NSSA - National Scholastic Surfing Association
NSSA - National Scholastic Surfing Association

This Web site is for anyone who is interested in the sport of surfing. We've organized the National Scholastic Surfing Association into categories on the top of the page so you can jump easily into areas of interest. Many areas of the site will be updated on a regular basis. So, make sure to visit us as often as you like.


Southeast Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Marlynn Glaub 24000
2 Jordanna Doyle 10500
Mid Atlantic Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Story Martinez 12100
2 Annie Peters 10450
3 Brynn Johnson 4350
4 Allie Keeler 2400
Hawaii Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Alana Johnson 9000
2 Puaiohi DeFries 7200
3 Isabella Eberz 6248
4 Kaimana Domen 6398
5 Zolten Poulsen 5783
Southeast/North Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Cash Nipper 9000
2 Kydon Larrabee 9535
3 Jay Weyer 10327
4 Owen Anthony 8985
5 Everett Nipper 8100
Puerto Rico Open U10 Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Astella Moore 0
1 Nancy Adams 0
Puerto Rico Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Esteban Otano 0
1 Jack Young 0
1 Tyler Parkinson 0
Northeast Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Zander Bell 0
2 Beau Chan 3000
Gold Coast Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Sebastian Bluhm 16750
2 Van Cusick 15580
3 Harlan Birch 9500
4 Elias Smith 8435
5 Liam Knight 7980
Southeast Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Aubrey Rasmussen 9400
2 Hannah Sandel 3000
Northwest Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Jackson Taylor 9200
2 James Daniel 10050
3 Ethan Hollander 7650
4 Stryder Stelck 6248
5 Cooper Shank 6900
Hawaii Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Zoie Zeitz 7500
2 Addison Murphy 6398
3 Chesney Guinotte 5948
4 Coco Hakikawa 4394
5 Maia West 5850
Southeast/North Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Randy Martin 12800
2 Kydon Larrabee 10248
3 Wynter Larrabee 8495
4 Gabe Stewart 8600
5 Jason Schweizer 7200
Puerto Rico Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Gwendolyn Adams 0
1 Amari Moore 0
1 Lydia Adams 0
Hawaii Open U10 Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Mana Cazimero 7950
2 Ho’onani Lambeth 7200
3 Madison Cambier 6600
4 Honua DeSoto 5798
5 Brooklyn Parkinson 5700
Southeast Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Charles Moren 27000
2 Maddox Zaskey 24600
Southwest College Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Benjamin Goldstein 5400
2 Raymond Sayles 3300
3 Tony Dakwar 3248
4 Trent Webster 3000
4 Benjamin Kappes 3000
Southeast/North Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Kenzie Tily 7900
2 Ava Lavender 3500
3 Ella McGowan 5000
4 Carlie Eastwood 5100
5 Ellinor Walsh 6700
Gold Coast Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Emily Ramirez 21600
2 Lilly Gilholm 11400
3 Kavella Morrison 3000
4 Darla Chenin 0
Mid Atlantic Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Skylar Steinmetz 17400
2 Brynn Johnson 4800
3 Allie Keeler 3000
Puerto Rico Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Gwendolyn Adams 0
Southeast/North Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Wynter Larrabee 10735
2 Randy Martin 12500
3 Kydon Larrabee 10000
4 Gabe Stewart 7550
5 Jason Schweizer 7880
Hawaii Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Malia Moana Lima 8400
2 Isla Sexton 5250
3 Zoie Zeitz 5400
4 Chrislyn Simpson-Kane 5850
5 Coco Hakikawa 4950
Northeast Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Carolina Labin 3000
2 Emmi Major 2340
Hawaii Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 U’ilani Nakao 7335
2 Leah Turner 7350
3 Mana Cazimero 4898
4 Brenice Alama 6300
5 Ocean Lipstein 4800
Southwest Explorer Super Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Gavin Haughey 17250
2 Adrien Berry 12700
3 Roger Matzke 3900
Puerto Rico Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Ryan Parkinson 0
Mid Atlantic Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Skylar Steinmetz 18000
2 Story Martinez 8200
3 Allie Keeler 9300
4 Brynn Johnson 3160
Mid Atlantic Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Taylor Meekins 16950
2 Wilson Carlisle 12450
3 Asher Craft 7600
4 William -Lliam Maloney 5200
