NSSA - National Scholastic Surfing Association

This Web site is for anyone who is interested in the sport of surfing. We've organized the National Scholastic Surfing Association into categories on the top of the page so you can jump easily into areas of interest. Many areas of the site will be updated on a regular basis. So, make sure to visit us as often as you like.


Hawaii Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Rylan Beavers 15000
2 Luke Tema 13680
3 Diesel Storm Butts 12830
4 Teahiroa Fukumity 12160
5 Tiger Abubo 10440
Southwest College Men
# Surfer Points
1 Andrew Niemann 7020
2 Jacob Szekely 6740
3 Jordan Kudla 5930
4 Jason Knell 5880
5 Brendan Donovan 4630
Caribbean Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 warren povey 0
Caribbean Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 warren povey 0
Southeast/North Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Braeden Kopec 8920
2 Gavin Coluccio 9140
3 Logan Coluccio 8740
4 Carl Burger 6580
5 Ryan Huckabee 7080
Northeast Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Spencer Bridges 3000
Southwest Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Kirra Pinkerton 20690
2 Alyssa Spencer 19700
3 Samantha Sibley 17470
4 Tiare Thompson 16370
5 Olivia Pessanha 12880
Florida Gulf Coast Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Jay Carvalho 3000
Southwest Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Julia Guild 15490
2 Olivia Lusby 11510
3 Lisa Boos 11430
4 Marlee Lovell 3000
5 Kate Miller 1680
Mid Atlantic Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Bree Labiak 3000
2 Katelyn Sewell 2250
3 Madeline Wagner 1680
Mid Atlantic Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Trip Chandler 0
Gold Coast Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Aine Dwyer 18460
2 Adi Mahan 16680
3 Bianca Dootson 8610
4 Melia Haller 2250
5 Jaysea DeVoe 1780
Caribbean Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Zander Venezia 0
Hawaii Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Ocean Donaldson-Sargis 14250
2 Cole Alves 19680
3 Zachery Hedemann 11410
4 Dante Silva 12180
5 Noa Mizuno 10690
Southeast/North Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Frankie Schifano 9580
2 Noah Brownell 6300
3 Kai Marsch 6520
4 Ben Wingate 5520
5 Blake Tanner 5780
Northeast Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Jude Clark 1260
2 Seamus Carey 3510
3 Cole Deveney 1580
4 Owen ODonnell 1180
5 Kyle Tester 1680
Hawaii Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Rylan Beavers 14250
2 Diesel Storm Butts 13680
3 Tiger Abubo 12830
4 Teahiroa Fukumity 11610
5 Luke Tema 11510
Mid Atlantic Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Gabriel Morvil 100
2 Kai Barton 3000
3 Noah Barnas 2250
4 Max Egerton 1780
5 Seth Brown 100
Hawaii Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Kelta O'Rourke 13680
2 Kalina Jones 12510
3 Kahlil Shockley 12180
4 Mason Schremmer 11520
5 Nyah Mertz 11340
Southwest Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Kirra Pinkerton 24750
2 Alyssa Spencer 20800
3 Samantha Sibley 15550
4 Kalohe Danbara 14980
5 Ella McCaffray 12260
Southeast Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Blake Speir 12100
2 Chase Chiericozzi 6620
3 Tanner Corbitt 6280
4 Sterling Makish 4500
5 Zechariah Modelski 400
Southwest Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Jorge Barba 10580
2 Larry Schlick 5000
3 Ian Appling 0
Northwest Explorer Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Kenrick Shen 9000
2 Gene Lindsey 4500
3 Michael Stokes 4030
Mid Atlantic Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Peyton Shaw 2350
2 Palladin Pelliccia 200
3 Evan Oblinger 1680
4 DuBose Foley 3000
5 Parker Kitts 1780
Southeast Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Kepa Mendia 3300
2 Corbin Buckley 7600
3 Aggie Leonard 3930
4 Dawson Marks 400
Gold Coast Explorer Masters
# Surfer Points
1 Chris Keet 20350
2 Eric Pohring 20250
Northeast Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Emily Grossarth 6000
Southwest Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Hayden Rodgers 15600
2 Dane Matson 13290
3 Noah Steinmetz 10050
4 Brayden Burch 9060
5 Cole McCaffray 8010
Southwest Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Nolan Rodgers 17145
2 Noah Steinmetz 10570
3 Nicholas Coli 10050
4 Wheeler Hasburgh 8560
5 Cole McCaffray 7710
Mid Atlantic College Team
# Surfer Points
1 UNCW A 0
Florida Gulf Coast Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Victoria Covey 6000
Southeast Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 William Hedleston 15000
2 Sterling Makish 8430
3 Tanner Corbitt 6280
4 Reed Sternberg 6020
5 Jack Flynn 5920
NSSA Junior - Girls Surfing
