NSSA - National Scholastic Surfing Association

The National Scholastic Surfing Association (NSSA) is a nonprofit organization whose mission is to encourage and assist its members in their interest to learn and develop the fundamentals and skills of surfing competition while competing in structured and quality events. The NSSA promotes the qualities of discipline and competitive excellence while supporting the merits of academic achievement to young surfers. The NSSA strives to provide a fun surfing experience for all of its members.

The NSSA is one of the few national youth sports organizations that require its participants to maintain academic standards in order to compete. Since 1978, the NSSA program philosophy has been that athletics and scholastics go hand in hand. More than 80 NSSA events are run nationwide that culminate with the annual National Championships which is regarded as the highest profile youth surfing event in America.


2011 NSSA EAST COAST CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS

2011 NSSA EAST COAST CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!

Monday, April 11, 2011 | Written by Janice Aragon

 

THE 2011 EAST COAST CHAMPIONS!

 

THE SCOREBOARD

2011 NSSA EAST COAST CHAMPIONSHIPS PRESENTED BY NIKE 6.0

NEW SMYRNA BEACH, FLORIDA

APRIL 7-10

FINAL RESULTS

SCORES BASED ON TOP TWO WAVES

(PRESS RELEASE TO FOLLOW)

 

EAST COAST OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

OPEN MENS

1. Keto Burns-St Augustine, FL 12.87

2. Noah Schweizer-New Smyrna Beach, FL 12.47

3. Corey Howell-Melbourne, FL 10.93

4. Knox Harris-Ocean Isle Beach, NC 9.66

 

OPEN JUNIORS

1. Daniel Glenn-New Smyrna Beach, FL 17.17

2. Noah Schweizer-New Smyrna Beach, FL 11.57

3. Knox Harris-Ocean Isle Beach, NC 10.47

4. Corey Howell-Melbourne, FL 10.44

 

OPEN BOYS

1. Luke Gordon-Pawleys Island, SC 10.90

2. Luke Marks-Melbourne Beach, FL 10.80

3. Stevie Pittman-Newport, NC 10.77

4. Quentin Turko-Kitty Hawk, NC 5.80

 

OPEN MINI GROMS

1. Stevie Pittman-Newport, NC 15.97

2. Michael Vanaman-Sicklerville, NJ 9.24

3. Noah Dovin-Merritt Island, FL 7.90

4. Christopher Daniels-Holmes Beach, FL 3.90

 

OPEN WOMENS

1. Nikki Viesins-Indialantic, FL 10.77

2. Jasset Umbel-Melbourne Beach, FL 8.80

3. Kayla Durden-Jax Beach, FL 7.57

4. Savannah Bradley-Cocoa Beach, FL 7.40

 

OPEN GIRLS

1. Maddie Peterson-Wildwood Crest, NJ 9.10

2. Katie Gordon-Pawleys Island, SC 8.00

3. Alison Bowman-Virginia Beach, VA 4.80

4. Izzi Gomez-Holmes Beach, FL 4.10

 

OPEN LONGBOARD

1. Fisher Grant-Winter Park, FL 13.83

2. Steve McLean-Cocoa Beach, FL 10.33

3. Christopher Lind-Palm Coast, FL 9.97

4. Chelsea Gresham-St Augustine 4.27

 

EAST COAST EXPLORER CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

EXPLORER MENS

1. Chris Tucker-Satellite Beach, FL 12.40 tiebreak

2. PJ Raia-Rumson, NJ 12.40 tiebreak

3. Michael Ciaramella-Stone Harbor, NJ 10.10

4. Dylan Kowalski-Wrightsville Beach, NC 9.17

5. Evan Barton-Wrightsville Beach, NC 8.61

6. Keto Burns-St. Augustine, FL 6.85

 

EXPLORER JUNIORS

1. Corey Howell-Melbourne, FL 14.33

2. Noah Schweizer-New Smyrna Beach, FL 12.77

3. Austin Clouse-Ormond Beach, FL 11.34

4. Keto Burns-St. Augustine, FL 9.90

5. Eros Exarhou–Ormond Beach, FL 8.50

6. Dylan Kowalski-Wrightsville Beach, NC

 

EXPLORER BOYS

1. Daniel Glenn-New Smyrna Beach 16.57

2. Mauricio Diaz-San Juan, PR 13.33

3. Luke Marks-Melbourne Beach, FL 9.93

4. Marley Peck-St. Augustine, FL 7.46

5. Tyler Faulkner-Carolina Beach, NC 6.03

6. Tristan Thompson-Jacksonville Beach, FL 4.98

 

EXPLORER MENEHUENE

1. Stevie Pittman-Newport, NC 12.30

2. Luke Gordon-Pawleys Island, SC 12.14

3. Luke Hansen-Tequesta, FL 10.60

4. Luke Marks-Melbourne Beach, FL 10.26

5. Andrew Rooney-Brielle, NJ 9.47

6. Chris O’Donnell-Fort Pierce, FL 6.44

 