5 Christian Castiglione 4500
Puerto Rico Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Jack Young 0
Caribbean Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Christian Stoute 0
Mid Atlantic Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 JB Bayer 12200
2 Story Martinez 10450
3 Reid Chickey 9350
4 Allie Keeler 1950
Hawaii Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Leah Turner 5850
2 Mana Cazimero 6735
3 Addison Murphy 6848
4 U’ilani Nakao 6750
5 Ocean Lipstein 4950
Southeast Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Waylon Brown 18848
2 Gabe Griffin 14100
3 Kieran Spring 12050
4 Baylor White 4950
5 Gabriel De Araujo 5300
Northwest Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Jack Keet 11400
2 Cruz Vavuris-Verduzco 10200
Northeast Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Gavin Bren 3000
2 Beau Chan 2340
3 Declan Fitzgerald 1825
4 Gavin Mitchell 1675
Northwest Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Olivia Storrer 9285
2 Madyson Stone 8685
3 Kirra Huntress 7635
4 Kaikora Nauenberg 7650
5 Camille Cortazzo 6750
Southeast/North College Women
# Surfer Points
1 Sadie Yentsch 177
Southeast/North Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Victor Martinez 12370
2 Benji Lacy 11200
3 Everett Nipper 9600
4 Athan Robertson 8898
5 Cash Nipper 7800
Southeast/North Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Sawyer Glynn 17800
2 Hendrix Shaw 11235
3 Kor Minks 12300
4 Everett Weyer 10698
5 Robby Dye 9585
Northwest Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Riviera Hunter 11400
2 Emery Storrer 7800
Southwest College Men
# Surfer Points
1 Dylan Franzmann 4350
2 Jackson Butler 3608
3 Jordan Collins 3600
4 Kai McPhillips 3248
5 Makana Franzmann 3000
Northeast Open Mens
# Surfer Points
5 Gavin Bren 3000
2 Declan Fitzgerald 2340
3 Beau Chan 1825
4 Beau Chan 1423
Southeast Open U10 Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Mahina Friend 21000
2 Karina Curtis 15100
3 Zoey Honda 6000
Mid Atlantic Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Sterling Stewart 14610
2 Kai Nau 6000
3 Dorian Costa 5450
4 Vincent Gallo 2350
Southwest Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Tanner Sandvig 15400
2 Makai Castle 12785
3 Brody Buck 14242
4 Jaime Veselko 12792
5 Jett Maughan 11618
Mid Atlantic Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Wilson Carlisle 13950
2 Sterling Stewart 12300
3 Emerson Timbers 10000
4 Cose Stoyanoff 4200
5 Finn Viorel 7700
Southeast/North Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Auburn Hilley 12200
2 Lani Rodriguez 8650
3 Ansley West 10235
4 Sienna Fleming 4800
5 Isabella Goodwin 5600
Northwest Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Ethan Hollander 9600
2 Stryder Stelck 6353
3 Cooper Shank 6900
4 Aiden Albada 6196
5 Brody Price 6330
Northwest Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Cooper Shank 8100
2 Ethan Hollander 5600
3 Brody Price 9450
4 Liam Knight 6750
5 Kainoa Queenan 5298
Southwest Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Titus Santucci 8335
2 Luke Rebensdorf 9850
3 Cameron Youngsma 10020
4 Liam Knight 9705
5 Harlan Birch 5227
Southwest Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Finn Castle 13350
2 Kai Thompson 10400
3 Nehemiah Willmer 9998
4 Waylon Kenworthy 8950
5 Tanner Sandvig 8123
Mid Atlantic Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Allie Keeler 3000
Hawaii Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Luke Tema 9000
2 Oliver Zietz 5070
3 Matteus Santos 5700
4 Jacob Turner 6135
5 Ari Kakitsis 5348
Gold Coast Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Henry Goldstein 17190
2 Jack Keet 15300
3 Graysen Stirrat 12595
4 Alexander Poulos 13630
5 Jones Baffa 11155
Hawaii Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Chase Burnes 4226
2 Given Goodwin 5441
3 Kaden Awad 4635
4 Aqua Kasuya 2431
5 Kingston Panebianco 3991
Southwest Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Cruz Freyre 20500
2 Cash-Jonez Schillmoeller 11750
3 Brett Gregorius 9900
4 Waylon Brennan 10800
5 Zackery Taylor 9400
Northwest Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Zander Brown 10200
2 Maddox Keet 8400
3 Koby Wachter 7096
4 Rohan Bacon 5864
5 Mason Sehorn 5614
Southwest Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Kolby Aipa 12348
2 Ryder Smith 10935
