Here

NSSA - 2018 EAST COAST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS!
NSSA - National Scholastic Surfing Association

The National Scholastic Surfing Association (NSSA) is a nonprofit organization whose mission is to encourage and assist its members in their interest to learn and develop the fundamentals and skills of surfing competition while competing in structured and quality events. The NSSA promotes the qualities of discipline and competitive excellence while supporting the merits of academic achievement to young surfers. The NSSA strives to provide a fun surfing experience for all of its members.

The NSSA is one of the few national youth sports organizations that require its participants to maintain academic standards in order to compete. Since 1978, the NSSA program philosophy has been that athletics and scholastics go hand in hand. More than 80 NSSA events are run nationwide that culminate with the annual National Championships which is regarded as the highest profile youth surfing event in America.


2018 EAST COAST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS!

2018 NSSA EAST COAST CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS!

Monday, April 3, 2017 | Written by Janice Aragon

2018 NSSA EAST COAST CHAMPIONSHIPS

NEW SMYRNA BEACH, FLORIDA

APRIL 5-8

CONDITIONS: WAVES WERE 2-3 FEET PEAKY LEFTS AND RIGHTS WITH FUN AND CONSISTENT CONDITIONS THROUGHOUT THE ENTIRE 4-DAY EVENT.

THE SCOREBOARD

FINAL RESULTS

SCORES BASED ON TOP TWO WAVES

EAST COAST OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS

OPEN MENS

1. Logan Kamen-Belmar, NJ 12.37 

2. Blake Speir-Melbourne Beach, FL 11.70

3. Fergus Kelly-Satellite Beach, FL 8.30

4. Jude Clark-Manasquan, NJ 7.27

OPEN JUNIORS

1. Blake Speir-Melbourne Beach, FL 14.07

2. William Hedleston-Cocoa Beach, FL 12.47

3. Robbie Goodwin-Flagler Beach, FL 8.83

4. Seamus Carey-Atlantic City, NJ 8.63

OPEN BOYS

1. Carl Burger-Flagler Beach, FL 15.77

2. CJ Mangio-Massapequa, NY 11.13

3. Sterling Makish-Deerfield Beach, FL 10.97

4. Seamus Carey-Atlantic City, NJ 10.37

OPEN MINI GROMS

1-Ethan Harbinson-New Smyrna Beach, FL 12.33

2. Rafe Gooding-Bridgetown, Barbados 9.57

3. Will Deane-Kill Devil Hills, NC 8.20

4. Mack Landry-Carolina Beach, NC 2.73

OPEN WOMENS

1-Rachel Presti-Melbourne Beach, FL 12.13

2. Ava McGowan-New Smyrna Beach, FL 9.47

3. Nicole Fulford-New Smyrna Beach, FL 8.40

4. Leah Thompson-Wrightsville Beach, NC 6.80

OPEN GIRLS

1-Zoe Benedetto-Palm City, FL 10.33

2. Taylor Green-Milton, FL 6.63 (tiebreak)

3. Ava McGowan-New Smyrna Beach, FL 6.63 (tiebreak)

4. Sarah Abbott-Jupiter, FL 5.30

OPEN SUPER GIRLS

1. Zoe Benedetto-Palm City, FL 12.50

2. Ava McGowan-New Smyrna Beach, FL11.63

3. Bree Smith-Jaco, Costa Rica 7.27

4. Grace Brydges-Cocoa Beach, FL 2.30

OPEN LONGBOARD

1. Nicholas Ferry-Tampa, FL 10.33

2. Mack Landry-Wilmington, NC 7.03