EXPLORER SUPER GROMS

1. Stevie Pittman-Newport, NC 16.33

2. Tommy Coleman-Vero Beach, FL 10.03

3. Joey Putnall-Plant City, FL 7.17

4. Michael Vanaman- Sicklerville, NJ 5.73

5. Noah Dovin-Merritt Island, FL 5.33

6. Christian Daniels-Holmes Beach, FL 4.11

 

EXPLORER WOMENS

1. Jasset Umbel-Melbourne Beach, FL 12.37

2. Nikki Viesins-Indialantic, FL 12.33

3. Emily Ruppert-Indialantic, FL 12.17

4. Bree Kleintop-Virginia Beach, VA 6.90

5. Kayla Durden-Indialantic, FL 5.57

6. Katie Gordon-Pawleys Island, SC 4.84

 

EXPLORER GIRLS

1. Katie Gordon-Pawleys Island, SC 15.50

2. Piper Austin-Jacksonville, FL 9.10

3. Maddie Peterson-Wildwood Crest, NJ 7.73

4. Rossi Klein-Summerfield, FL 7.23

5. Alison Bowman-Virginia Beach, VA 6.76

6. Selena Moberly-Southampton, NY 4.37

 

EXPLORER MASTERS

1. Dan Conover-Juno Beach, FL 11.437.30

2. Chad Carr-Satellite Beach, FL

3. Randy Sanders-Palm Bay, FL 6.83

4. Darlan Lopes-Orlando, FL 6.83

5. Daniel Sacchi-Wilmington, NC 6.07

 

EXPLORER SENIORS

1. Rodrigo Miranda-Port Orange, FL 13.23

2. Randy Sanders-Palm Bay, FL 8.87

3. Chilly Willey-Ormond Beach, FL 8.00

4. Daniel Sacchi-Wilmington, NC 6.33

5. Les Carrithers-New Smyrna Beach, FL 5.57

6. Mike Redd- 4.63

 

EXPLORER SUPER SENIORS

1. Charley Hajek-New Smyrna Beach, FL 10.10

2. Steve Moldenhauer-Indialantic, FL 9.27

 

EXPLORER LONGBOARD

1. Steve McLean-Cocoa Beach, FL 12.93

2. Fisher Grant-Winter Park, FL 11.30

3. Morgan Leavel-Kitty Hawk, NC 9.53

4. Christopher Lind-Palm Coast, FL 8.53

5. Les Carrithers-New Smyrna Beach, FL 6.64

6. Zack Raffin-New York, NY 5.70

 

EAST COAST AIRSHOW CHAMPIONSHIPS

1. Noah Schweizer-New Smyrna Beach, FL

2. Chris Tucker-Satellite Beach, FL

3. Keto Burns-St. Augustine, FL

4. Cam Richards-Garden City, SC

 

UNCW - 2011 EAST COAST COLLEGE CHAMPIONS!

 

EAST COAST COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

COLLEGE TEAM

1. UNC-Wilmington 115

2. University of North Florida 92

3. Flagler 84

4. FIT “A” 77

5. University of Central Florida “A” 65

6. Daytona State College 54

7. University of Florida 38

8. University of Central Florida “B” 36

9. FIT “B” 32

10. Stetson 24

11. Florida State University 21

 

COLLEGE MENS

1. Justin Ellingham-FIT 14.50

2. Marshall Alberga-UNF 12.80

3. Sebastian Moreno-FIT 12.20

4. Chris Ropero-Flagler 9.90

5. Thomas Bruce-UNCW 4.63

6. Sean Herman-UNCW 2.77

 

COLLEGE WOMENS

1. Mallory Turner-UNF 12.03

2. Amy Nicholl-UCF 11.54

3. Lindsey Bowman-UF 6.77

4. Airlee Pickett-UNCW 5.00

5. Frankie Brown-FIT 3.37

6. Leilani Pickett-UNCW 2.90

 

COLLEGE LONGBOARD

1. Drake Courie-UNCW 15.70

2. Christopher Lind-UNF 13.00

3. Matt Novak-UF 9.17

4. Cooper Neil-Flagler 7.00

5. Chelsea Gresham-FSU 5.57

6. Sam Breit-FIT 4.50

 

SOUTHEAST HIGH SCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

HIGH SCHOOL TEAM

1. Melbourne 47

2. Jupiter 45

 

HIGH SCHOOL MENS

1. Giorgio Gomez-Jupiter 14.47

2. Wiley Robinson-Melbourne 9.76

3. Caleb Michelini-Jupiter 9.60

4. Kieran Grant-Melbourne 9.23

5. Parker Greenwood-Jupiter 8.43

6. Fisher Grant-Melbourne 7.00

 

HIGH SCHOOL WOMENS

1. Danea Digiacomo Melbourne 7.13

2. Ellie Baker Melbourne 3.10

3. Lexi Galmen Jupiter 1.43

 

HIGH SCHOOL LONGBOARD

1. Ryan Cary-Jupiter 12.00

2. Fisher Grant-Melbourne 5.70