3 Luke Rebensdorf 10442
4 Trevor Jeffrey 8192
5 Alex Beggs 8506
Southeast Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Madison Bennett 20100
2 Kaleb Okyn 16950
3 Aubrey Rasmussen 7600
Southeast Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Madison Bennett 22800
2 Aubrey Rasmussen 8800
Southeast Explorer Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Chad Carr 3000
Hawaii Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Kaden Awad 6848
2 Kalanoweo DeSoto 6285
3 Kingston Panebianco 4658
4 Kaninau Lambeth 3885
5 Nolan Senn 2091
Northwest Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Kirra Huntress 10800
2 Riviera Hunter 9600
3 Isla Hardy 7950
4 Sienna Cook 8250
Southwest Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Marlo Leigh Harris 16898
2 Zoey Kaina 14620
3 Eden Walla 13450
4 Brynley Beckman 13800
5 Bailey Turner 11283
Southeast/North Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Sawyer Glynn 14300
2 Athan Robertson 8950
3 Owen Anthony 11285
4 Ko Minks 10335
5 Jay Weyer 8553
Southeast Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Teddy Wittemann 18100
2 DC Lewis 16200
3 Kieran Spring 12550
4 Baylor White 4950
5 Gabriel De Araujo 3950
Puerto Rico Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Jack Young 0
1 Esteban Otano 0
Mid Atlantic Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Skylar Steinmetz 16200
2 Story Martinez 11500
Southeast/North Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Lani Rodriguez 8235
2 Kendall Ferlitto 9150
3 Carlie Eastwood 5100
4 Isabella Goodwin 5600
5 Sienna Fleming 4800
Caribbean Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Tommaso Layson 0
1 Christian Stoute 0
Gold Coast Explorer Duke
# Surfer Points
1 Bill MacLeod 0
1 Brett William Jordan 0
1 Curt Harper 0
Southeast Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Kendall Dimmick 25350
2 Reese Lenox 17650
3 Ashley Van Voast 7150
4 Karina Curtis 8550
Mid Atlantic Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Wilson Carlisle 15600
2 Sterling Stewart 12300
3 Reid Chickey 7250
4 Dorian Costa 6200
5 Kai Nau 6000
Northeast Open Mini Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Zander Bell 3000
1 Finn Law 3000
1 Finn Law 3000
4 Christian Winter 1825
Southeast Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Shea Edwards 18850
2 Charles Moren 18450
3 DC Lewis 12900
4 Maddox Zaskey 15150
5 Sebastian Peters 11500
Puerto Rico Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Ryan Parkinson 0
Southeast/North College Team
# Surfer Points
1 UNF A 19200
2 UCF A 15450
3 FLAGLER A 11550
4 UF A 10050
5 UCF B 10022
Caribbean Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Tommaso Layson 0
1 Rafe Gooding 0
1 Warren Povey 0
Mid Atlantic Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Asher Craft 10450
2 Benjamin Mullis 9700
3 JB Bayer 8450
4 Cash Souter 6000
5 Tripp Boyce 4750
Northwest Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Olivia Storrer 10200
1 Kirra Huntress 10200
3 Camille Cortazzo 7958
4 Kaikora Nauenberg 6750
5 Riviera Hunter 6000
Mid Atlantic Open U10 Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Leila Okenka 13800
Northwest Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Brody Price 10335
2 Kai Wolsbeck 7598
3 Kainoa Queenan 6250
4 Stryder Stelck 6698
5 Dane Grochowski 6285
Hawaii Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Hayden Flores 6750
2 Ryder Prouty 7050
3 Kealii Lambeth 6450
4 Pohaku Lambeth 3600
5 Kaue Cabral 6300
Southwest College Women
# Surfer Points
1 Silke Martinez 5400
2 Tiare Thompson 3900
3 Zoe Bonik 3300
4 Natalie Alderton 3135
5 Lilie Kulber 3116
Hawaii Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Luke Tema 7800
2 Nalu Deodato 4185
3 Jacob Turner 6450
4 Oliver Zietz 4733
5 Matteus Santos 5400
Southwest Explorer Duke
# Surfer Points
1 Gary Tachell 9100
2 James Ferguson 11000
Hawaii Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Pohaku Lambeth 7950
2 JoJo Cinco 7350
3 Aukai Tanaka 6600
4 JoJo Cinco 3000
4 Pohaku Lambeth 3000
Puerto Rico Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Ema Cruz 0
1 Amari Moore 0
Southeast/North Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Victor Martinez 12356
2 Benji Lacy 10248
3 Corbin Akers 10200
4 Cash Nipper 9000
5 Everett Nipper 8100
Southeast Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Aubrey Rasmussen 9400