# Surfer Points
1 Bailey Gresham 12555
2 Lily Worley 9440
3 Lisa Boos 6750
4 Chelsea Herring 3000
5 Olivia Bloom 1125
Northwest Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Sam Coffey 12000
2 Santiago Hart 8430
3 Jabe Swierkocki 6520
4 Miles Miller 4870
5 Griffin Wright 4020
Southwest Explorer Super Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Kurt Steinmetz 21000
2 Patrick Pezzoli 9470
3 Mike Corica 3560
Southwest College Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Austin Sonnier 11250
2 Christian Stutzman 6180
3 Casey Powell 5725
4 Aaron Kinberg 4350
5 Clayton Norian 4265
Southwest Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Ella McCaffray 19500
2 Summer Balentine 12450
3 Hayden Rouse 12440
4 Makena Burke 6000
5 Emily Anderson 3660
Hawaii Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Gabriela Bryan 15000
2 Luana Silva 12930
3 Savanna Stone 12080
4 Jasmine crawford 11520
5 Tegan Harrs 10380
Caribbean Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 warren povey 0
Southwest Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Hayden Rodgers 19860
2 Cole McCaffray 18700
3 Lucas Owston 14765
4 Dane Matson 14540
5 Brayden Burch 14320
Hawaii Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Tony Nunez 11480
2 Kai Martin 11900
3 Brodi Sale 14250
4 Ocean Macedo 13500
5 Axel Rosenblad 10940
Mid Atlantic Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Evan Oblinger 2350
2 Peyton Shaw 3100
3 Palladin Pelliccia 200
4 Parker Kitts 1780
5 DuBose Foley 1580
Southwest Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Nick Marshall 12300
2 Steven Muschett 11830
3 Graham New 11600
4 Alex Fry 11350
5 Ryan Salazar 10550
Hawaii Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Scarlett Schremmer 9780
2 Luana Silva 3000
3 Sophia Carlucci 2250
4 Eweleiula Wong 1680
5 Kaia Krest 1580
Southeast/North Explorer Masters
# Surfer Points
1 Jason Motes 13720
2 Gary Allred 15300
Southeast Explorer Duke
# Surfer Points
1 Larry Holmes 9200
Southeast Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Blake Speir 12100
2 Fergus Kelly 8040
3 Owen McAllister 7760
4 Christian Daniels 6280
5 Zechariah Modelski 400
Mid Atlantic Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Leah Thompson 3100
2 Bree Labiak 2250
3 Callie Summerlin 1780
4 Katelyn Sewell 1580
Northwest Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Santiago Hart 9930
2 Jabe Swierkocki 8680
3 Fisher Baxter 6450
4 AJ Menna 6260
5 Rex Hill 4530
Southeast Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Bree Smith 12100
2 Audrey Presti 0
3 Chiara Hannan 2350
Southeast/North Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Ava McGowan 11860
2 Zoe Benedetto 7720
3 Gracie Brydges 8360
4 Isabella Tietje 6640
5 Breena Thompson 3500
NSSA Junior - Middle School Surfing
# Surfer Points
1 Matthew Blackburn 11693
2 Jack Vandermeulen 5373
3 Max Lambert 8625
4 Cade Haakenson 8063
5 Nathan Bradbury 5818
Southeast/North Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Ava McGowan 12720
2 Eden Lange 6720
3 Sarah Abbott 7600
4 Maddie Franz 6960
5 Zoe Benedetto 7860
Hawaii Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Kai Martin 15000
2 Makana Franzmann 12930
2 Diego Ferri 12930
4 Keanu Taylor 12750
5 MaiKai Burdine 11840
Northeast Open Womens
# Surfer Points
1 Morgan Iglay 5250
Northeast Open Mini Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Jake Mangio 3000
Hawaii Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Savanna Stone 13680
2 Gabriela Bryan 12750
3 Brittany Penaroza 11940
4 Luana Silva 11900
5 Kelta O'Rourke 11410
Southeast Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Coral Schuster 12180
2 Rachel Presti 4800
3 Madeline Zeuli 9360
4 Storm Portman 6830
5 Caroline Marks 400
Hawaii Explorer Mens SUP
# Surfer Points
1 Chase Burnes 6000
2 Cash Berzolla 4500
Mid Atlantic Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Blayr Barton 3000
2 Alexander Harris 2350
3 Josh Gans 1780
4 Charles Oblinger 1320
5 Owen Carter 1360
Southeast Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Coral Schuster 12510
2 Rachel Presti 6300
3 Sarah Stotz 8940
4 Fiona Sargente 7630
5 Alaina Heater 6900
Southwest College Team
# Surfer Points
1 PLNC A 10500
2 CPSLO A 9930
3 UCSB A 7190
4 Mira Costa Red 5640
5 SDSU Black 4955
Gold Coast Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Jabe Swierkocki 18030
2 Beck Adler 13610
3 Mario Diaz 11320
4 Matt Pierce 11030
5 Rodney Buck III 9880
Mid Atlantic Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Bree Labiak 3000
2 Katelyn Sewell 2250
3 Madeline Wagner 1680
Hawaii Explorer Womens SUP
# Surfer Points
1 Kailey Bogart 6000
2 Mason Schremmer 3000
3 Lola Schremmer 2250
4 Scarlett Schremmer 1680
Southeast/North College Team
# Surfer Points
1 UNF A 9140