3. Maximilian Torres-Isabella, PR 6.67

4. Fiona Sargente-Palm Bay, FL 4.83

EAST COAST EXPLORER CHAMPIONSHIPS

EXPLORER MENS

1. Logan Hofstetter-New Smyrna Beach, FL 8.10

2. Jason Motes-Jacksonville, FL 6.63

3. George Nickoll-New York City, NY 5.17

4. Ben Wingate-New Smyrna Beach, FL 5.03

EXPLORER JUNIORS

1. Logan Kamen-Belmar, NJ 13.33

2. Jude Clark-Manasquan, NJ 8.47

3. Tanner Jones-Clearwater-FL 6.93

4. Stephen Zakroff-Seagirt, NJ 6.83

EXPLORER BOYS

1. William Hedleston-Cocoa Beach, FL 15.27 

2. Carl Burger-Flagler Beach, FL 10.00

3. Owen Moss-Wilmington, NC 9.30

4. Robbie Goodwin-Flagler Beach, FL 6.07

EXPLORER MENEHUENE

1. Sterling Makish-Deerfield Beach, FL 14.67

2. Kepa Mendia-West Palm Beach, FL 12.90

3. Braeden Kopec-Flagler Beach, FL 12.30

4. Logan Radd-Satellite Beach, FL 11.70

5. Seamus Carey-Atlantic City, NJ 10.10

6. CJ Mangio-Massapequa, NY 8.80

EXPLORER SUPER GROMS

1. Ethan Harbinson-New Smyrna Beach, FL 14.67

2. Rafe Gooding-Bridgetown, Barbardos 8.90

3. Mack Landry-Carolina Beach, NC 7.87

4. Beckham McCart-Indialantic, FL 5.03

5. Will Deane-Kill Devil Hills, NC 4.63

6. Evan Oblinger-Wrightsville Beach, NC 3.97

EXPLORER WOMENS

1. Nicole Fulford-New Smyrna Beach, FL 11.83

2. Rachel Presti-Melbourne Beach, FL 11.73

3. Leah Thompson-Wrightsville Beach, FL 5.47

4. Fiona Sargente-Palm Bay, FL 2.23

EXPLORER GIRLS

1. Zoe Benedetto-Palm City, FL 13.67

2. Bree Smith-Jaco, Costa Rica 9.30

3. Bree Labiak-Conway, SC 7.67

4. Sarah Abbott-Jupiter, FL 7.63

EXPLORER SUPER GIRLS

1. Zoe Benedetto-Palm City, FL 14.33

2. Bree Smith-Jaco, Costa Rica 10.43

3. Ava McGowan-New Smyrna Beach, FL 9.77

4. Abbie Yates-Melbourne Beach, FL 5.00

5. Summer Love-Ponce Inlet, FL 4.13

6. Sophie Kalantzis-Merritt Island, FL 3.87

EXPLORER MASTERS

1. Jason Motes-Jacksonville Beach, FL 12.87

2. Frank Gilday-New Smyrna Beach, FL 9.10

3. Gary Allred-Jacksonville, FL 4.43

EXPLORER SENIORS

1. Jason Motes-Jacksonville Beach, FL 9.37

2. Gary Allred-Jacksonville, FL 9.07

3. Frank Gilday-New Smyrna Beach, FL 8.50

4. Chris Brown-New Smyrna Beach, FL 5.67

EXPLORER SUPER SENIORS

1. Frank Gilday-New Smyrna Beach, FL 10.00

2. Jason Motes-Jacksonville Beach, FL 8.10

3. Chris Brown-New Smyrna Beach, FL 6.10

4. Gary Allred-Jacksonville, FL 2.87

EXPLORER DUKE

1. Charley Hajek-New Smyrna Beach, FL 7.67

2. Robert Persan-New Smyrna Beach, FL 4.70

EXPLORER LONGBOARD

1. Nicholas Ferry-Tampa, FL 9.70

2. Maddie Franz-Flagler Beach, FL 5.80

3. Abigail Remke-Pensacola, FL 4.43

4. Olivia Beaven-Flagler Beach, FL 4.17

5. Mack Landry-Wilmington, NC 1.43

6. Mako Musilunas-Myrtle Beach, SC 0.0

EXPLORER WOMENS LONGBOARD

1. Maddie Franz-Flagler Beach, FL 8.57

2. Bree Labiak-Conway, SC 6.17

3. Fiona Sargente-Palm Bay, FL 6.07

4. Callie Summerlin-Roanoke, VA 4.73

5. Olivia Beaven-Flagler Beach, FL 3.77

6. Abigail Remke-Pensacola, FL 2.03