Gold Coast Super Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Brett William Jordan 17800
2 Bill MacLeod 11200
3 Curt Harper 14210
4 Gary Tachell 12750
5 Bob Boldt 8100
Southwest Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Dane Gregorius 15750
2 Teagan Meza 14550
3 Brett Gregorius 10785
4 Graysen Stirrat 9585
5 Eli Sobel 8750
Southwest Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Teagan Meza 12900
2 Brynley Beckman 10718
3 Maddie Stanton 10998
4 London Meza 10350
5 Peeta Kenworthy 9550
Caribbean Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Tommaso Layson 0
1 Rafe Gooding 0
1 Warren Povey 0
Southeast Explorer Masters
# Surfer Points
1 Chad Carr 12200
Mid Atlantic Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Connelly Bain 17400
2 Thomas Meekins 13380
3 Finn Viorel 6800
4 Will Deane 4200
Northwest Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Zander Brown 7807
2 Mason Sehorn 6068
3 Jett Reynolds 6550
4 Miles Deyerle 5670
5 Marcel Vincent 7192
Hawaii Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Oliver Zietz 6135
2 Matteus Santos 6450
3 Luke Tema 6600
4 Jae Wood 4283
5 Angel Jardine 2933
Southeast Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Marlynn Glaub 24000
2 Summer Bistyga 18750
3 Kendall Dimmick 15600
4 Reese Lenox 14350
5 Peyton Lenox 12550
Gold Coast Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Madyson Stone 22800
2 Oakley Moran 14220
3 Isabella Scott 13660
4 Eloise Grewe 12850
5 Ava Saffell 3750
Mid Atlantic College Team
# Surfer Points
1 UNCW A 0
Caribbean Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Christian Stoute 0
Mid Atlantic Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Taylor Meekins 16200
2 Wilson Carlisle 13500
3 Sterling Stewart 9744
4 Miles Bain 8000
5 William -Lliam Maloney 5350
Puerto Rico Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Gwendolyn Adams 0
1 Mya Kuzmovich 0
1 Olivia Cruz 0
Southwest Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Ruby Stringfellow 16400
2 Peeta Kenworthy 13550
3 Teagan Meza 13650
4 Zoe Panettiere 11300
5 Samaira Lizzi 11350
Southeast/North Explorer Super Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Jay Glynn 17150
2 Charley Hajek 9100
3 Jeffrey Frederick 4800
4 Jack Rein 4100
5 Jason Motes 400
Southeast/North Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Sawyer Glynn 16400
2 Ko Minks 13500
3 Noah Martin 12650
4 Asher Eastwood 5100
5 Jay Weyer 7981
Hawaii Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Zoie Zeitz 7500
2 Leah Turner 5850
3 Addison Murphy 5550
4 Kauanu Moleta 3885
5 Shia Boverman 4170
Northeast Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Dane Casey 1220
2 Gavin Bren 1825
3 Gavin Mitchell 3000
4 Declan Fitzgerald 2340
5 Beau Chan 1675
Mid Atlantic Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Skylar Steinmetz 17400
2 Allie Keeler 10200
Southeast Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Madison Bennett 19950
2 Kaleb Okyn 16950
3 Aubrey Rasmussen 7750
Southeast/North Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Auburn Hilley 11600
2 Kendall Ferlitto 9709
3 Lani Rodriguez 9935
4 Sienna Fleming 5450
5 Lola Fleming 4850
Northeast Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Emmi Major 3000
2 Carolina Labin 2340
Northwest Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Harper King 6000
2 Asher Goodman 3900
3 Elsa Espeland 3800
4 Zoey Howland 3000
5 Tony Dakwar 2400
Southwest Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Makai Castle 14100
2 Loyal Kenworthy 12700
3 Alberto Barzan 8785
4 Grant Parsons 8970
5 Alex Beggs 9735
Northwest Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Emery Storrer 11400
2 Graysen Stirrat 4800
3 Quinn Brizgys 4100
4 Cruz Vavuris-Verduzco 3100
5 Patrick Hennessy 2100
Hawaii Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Zoie Zeitz 8400
2 Chesney Guinotte 5948
3 Addison Murphy 6900
4 Skai Suitt 4170
5 Leah Turner 5700
Southeast/North Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Kendall Ferlitto 3300
2 Kaylin Weinrich 400
2 Olivia Jansen 400
Gold Coast Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Aiden Albada 18100
2 Fynn Neth 15271
3 Dominic Arce 10835
4 Cole Saffell 9292
5 Logan Correia 9509
Mid Atlantic Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Leila Okenka 15180