2 Daytona State 11720
3 FIT A 9320
4 UCF A 8380
5 Flagler A 6300
Northeast Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Spencer Bridges 3000
Northwest Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Autumn Hays 8350
2 Eden Edwards 5250
3 TJ Pingle 3460
4 Ella Catalano-Dockins 2840
5 Keanna Miller 1680
Northeast Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Emily Grossarth 6000
2 Morgan Iglay 2250
Southeast Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Spencer Fenton 12000
Mid Atlantic Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Leah Thompson 3100
2 Callie Summerlin 2350
3 Bree Labiak 1680
Hawaii Explorer Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Shannon Silva 6000
Southeast Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Coral Schuster 10290
2 Madeline Zeuli 9280
3 Rachel Presti 6300
4 Kialani McCutchan 6420
5 Storm Portman 7500
Gold Coast Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Lilie Kulber 20190
2 Eva Hoffman 15440
3 Sophie Simon 12630
4 Stella Mahan 12260
5 Sydney Beckett 10680
Mid Atlantic Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Blayr Barton 3000
2 Owen Carter 1780
3 Owen Moss 2350
4 Charles Oblinger 1680
5 Kanoa Wong 100
Northwest Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Hamilton Jacobs 11250
2 Koa DePuydt 9080
3 Jack Conti 6520
4 Curtis Jacobs 6370
5 Noah Steinmetz 4620
Southeast/North Explorer Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Jason Motes 13140
2 Frank Gilday Sr. 13800
3 Chris Brown 10720
4 Gary Allred 10260
5 Shawn Arthur Sr 7680
Mid Atlantic Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Colin Shovlin 3100
2 Trip Chandler 100
3 Mack Landry 1780
4 Colby Crombie 2250
5 Parker Kitts 100
Northwest Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Sam Coffey 6000
2 Matt Pierce 2250
2 Bianca Dootson 2250
4 Zakary Abeles 1680
Southeast Explorer Masters
# Surfer Points
1 Kevin Moon 12000
Northeast Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Seamus Carey 6000
2 Chase Lieder 4500
3 Will Grossarth 3360
4 Charlie Weimer 2760
5 Jesse Hulsart 2220
Mid Atlantic Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Gabriel Morvil 100
2 Max Egerton 3100
3 Kai Barton 2250
4 Bo Raynor 100
4 Noah Barnas 100
Florida Gulf Coast Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Taylor Green 6000
Northeast Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Jude Clark 2250
2 Spencer Bridges 3000
3 Shane Kertesz 1260
Southwest - NSSA Airshow
# Surfer Points
1 Kei Kobayashi 3000
2 Jackson Butler 2250
3 Caleb Crozier 1680
Southeast/North Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Ava McGowan 13500
2 Eden Lange 6940
3 Jasmine Gailey 5820
4 Zoe Benedetto 5500
5 Sarah Abbott 5940
NSSA Junior - High School Surfing
# Surfer Points
1 Dustin Voorhees 9113
2 Jeffrey Proodian 8036
3 Nate Caplinger 8509
4 Kyle Rumsey 6245
5 Brayden Gratzer 6620
Mid Atlantic Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Kai Barton 3000
2 Seth Brown 100
2 Gabriel Morvil 100
Hawaii Explorer Duke
# Surfer Points
1 Raymond Shito 9000
Hawaii Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Brittany Penaroza 14250
1 Gabriela Bryan 14250
3 Kelta O'Rourke 12430
4 Savanna Stone 11510
5 Chloe Smith 10370
Southeast Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Blake Speir 11350
2 Ylan Abeger 7440
3 Christian Daniels 5710
4 Simon Abeger 6620
5 Chase Modelski 400
Southeast/North Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Trelane McLaughlin 7500
2 Maddy Malizia 6000
3 Nikita Pandelos 3460
4 Skye Blumenfeld 2000
4 Skye Blumenfeld 2000
Southeast/North Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Frankie Schifano 11000
2 Logan Hofstetter 8580
3 Ben Wingate 8420
4 Noah Brownell 6820
5 Shawn Arthur Jr. 5840
Hawaii Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Cody Young 14250
2 Cole Alves 10410
3 Dylan Franzmann 12260
4 Zachery Hedemann 10160
5 Dante Silva 13500
Northwest Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Autumn Hays 9180
2 Kirra Pinkerton 9000
3 Eden Edwards 3930
4 Keanna Miller 3160
Mid Atlantic Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Owen Moss 3000
2 Alexander Harris 2350
3 Owen Carter 1780
4 Dustin Jolly 1680
5 Tyson Royston 100
Florida Gulf Coast Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Hannah Waltman 4680
2 Taylor Green 3930
3 Abigail Remke 5250
Northeast Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Emily Grossarth 6000
Southeast Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Fergus Kelly 9260
2 Ylan Abeger 6770
3 Simon Abeger 5380
4 Christian Daniels 4780
5 Owen McAllister 5780
Southeast/North Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Logan Hofstetter 8460
2 Jonathan Malizia 8360