EXPLORER SUP

1. Maximilian Torres-Isabella, PR 8.67

EAST COAST AIRSHOW CHAMPIONSHIPS

1. Jude Clark-Sea Girt, NJ

EAST COAST COLLEGE CHAMPIONSHIPS

COLLEGE TEAM

1. University of North Florida "A” 116

2. Flagler 96

3. UNC-Wilmington "A’ 77

4. University of Central Florida "A” 57

5. University of North Florida "B” 51

6. University of Florida 41

7. UNC-Wilmington "B” 37

8. Florida Institute of Technology 17

8. University of Central Florida "B” 15

COLLEGE MENS

1. Conner Lester-UNCW

2. Hunter Roland-UNF

3. Charlie Currant-Flagler

4. Merrick Cunningham-UNF

5. Parker Sawyer-Flagler

6. Cooper Fortney-Flagler

COLLEGE WOMENS

1. Kat Neff-UNF

2. Alicya Simmons-UNCW

3. Katie Blackburn-UNF

4. Laney Brooks-Flagler

5. Willow Rea-UNCW

6. MacKenzie Broughton-UNF

COLLEGE LONGBOARD

1. Parker Sawyer-Flagler

2. Pat Kelly-UNF

3. Jon Jon Raidy-UNF

4. Richard Caserta-FIT

5. Collin Kagan-UCF

6. David Watts-UCF

EAST COAST HIGH SCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIPS

HIGH SCHOOL TEAMS

1. Cocoa Beach 62

2-Satellite 41

3-Melbourne 10

HIGH SCHOOL MENS

1. William Hedleston-Cocoa Beach

2. Ryan Huckabee-Cocoa Beach

3. Kyle Brainard-Satellite

4. Fergus Kelly-Satellite

5. Kaleb Kirshenbaum-Cocoa Beach

6. David Sebastian-Cocoa Beach

HIGH SCHOOL WOMENS

1. Rachel Presti-Cocoa Beach

2. Madeline Zeuli-Cocoa Beach

3. Isabella Perlmutter-Satellite

4. Jasmine Gailey-Satellite

5. Alaina Heater-Melbourne

6. Skylynn Anderson-Melbourne

HIGH SCHOOL LONGBOARD

1. Nicholas Ferry-Cocoa Beach

2. Jasmine Gailey-Satellite

3. Sarah MacFarlane-Melbourne

SPECIAL AWARDS

2018 NSSA EAST COAST CHAMPIONSHIPS PERFORMERS OF THE DAY PRESENTED BY GROM SOCIAL

April 5 – Owen Moss

April 6 – Zoe Benedetto

April 7 – Pat Kelly

April 8 – Logan Kamen

ROOKIE AWARD presented by Caroline Marks

Logan Kamen

MOST INSPIRATIONAL PERFORMANCE presented by Evan Geiselman

Zoe Benedetto

MANUEVER OF THE EVENT presented by Eric Geiselman

Carl Burger

About NSSA

The National Scholastic Surfing Association (NSSA) is a nonprofit organization whose mission is to encourage and assist its members in their interest to learn and develop the fundamentals and skills of surfing competition while competing in structured and quality events. The NSSA promotes the qualities of discipline and competitive excellence while supporting the merits of academic achievement to young surfers. The NSSA strives to provide a fun surfing experience for all of its members.

The NSSA is one of the few national youth sports organizations that require its participants to maintain academic standards in order to compete. Since 1978, the NSSA program philosophy has been that athletics and scholastics go hand in hand. More than 80 NSSA events are run nationwide that culminate with the annual National Championships which is regarded as the highest profile youth surfing event in America.