2 Annie Peters 10750
3 Story Martinez 9580
Southeast Explorer Super Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Tim Hawk 18000
2 Chad Carr 10400
Southwest Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Cruz Freyre 13150
2 Finn Castle 11835
3 Moses Hennings 12957
4 Luciano Locatelli 11046
5 Zion Walla 11600
Northwest Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Maddie Storrer 11400
2 Zoe Chait 10200
3 Madalyn Price 7800
4 Brooke Bent 1800
Southeast/North Explorer Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Eric Worley 6200
2 Jason Motes 400
Southeast/North Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Braeden Kopec 14350
2 Victor Martinez 15850
3 Corbin Akers 9250
4 Noah Poteat 8700
5 Ethan Harbinson 6350
Southwest Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Lucas Senkbeil Cassity 15685
2 Eeli Timperi 17550
3 Dane Libby 11910
4 Hans Odriozola 9950
5 Luke MacBeth 12182
Hawaii Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Kaimana Domen 9000
2 Zolten Poulsen 8400
Southeast/North Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Braeden Kopec 15100
2 Victor Martinez 14350
3 Corbin Akers 9300
4 Noah Poteat 10550
5 Ethan Harbinson 6200
Southwest Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Titus Santucci 19050
2 Lucas Senkbeil Cassity 15235
3 Eeli Timperi 15506
4 Kai Kushner 5733
5 Jack Zoltan 9723
Puerto Rico Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Roxanne Adams 0
1 Mya Kuzmovich 0
1 Gwendolyn Adams 0
1 Charlotte Adams 0
Northeast Open Womens
# Surfer Points
1 Carolina Labin 3000
2 Emmi Major 2340
Southeast Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Marlynn Glaub 23400
2 Summer Bistyga 17550
3 Ashley Van Voast 9000
4 Kinley Sandel 2400
5 Lydia Adams 0
Caribbean Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
5 Tommaso Layson 0
5 Rafe Gooding 0
Southwest Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Teagan Meza 15300
2 Zoe Panettiere 14100
3 Peeta Kenworthy 12400
4 Chloe Morris 9435
5 Heidi Gonzalez 5427
Southwest Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Liv Stokes 6200
Southeast Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Waylon Brown 18750
2 Gabe Griffin 17000
3 Baylor White 6600
4 Gabriel De Araujo 5300
Puerto Rico Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Amari Moore 0
1 Lydia Adams 0
1 Lacey Parkinson 0
Northeast Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Gavin Bren 3000
2 Zander Bell 1825
3 Finn Law 2340
4 Gavin Mitchell 1825
5 Christian Winter 1423
Southeast/North Explorer Duke
# Surfer Points
1 Jeffrey Frederick 6000
Southeast/North Explorer Masters
# Surfer Points
1 Jason Motes 400
2 Eric Worley 0
3 Brandon Taylor 2600
Northeast Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Gavin Bren 3000
2 Dane Casey 1220
3 Declan Fitzgerald 2340
4 Beau Chan 1825
5 Gavin Mitchell 1675
Southeast Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Waylon Brown 19350
2 Gabe Griffin 14100
3 Baylor White 6600
4 Gabriel De Araujo 5300
Northeast Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Carolina Labin 3000
2 Emmi Major 2340
Puerto Rico Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Jack Young 0
1 Esteban Otano 0
1 Tyler Parkinson 0
Southeast/North Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Auburn Hilley 11600
2 Ansley West 11359
3 Kendall Ferlitto 11100
4 Lani Rodriguez 9250
5 Lola Fleming 5700
Northwest Open U10 Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Quinn Brizgys 12000
Southeast Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Teddy Wittemann 16000
2 DC Lewis 16200
3 Shea Edwards 11600
4 Kieran Spring 9883
5 Ian Honda 4350
Southeast Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Charles Moren 27000
2 Maddox Zaskey 24150
3 Charles Penuel 2500
4 Maximus Carbone 100
Southeast/North Open U10 Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Arya Rodriguez 11600
2 Skylar Miller 8500
3 Colbie Taylor 3200
4 Madison West 4400
5 Zoey Honda 2250
Puerto Rico Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Ryan Parkinson 0
Mid Atlantic Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 JB Bayer 10550
2 Benjamin Mullis 8000
3 Tripp Boyce 6400
4 Kaeden Barnhart 4350
Southeast Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Marlynn Glaub 24000
2 Peyton Lenox 14050
3 Jordanna Doyle 9900
4 Hannah Sandel 1950