3 Frankie Gilday JR. 8080
4 Evan Brownell 4840
5 Nikita Pandelos 6740
Northeast Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Audrey Iglay 6000
Hawaii Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Kai Martin 15000
2 Diego Ferri 13500
2 Keanu Taylor 13500
4 Makana Franzmann 12930
5 Luke Swanson 11900
NSSA Junior - High School Longboarding
# Surfer Points
1 Landon Randolph 3443
2 Clark Noble 1680
Northeast Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Seamus Carey 6000
2 Charlie Weimer 3510
3 Chase Lieder 2940
3 Jesse Hulsart 2940
5 Will Grossarth 2520
Florida Gulf Coast Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Taylor Green 6000
Southeast/North Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Ava McGowan 12000
2 Zoe Benedetto 7580
3 Gracie Brydges 6360
4 Maddie Franz 5140
5 Isabella Tietje 6440
Southeast/North Explorer Super Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Frank Gilday Sr. 15220
2 Chris Brown 10660
3 Gary Allred 12520
4 Charley Hajek 9040
Southeast/North Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Frankie Schifano 10780
2 Ryan Huckabee 7860
3 Gavin Coluccio 8380
4 Logan Coluccio 8220
5 Braeden Kopec 8100
Gold Coast Super Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Adam Janis 18690
2 Kurt Steinmetz 18340
3 Rick DeVoe 17020
4 Curt Harper 10520
5 Thomas Kunz 7240
Northwest Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Zakary Abeles 3000
2 Jed Davis 0
Southeast/North Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Braeden Kopec 9740
2 Frankie Schifano 11960
3 Benji Lange 7140
4 Ethan Harbinson 5040
Southeast Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Audrey Presti 12100
2 Bree Smith 9850
3 Kayley Osborne 7440
4 Sophia Kalantzis 5040
5 Emma Binder 3360
Mid Atlantic Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Owen Moss 3100
2 Blayr Barton 2250
3 Charles Oblinger 1780
4 Owen Carter 1680
5 Kanoa Wong 100
Southwest Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Liv Stokes 18100
2 Cate Stokes 8010
Southwest Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Makai Bray 17940
2 Brayden Belden 11920
3 Maddox Bray 10460
4 Hudson Saunders 10280
5 Alex Guild 9600
Florida Gulf Coast Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Abigail Remke 5250
2 Georgia Cook 1580
3 Anna Romero 3000
4 Victoria Covey 3360
Southeast/North Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Jason Motes 12600
2 Evan Brownell 5280
3 Logan Hofstetter 8580
4 Nikita Pandelos 5700
5 Frankie Gilday JR. 6720
Northeast Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Jude Clark 2250
2 Cole Deveney 1580
3 Kyle Tester 2250
3 Shane Kertesz 2250
5 Seamus Carey 1680
Southeast/North Open Women
# Surfer Points
1 Maddy Malizia 9200
2 Nicole Fulford 6160
3 Eden Lange 7000
4 Jasmine Gailey 5180
5 Eva Woodland 3840
Southeast Explorer Super Seniors
# Surfer Points
1 Kevin Moon 12000
2 Larry Holmes 9000
Northeast Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Jesse Hulsart 2400
2 Chase Lieder 2900
3 Will Grossarth 2400
4 Owen ODonnell 1040
5 Seamus Carey 3510
Caribbean Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Zander Venezia 0
Northeast Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Jude Clark 3000
1 Spencer Bridges 3000
3 Shane Kertesz 1680
4 Seamus Carey 1580
Northeast Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Morgan Iglay 6000
2 Audrey Iglay 4500
Southwest Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Nick Marshall 18360
2 Levi Slawson 16650
3 Jett Schilling 13658
4 Taro Watanabe 12690
5 Crosby Colapinto 12640
Caribbean Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Zander Venezia 0
Florida Gulf Coast Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Abigail Remke 5250
1 Hannah Waltman 5250
3 Taylor Green 3360
Florida Gulf Coast Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Abigail Remke 5250
2 Georgia Cook 1680
Caribbean Explorer Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Zander Venezia 0
Southwest Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Ella McCaffray 18750
2 Megan Seth 7860
3 Kristina Hehl 6500
4 Kyra Williams 6460
5 Brooke Young 6060
Southeast/North Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Braeden Kopec 9660
2 Frankie Schifano 9720
3 Benji Lange 6580
4 Ethan Harbinson 5100
Southwest Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Caitlin Simmers 21180
2 Sawyer Lindblad 20790
3 Bella Kenworthy 17970
4 Jenna Clark 12780
5 Eva Hoffman 10720
Southeast Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Fiona Sargente 15000
Gold Coast Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Jabe Swierkocki 19860
2 Dimitri Poulos 12210
3 Beck Adler 11350
4 Jake Chandler 10285
5 Arata Tomatsuri 10210
Southwest College Women
