach 5.63

3. Lea Phillips-Newport Harbor 3.13

4. Tatum Guerrero-Huntington Beach 2.50

5. Angel Lagana-Newport Harbor 2.30

 

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY LONGBOARD

1. Gully Allee-Newport Harbor 5.83

2. Aiden Abe-Huntington Beach 3.76

 

NATIONAL MIDDLE SCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

 MIDDLE SCHOOL TEAM

1. California Virtual Academy (CAVA) 115

2. Shorecliffs A 105

3. Dwyer 70

4. Marco Forster 67

5. Aviara Oaks 55

6. Bernice Ayer 44

7. Sowers A 42

8. Kamehameha 31

9. Vista Del Mar 21

10. Shorecliffs B 19

11. Sowers B 18

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS

1. Jake Marshall-CAVA 16.34

2. Conner Dand-Shorecliffs 10.27

3. Nolan Rapoza-CAVA 9.16

4. Jordan Collins-Aviara Oaks 6.71

5. Micky Clarke-CAVA 4.90

6. John Mel-Dana Point 4.9j0

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS

1. Frankie Harrer-CAVA 10.67

2. Kylie Loveland-Aviara Oaks 7.37

3. Malia Ward-Shorecliffs 4.97 tiebreak

4. Malia Osterkamp-Vista Del Mar 4.97 tiebreak

5. Samantha Cendro-Dwyer 3.01

6. Kawai DeVault-Kamehameha 2.57

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL LONGBOARD

1. Jeremy Guilmette-Dwyer 10.10

2. Jacob Atwood-Shorecliffs 8.73

3. David Levy-Marco Forster 7.10

4. Kahia Walker-Kamehameha 5.00

5. Jordan Collins-Aviara Oaks 4.00

6. Kyla Kelly-Vista Del Mar 2.93

 

CBS SPORTS ALT GAMES EXCLUSIVE COVERAGE

For the second consecutive year, the NSSA College Surfing Championships will be featured on national television as part of CBS Sports Network’s coverage of The Alt Games: College Action Sports Championships. Surfing action debuts Friday, July 13 at 9:00 PM, ET and highlights from the Championships will also be part of a special one-hour show airing on the CBS Television Network on Sunday, August 12 (1:00-2:00 PM, ET). For more information, including a full programming schedule and how to get CBS Sports Network, go to www.cbssportsnetwork.com.

 

The 2012 NSSA National Championships is presented by Nike and proud to have support from Surfing Magazine, Vitaminwater, Huntington Surf and Sport, Sex Wax, 5 Points Plaza, Hi-Chew, Sugar Shack and the Alt Games: College Action Sports Championships on CBS Sports Network.

 

The NSSA National Interscholastic Championships presented by Nike is the sixth of seven events on the 2012 NSSA Championship Series. The 2012 Championship Series events include the State Championships at Huntington Beach Pier March 9-11, the Hawaii Regional Championships at Kewalo Basin, Oahu, HI March 13-18; the East Coast Regional Championships at New Smyrna Beach Inlet, FL April 12-15; the NSSA Jr. Championships at Huntington Beach Pier, CA April 21; the West Coast Regional Championships at Huntington Beach Pier, CA May 17-20; the NSSA National Interscholastic Championships at Salt Creek June 16-18 and Huntington Beach Pier, CA June 26-July 3.