Southeast/North Open Mini-Grom Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Auburn Hilley 10800
2 Ansley West 9585
3 Skylar Miller 8650
4 Lani Rodriguez 9948
5 Romie Stalnaker 7635
Southeast/North Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Kenzie Tily 9700
2 Carlie Eastwood 6300
3 Ellinor Walsh 7900
4 Ava Lavender 3400
5 Delaney Spruill 6400
Northeast Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Gavin Bren 3000
2 Gavin Mitchell 2340
3 Zander Bell 1423
4 Finn Law 1825
5 Christian Winter 1675
Mid Atlantic Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Connelly Bain 17400
2 Thomas Meekins 12600
3 Emerson Timbers 8800
4 Cose Stoyanoff 5700
5 Finn Viorel 5600
Caribbean Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Rafe Gooding 0
1 Tommaso Layson 0
1 Warren Povey 0
Puerto Rico Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Ema Cruz 0
1 Charlotte Adams 0
1 Mya Kuzmovich 0
1 Gwendolyn Adams 0
1 Olivia Cruz 0
Southwest Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Marlo Leigh Harris 18900
2 Reid Van Wagoner 14657
3 Hana Bakker 12285
4 Brynley Beckman 11977
5 Victoria Duprat 10500
Gold Coast Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Dominic Arce 17107
2 Ronin Castorino 18430
3 Maddox Keet 12745
4 Oliver Curran 10695
5 Koby Wachter 8597
Southwest College Team
# Surfer Points
1 PLNU Gold 9000
2 WU A 6150
3 Saddleback College 6600
4 UCSC A 5257
5 UCSD A 4733
Northwest Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Brody Price 7598
2 Cooper Shank 9300
3 Jackson Taylor 10200
4 Ethan Hollander 5150
5 Liam Knight 5835
Hawaii Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Kea Moody 7800
2 Kealii Lambeth 5685
3 Pohaku Lambeth 7335
4 Declan Murphy 6150
5 Aukai Tanaka 5250
Southeast/North Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Kor Minks 15300
2 Everett Weyer 12850
3 Hendrix Shaw 11648
4 Robby Dye 10450
5 Kai Leavins 8200
Hawaii Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Isla Sexton 5783
2 Malia Moana Lima 7800
3 Chrislyn Simpson-Kane 5183
4 Haylee Boverman 5798
5 Coco Hakikawa 5070
Hawaii Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Wesley Beavers 5700
2 Kona Costa 6450
2 Kaden Awad 6450
4 Ryder Prouty 6135
5 Zal Costa 5850
Gold Coast Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Eloise Grewe 19900
2 Reese Shigei-Seat 10800
3 Marley Gilholm 3750
4 Josie Kushner 1950
4 Lea McCleery 1950
Southwest Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Sara Freyre 18250
2 Ava Wagester 12970
3 Sierra Downer 13135
4 Mia Moore 11435
5 Addison Mcphillips 11620
Gold Coast Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Jonas Meskis 14362
2 Jack Zoltan 15800
3 Sean Stepan 12529
4 Nathan Stepan 11815
5 Jackson Meskis 8601
Northeast Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Zander Bell 3000
1 Finn Law 3000
3 Christian Winter 1825
Southeast Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Maddox Zaskey 27750
2 Kendall Dimmick 15700
3 Zoey Honda 4800
4 Charles Penuel 2500
Hawaii Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Merrik Mochkatel 4601
2 Hayden Flores 7800
3 Kona Costa 5029
4 Kealii Lambeth 5275
5 Ryder Prouty 4785
Northwest Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Maddie Storrer 12000
2 Camille Cortazzo 8550
3 Madalyn Price 5000
4 Katie Slevin 4100
5 Saga Espeland 1800
Northwest Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Brody Price 10950
2 Maddox Keet 8700
3 Kai Wolsbeck 8048
4 Ronin Castorino 7650
5 Dominic Arce 5272
Mid Atlantic Open U10 Boys
# Surfer Points
1 JB Bayer 11600
2 Reid Chickey 9950
Northeast Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Zander Bell 2340
2 Beau Chan 3000
Hawaii Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Puaiohi DeFries 8400
1 Alana Johnson 8400
3 Kaiya Oliva 6150
4 Isabella Eberz 5850
5 Joie Kaiu 1800
Northwest Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Olivia Storrer 10800
2 Kaikora Nauenberg 8685
3 Camille Cortazzo 6585
4 Kirra Huntress 7050
5 Isla Hardy 6285
Southeast/North Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Braeden Kopec 15100
2 Victor Martinez 13735
3 Ethan Harbinson 10000
4 Noah Poteat 10098
5 Corbin Akers 8700
Southwest Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Maddie Stanton 12200
2 Elliana Geffeney 2400
3 Mary Ellen Oliveira 1950
4 Darla Chenin 0