# Surfer Points
1 Francesca Seely 8110
2 Lulu Erkeneff 6030
3 Darsha Pigford 5400
4 Maluhia Kinimaka 5250
5 Samantha Cendro 5000
Northwest Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Sam Coffey 12000
2 Jabe Swierkocki 6770
3 Santiago Hart 6370
4 Fisher Baxter 5440
5 Miles Miller 4870
Hawaii Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Luana Silva 15000
1 Luana Silva 15000
3 Sophia Carlucci 13500
3 Eweleiula Wong 13500
5 Sophia Carlucci 12750
Northwest Explorer Boys
# Surfer Points
1 Santiago Hart 11250
2 AJ Menna 9180
3 Jabe Swierkocki 6770
4 Jack Henderson 5390
5 Matthew Regan 4200
Hawaii Open Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Robert Grilho 9660
2 Tony Nunez 14580
3 Brodi Sale 13680
4 Axel Rosenblad 13500
4 Ocean Macedo 13500
Gold Coast Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Bethany Zelasko 18000
2 Kaya Weber 14280
3 Maddie Malmsten 12360
4 Ashley Trevino 9180
5 Emily Anderson 3000
Southeast/North Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Jason Motes 11440
2 Frankie Gilday JR. 3720
3 Skye Blumenfeld 1860
Gold Coast Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Makena Burke 18000
2 Riley Malmsten 13270
3 Nyah McGetrick 10720
4 Ashley Trevino 7190
5 Lilie Kulber 3930
Southwest Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Parker Cohn 14410
2 Taro Watanabe 13560
3 Crosby Colapinto 11331
4 David Economos 10991
5 Levi Slawson 10740
Northwest Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Keanna Miller 9930
2 Esme Brigham 7860
3 Sirena Kaempf 6510
4 Valentina Resano 3300
5 Ella Catalano-Dockins 2860
Gold Coast Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Jak Ziets 22580
2 Koa Modisette 14310
3 Kai Kushner 13440
4 Otto Hoffmann 10320
5 Matheus Sperb 10240
Southeast/North Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Maddy Malizia 7700
2 Nicole Fulford 6300
3 Eva Woodland 3920
4 Jasmine Gailey 5380
5 Sophie Falzone 2060
Caribbean Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 warren povey 0
Southeast Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Coral Schuster 12930
2 Rachel Presti 6300
3 Sarah Stotz 8920
4 Audrey Presti 5470
5 Fiona Sargente 6300
Hawaii Open Mens
# Surfer Points
1 Cody Young 14250
1 Brodi Sale 14250
3 Ocean Donaldson-Sargis 12930
4 Dylan Franzmann 11800
5 Dante Silva 11410
Northwest Explorer Super Groms
# Surfer Points
1 Adam Bartlett 9930
2 James Daniel 8350
3 Taylor Tice 5610
4 Jackson Taylor 5190
Northwest Explorer Super Girls (12 & under)
# Surfer Points
1 Keanna Miller 11250
2 Valentina Resano 3300
Gold Coast Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Jake Chandler 17450
2 Hamilton Jacobs 16710
3 Jak Ziets 14150
4 Noah Steinmetz 12585
5 Tahven Modisette 10040
Southeast/North Explorer Womens Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Maddie Franz 11860
2 Maddy Malizia 5860
3 Savannah Bush 7360
Hawaii Explorer Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Luana Silva 15000
2 Gabriela Bryan 14250
3 Savanna Stone 11510
4 Sydney Maczka 10840
5 Jasmine crawford 10770
Florida Gulf Coast Explorer Women
# Surfer Points
1 Victoria Covey 6000
Northwest Open Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Kirra Pinkerton 9000
2 Keanna Miller 7290
3 Esme Brigham 7100
4 Sirena Kaempf 6180
5 Emma Stone 5290
Southwest Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Jak Ziets 23110
2 Cannon Carr 18090
3 Makai Bray 17560
4 Hudson Saunders 15610
5 Luke Wyler 12985
Southeast Open Boys
# Surfer Points
1 William Hedleston 15000
2 Sterling Makish 8430
3 Tanner Corbitt 5610
4 Chase Chiericozzi 6200
5 Kepa Mendia 2250
Southeast Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 Corbin Buckley 8350
2 Kepa Mendia 2550
3 Aggie Leonard 3930
4 Dawson Marks 0
Northwest Explorer Menehuene
# Surfer Points
1 Koa DePuydt 9430
2 Jack Conti 9260
3 Noah Steinmetz 5860
4 Brock Johnson 4200
5 Hamilton Jacobs 2250
Northwest Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Keanna Miller 11250
2 Valentina Resano 3300
Florida Gulf Coast Explorer Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Abigail Remke 0
Southeast/North Explorer Juniors
# Surfer Points
1 Frankie Gilday JR. 9720
2 Christian Mocny 7440
3 Logan Hofstetter 8460
4 CJ Rogers 6680
5 Evan Brownell 5000
Northeast Open Super Girls
# Surfer Points
1 Audrey Iglay 6000
Southwest Explorer Duke
# Surfer Points
1 Rick Fignetti 14330
2 Javier Huarcaya 11550
3 James Ferguson 9510
4 Patrick Schlick 7030
5 Patrick Conway 4720
Northwest Open Mini-Grom
# Surfer Points
1 James Daniel 11250
2 Adam Bartlett 9180
3 Taylor Tice 4840
4 Jackson Taylor 3930
Hawaii Open Longboard
# Surfer Points
1 Kelta O'Rourke 15000
2 Kalina Jones 12750
3 Nyah Mertz 11020
4 Kahlil Shockley 10740
5 Anya Shockley 10520