NSSA members celebrating birthdays this week:
#Surfer NameBirthday
1. Neil Piper6/10/2023
2. Brody Murphy6/4/2023
3. Rohnan Riordan6/4/2023
4. Jack Keet6/4/2023
5. Teagan Griffin6/5/2023
6. Elliamna Grubbs6/5/2023
7. Dominic Arce6/5/2023
8. Heidi Gonzalez6/6/2023
9. Beau Chan6/6/2023
10. Jeremiah Lantz6/7/2023
11. Mananalu Chandler 6/7/2023
12. Oliver Curran6/8/2023
13. Teddy Wittemann6/8/2023
14. Haven Hodel6/9/2023
15. Ellinor Walsh 6/9/2023

The National Scholastic Surfing Association (NSSA) is a nonprofit organization whose mission is to encourage and assist its members in their interest to learn and develop the fundamentals and skills of surfing competition while competing in structured and quality events. The NSSA promotes the qualities of discipline and competitive excellence while supporting the merits of academic achievement to young surfers. The NSSA strives to provide a fun surfing experience for all of its members.

The NSSA is one of the few national youth sports organizations that require its participants to maintain academic standards in order to compete. Since 1978, the NSSA program philosophy has been that athletics and scholastics go hand in hand. More than 80 NSSA events are run nationwide that culminate with the annual National Championships which is regarded as the highest profile youth surfing event in America.

To view the 2023 NSSA Championship Dates, click here.

Surfer of the Week - 6/5/2023

HANA BAKKER

Contest / Result:

1ST PLACE OPEN GIRLS  (U16)

2023 WEST COAST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

THIS WAS HANA'S FIRST REGIONAL TITLE!

Age

15

Hometown (City, State):

Capistrano Beach, California 

School and grade:

San Clemente High School: 9th grade. 4.0 GPA!

Favorite subject:

English

Sponsors:

Cyber Wetsuits, Rumaner Surfboards, Doors Surf Studio, Tools and Ronin.

Equipment:

5’ 6.5" Rumaner Surfboards; Valkyrie model.

Coach / Trainer:

My parents.

Age you started surfing:

I started surfing at age 2. My parents took me out at Doheny State Beach on softtops.

Local surfing spot:

Lower Trestles, Salt Creek and San Clemente Pier.

Local heroes::

Lakey Peterson and Caroline Marks.

Surf crew:

Parker, Enzo, Mason, Hila, Matan, Tava, Zeland, Ellie, Remy, Eryk, Tanner and Harvey.

Favorite pro surfers::

Ethan Ewing, Lakey Peterson, Griffin Colapinto and Caroline Marks,

Hobbies other than surfing:

Jiujitsu

If you could surf like anyone in the world, who would it be:

Stephanie Gilmore

Who has pushed your surfing the most:

My family and friends.

Fantasy superpower:

Teleportation.

Dream wave:

Keramas, Bali.

Something people don't know about you:

I can speak fluent Japanese.

Your favorite thing about competing in NSSA contests:

Going to other beaches that I usually would not go to and being able to meet new people.

Contest playlist:

AC/DC, Red hot Chili Peppers, Foreigner, INXS and Hall and Oates.

Goals for this season:

To win at least one contest. (And you accomplished that in a major way Hana! Congratulations from the NSSA!)

Special people you would like to thank:

My family, friends and sponsors.

 
Click here to view the 2022 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2021 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2020 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2019 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2018 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2017 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2016 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2015 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2014 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2013 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2012 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2011 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2010 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2009 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2008 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.




NSSA Late Breaking News

2023 EAST COAST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Late Breaking News

2023 INTERSCHOLASTIC STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Late Breaking News

DATE CHANGES



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

Post IconREAD MORE LATE BREAKING NEWS

Subscribe To RSS Feeds
Add to Google Add AVST Unified Communications News to Newsburst from CNET News.com Add to My AOL
Add to My Yahoo! Subscribe in Bloglines Add to Netvibes
Subscribe in NewsGator Online Add to Pageflakes

NSSA Featured Stories

2021 EAST COAST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Featured Stories

2020 WEST COAST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Featured Stories

2020 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Featured Stories

2020 INTERSCHOLASTIC STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Featured Stories

2019 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

Post IconREAD MORE BREAKING STORIES

Subscribe To RSS Feeds
Add to Google Add AVST Unified Communications News to Newsburst from CNET News.com Add to My AOL
Add to My Yahoo! Subscribe in Bloglines Add to Netvibes
Subscribe in NewsGator Online Add to Pageflakes

NSSA Interviews

NSSA - Official Heat Times



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

Post IconREAD MORE INTERVIEWS

Subscribe To RSS Feeds
Add to Google Add AVST Unified Communications News to Newsburst from CNET News.com Add to My AOL
Add to My Yahoo! Subscribe in Bloglines Add to Netvibes
Subscribe in NewsGator Online Add to Pageflakes