NSSA members celebrating birthdays this week:
#Surfer NameBirthday
1. Jake Moss5/21/2017
2. Rawly McKinley5/21/2017
3. Trey Martinho5/21/2017
4. Gary Tachell5/22/2017
5. Taylor Madden 5/22/2017
6. Summer Balentine5/23/2017
7. Blair Conklin5/23/2017
8. Riley Gainer5/23/2017
9. Ashley Reitano5/24/2017
10. Wyatt McHale5/24/2017
11. Alex Bunyard5/25/2017
12. Cam Davis5/25/2017
13. Anthony Le5/25/2017
14. Jake Maki5/26/2017
15. Manuel Buenaventura5/27/2017
16. Bronson Wheelan5/27/2017

The National Scholastic Surfing Association (NSSA) is a nonprofit organization whose mission is to encourage and assist its members in their interest to learn and develop the fundamentals and skills of surfing competition while competing in structured and quality events. The NSSA promotes the qualities of discipline and competitive excellence while supporting the merits of academic achievement to young surfers. The NSSA strives to provide a fun surfing experience for all of its members.

The NSSA is one of the few national youth sports organizations that require its participants to maintain academic standards in order to compete. Since 1978, the NSSA program philosophy has been that athletics and scholastics go hand in hand. More than 80 NSSA events are run nationwide that culminate with the annual National Championships which is regarded as the highest profile youth surfing event in America.

To view the 2017 NSSA Championship Dates, click here.

Surfer of the Week - 5/22/2017

KEANNA MILLER

Age: 13
Hometown: Santa Cruz, California
School: Mission Hill Middle School; 7th grade
Sponsors: Volcom, Xcel wetsuits, Pacific Wave Surf Shop, Arrow Surfboards
Equipment: Arrow Surfboards 5'2" thruster
Claim to Fame: Keanna pulled off one of the most remarkable and difficult feats a competitive surfer can achieve-posting a perfect 20 heat. It was a performance that had it all, a good right hand point, a solid head high swell and two 10-point rides! The daughter of former competitive surfer Amy Zavala, Keanna has surfing in her genes along with a mom who can give her a strategic edge. ďMy mom has definitely helped me with her advice, experience and love.Ē Fave thing about the Hook: Itís a perfect right wall for multiple backside turns. Fave surfers: Nat Young, Tatiana Weston-Webb, Filipe Toledo, Carissa Moore, Autumn Hays, Sam Coffey. Surf crew: Everyone in my Santa Cruz family. Fantasy superpower: To time travel. Local spot: The Lane. Dream wave: A perfect right sand point with a barrel. Something people donít know about you: Iím in the Honor Choir, I love to sing! Goals: To win Regional & National titles. Thankyous: My family, friends, sponsors, NSSA & everyone who has helped me to get where I am!
 
Click here to view the 2017 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2016 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2015 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2014 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2013 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2012 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2011 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2010 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2009 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.
Click here to view the 2008 NSSA Surfer of the Week archives.




NSSA Late Breaking News

2017 WEST COAST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Late Breaking News

REMINDER: West Coast Championships deadline.



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Late Breaking News

SOUTHWEST OPEN AND EXPLORER SEASON MAKE UP EVENTS



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Late Breaking News

Correction on date from last email blast



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

Post IconREAD MORE LATE BREAKING NEWS

Subscribe To RSS Feeds
Add to Google Add AVST Unified Communications News to Newsburst from CNET News.com Add to My AOL
Add to My Yahoo! Subscribe in Bloglines Add to Netvibes
Subscribe in NewsGator Online Add to Pageflakes

NSSA Featured Stories

2017 NSSA EAST COAST CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!


Check out who was shralping on our Right Coast!

Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Featured Stories

2016 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Featured Stories

2016 WEST COAST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

NSSA Featured Stories

2016 EAST COAST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS!



Post IconREAD FULL STORY

Post IconREAD MORE BREAKING STORIES

Subscribe To RSS Feeds
Add to Google Add AVST Unified Communications News to Newsburst from CNET News.com Add to My AOL
Add to My Yahoo! Subscribe in Bloglines Add to Netvibes
Subscribe in NewsGator Online Add to Pageflakes

NSSA Interviews

INTERVIEW WITH 2008 NATIONAL CHAMPION NAT YOUNG


Read the exclusive Q & A with the Open Men's and Governor's Cup Champion!

Post IconREAD FULL STORY

Post IconREAD MORE INTERVIEWS

Subscribe To RSS Feeds
Add to Google Add AVST Unified Communications News to Newsburst from CNET News.com Add to My AOL
Add to My Yahoo! Subscribe in Bloglines Add to Netvibes
Subscribe in NewsGator Online Add to Pageflakes